The Official Website of the Southeastern Conference
The Official Website of the Southeastern Conference

SEC Outdoor Championships: Day One

Jun 29, 2014
Sean Cartell | SEC Digital Network
Photo: Kentucky Athletics

LEXINGTON, Ky. - Georgia's Elizabeth Tepe captured her second consecutive Southeastern Conference women's hammer throw title and the multi-events commenced on Thursday, the opening day of the 2014 SEC Outdoor Track and Field Championships hosted by the University of Kentucky at the Kentucky Track and Field Complex.

Tepe used a facility record toss of 64.18m/210-7 to claim the women's hammer throw crown. A Georgia athlete has now won five consecutive SEC women's hammer throw titles and eight of the last 10. LSU's Denise Hinton was second with a toss of 63.21m/207-4, while Alabama's Nia Barnes was third at 60.26m/197-8.

"It is just as sweet as winning the title last year, if not sweeter," Tepe said. "I'm proud to be at Georgia and you couldn't ask for anything better. It has been a sweet, sweet SEC meet so far and I am pumped to see the Bulldogs win some more events."

Georgia's Maicel Uibo, the defending SEC decathlon championship, currently leads through five events with a score of 4,059, winning two of the five events on the day. Kentucky's Ibn Short and Georgia's Garrett Scantling, the national leader, are tied for second with five-event totals of 3,872. The final five events of the men's decathlon will take place Friday.

Georgia's Kendell Williams, the national leader in the women's heptathlon, currently leads the event with a four-event total of 3,656. Arkansas' Alex Gochenour is second with a score of 3,379, while South Carolina's Sarah Graham is in third place with a 3,330. The final three events of the women's heptathlon will be contested on Friday.

The SEC Outdoor Track and Field Championships continue at 12 p.m. ET on Friday.

2014 SEC Outdoor Track and Field Championships (Day One :: Thursday, May 15, 2014)

Women's Team Standings (through 1 of 21 events)

T1. Georgia (10); T1. LSU (10); 3. Alabama 6; 4. Kentucky 5; 5. Florida 4; 6. Missouri 3; 7. Auburn 1.

Women's Hammer Throw

1. Elizabeth Tepe, UG (64.18m/210-7); 2. Denise Hinton, LS (63.21m/207-4); 3. Nia Barnes, UA (60.26m/197-8); 4. Beckie Famurewa, UK (59.06m/193-9); 5. Jayla Bostic, UF (57.49m/188-7); 6. Kearsten Peoples, MU (57.35m/188-2); 7. Karen Henning, LS (55.94m/183-6); 8. Victoria Nwadiogbu, AU (55.79m/183-0); 9. Alison Ondrusek, TAMU (54.23m/177-11); 10. Asianna Covington, UG (52.52m/172-4); 11. Victoria Bernardo, AU (52.44m/172-0); 12. Anna McCloskey, AU (47.91m/157-2); 13. Brandi Walker, UK (47.84m/156-11); 14. Camille Hackamack, MU (46.56m/152-9); 15. Amber Sudzius, AU (41.90m/137-5); --. Brea Garrett, AM (FOUL).

Men's Decathlon Standings (first five events)

1. Maicel Uibo, UG (4,059); T2. Ibn Short, UK (3,872); T2. Garrett Scantling, UG (3,872); 4. Alexandre Asselin, SC (3,749); 5. Ser Whitaker, MU (3,699); 6. Nathanael Franks, AR (3,621); 7. Zach Taylor, MS (3,620); 8. Parker Shearer, AU (3,593); 9. Brad Culp, AR (3,459); 10. Nathan Donnellon, UK (3,428); 11. Coren Crompton, AU (3,399); 12. Daniel Martin, TAMU (3,355); 13. Lane Austell, AR (3,312); 14. JaQuarius Wilson, MS (3,291).

Men's Decathlon 100m

1. Zach Taylor, MS (10.92); 2. Ser Whitaker, MU (11.07); 3. Garrett Scantling, UG (11.08); 4. Brad Culp, AR (11.13); 5. Ibn Short, UK (11.15); 6. Alexandre Asselin, SC (11.21); 7. Maicel Uibo, UG (11.22); 8. Daniel Martin, TAMU (11.33); 9. Nathan Donnellon, UK (11.44); 10. Coren Crompton, AU (11.4); 11. Lane Austell, AR (11.47); 12. Nathanael Franks, AR (11.54); 13. JaQuarius Wilson, MS (11.62); 14. Parker Shearer, AU (11.63).

Men's Decathlon Long Jump

1. Maicel Uibo, UG (7.29m/23-11); 2. Alexandre Asselin, SC (7.18m/23-6.75); 3. Ibn Short, UK (6.81m/22-4.25); 4. Parker Shearer, AU (6.77m/22-2.50); 5. Garrett Scantling, UG (6.76m/22-2.25); 6. Zach Taylor, MS (6.74m/22-1.50); 7. Nathanael Franks, AR (6.71m/22-0.25); 8. Ser Whitaker, MU (6.67m/21-10.75); 9. Nathan Donnellon, UK (6.62m/21-8.75); 10. JaQuarius Wilson, MS (6.52m/21-4.75); 11. Brad Culp, AR (6.47m/21-2.75); 12. Lane Austell, AR (6.47m/21-2.75); 13. Coren Crompton, AU (6.35m/20-10); 14. Daniel Martin, TAMU (6.21m/20-4.50).

Men's Decathlon Shot Put

1. Maicel Uibo, UG (14.26m/46-9.50); 2. Nathanael Franks, AR (12.76m/41-10.50); 3. Parker Shearer, AU (12.64m/41-5.75); 4. Garrett Scantling, UG (12.59m/41-3.75); 5. Ibn Short, UK (12.30m/40-4.25); 6. Alexandre Asselin, SC (12.19m/40-0); 7. Nathan Donnellon, UK (12.03m/39-5.75); 8. Ser Whitaker, MU (11/77m/38-7.50); 9. Lane Austell, AR (11.54m/37-10.50); 10. Brad Culp, AR (11.53m/37-10); 11. Coren Crompton, AU (10.52m/34-6.25); 12. Daniel Martin, TAMU (10.41m/34-2); 13. Zach Taylor, MS (10.24m/33-7.25); 14. JaQuarius Wilson, MS (9.57m/31-4.75).

Men's Decathlon High Jump

1. Ibn Short, UK (2.08m/6-9.75); 2. Maicel Uibo, UG (2.05m/6-8.75); 3. Garrett Scantling, UG (2.02m/6-7.50); 4. Parker Shearer, AU (1.99m/6-6.25); 5. Ser Whitaker, MU (1.93m/6-4); 6. Coren Crompton, AU (1.87m/6-1.50); 7. Zach Taylor, MS (1.84m/6-0.50); T8. Alexandre Asselin, SC (1.84m/6-0.50); T8. Nathanael Franks, AR (1.84m/6-0.50); 10. JaQuarius Wilson, MS (1.84m/6-0.50); 11. Brad Culp, AR (1.81m/5-11.25); 12. Nathan Donnellon, UK (1.75m/5-8.75); 13. Daniel Martin, TAMU (1.75m/5-8.75); 14. Lane Austell, AR (1.69m/5-6.50).

Men's Decathlon 400m

1. Daniel Martin, TAMU (49.47); 2. Zach Taylor, MS (49.71); 3. Nathanael Franks, AR (49.95); 4. Garrett Scantling, UG (50.15); 5. Alexandre Asselin, SC (50.34); 6. Ser Whitaker, MU (50.63); 7. Ibn Short, UK (50.91); 8. Maicel Uibo, UG (50.98); 9. Coren Crompton, AU (51.06); 10. Lane Austell, AR (51.49); 11. Nathan Donnellon, UK (51.54); 12. JaQuarius Wilson, MS (51.66); 13. Brad Culp, AR (52.07); 14. Parker Shearer, AU (53.30).

Women's Heptathlon Standings (first four events)

1. Kendell Williams, UG (3,656); 2. Alex Gochenour, AR (3,379); 3. Sarah Graham, SC (3,330); 4. Quintunya Chapman, UG (3,286); 5. Leigha Brown, AR (3,253); 6. Brittany Harrell, UF (3,249); 7. Mary Nall, UM (3,205); 8. Jena Hemann, TAMU (3,188); 9. Lacey Dent, UA (3,033); 10. Morgan Whitson, MU (2,989); 11. Therese Jernbeck, LS (2,973); 12. Sarah Goodale, VU (2,939).

Women's Heptathlon 100m Hurdles

1. Kendell Williams, UG (13.32); 2. Alex Gochenour, AR (13.83); 3. Sarah Graham, SC (13.97); 4. Leigha Brown, AR (14.12); 5. Mary Nall, UM (14.15); 6. Quintunya Chapman, UG (14.21); 7. Brittany Harrell, UF (14.22); 8. Lacey Dent, UA (14.45); 9. Jena Hemann, TAMU (14.78); 10. Morgan Whitson, MU (15.26); 11. Sarah Goodale, VU (15.27); 12. Therese Jernbeck, LS (15.30).

Women's Heptathlon High Jump

1. Sarah Graham, SC (1.78m/5-10); 2. Kendell Williams, UG (1.78m/5-10); 3. Brittany Harrell, UF (1.69m/5-6.50); 4. Alex Gochenour, AR (1.69m/5-6.50); 5. Mary Nall, UM (1.69m/5-6.50); 6. Morgan Whitson, MU (1.66m/5-5.25); 7. Jena Hemann, TAMU (1.66m/5-5.25); 8. Sarah Goodale, VU (1.66m/5-5.25); 9. Leigha Brown, AR (1.63m/5-4.25); 10. Quintunya Chapman, UG (1.57m/5-1.75); 11. Lacey Dent, UA (1.57m/5-1.75); 12. Therese Jernbeck, LS (1.54m/5-0.50).

Women's Heptathlon Shot Put

1. Therese Jernbeck, LS (13.02m/42-8.75); 2. Quintunya Chapman, UG (12.76m/41-10.50); 3. Alex Gochenour, AR (12.36m/40-6.75); 4. Jena Hemann, TAMU (12.26m/40-2.75); 5. Kendell Williams, UG (12.23m/40-1.50); 6. Morgan Whitson, MU (12.22m/40-1.25); 7. Leigha Brown, AR (12.18m/39-11.50); 8. Sarah Graham, SC (11.07m/36-4); 9. Lacey Dent, UA (11.03m/36-2.25); 10. Sarah Goodale, VU (10.62m/34-10.25); 11. Brittany Harrell, UF (10.55m/34-7.50); 12. Mary Nall, UM (10.31m/33-10).

Women's Heptathlon 200m

1. Kendell Williams, UG (24.32); 2. Quintunya Chapman, UG (24.59); 3. Brittany Harrell, UF (24.92); 4. Mary Nall, UM (25.34); 5. Alex Gochenour, AR (25.42); 6. Leigha Brown, AR (25.43); 7. Jena Hemann, TAMU (25.59); 8. Lacey Dent, UA (25.75); 9. Sarah Graham, SC (26.04); 10. Therese Jernbeck, LS (26.24); 11. Sarah Goodale, VU (26.46); 12. Morgan Whitson, MU (27.16).