The Official Website of the Southeastern Conference
The Official Website of the Southeastern Conference

USTFCCCA All-Academic Individual Awards Announced

Jul 29, 2014
SEC Network
Photo: Rick Bowmer | AP

A total of 727 women and 496 men representing over 193 institutions earned USTFCCCA All-Academic honors for their combined acadmic and athletic accomplishments. The women of the SEC edged out the Big Ten as the best represented conference with 91 selections and the men finished second to the Big Ten with 37 selections.

To qualify for the USTFCCCA All-Academic Track and Field Team, the student-athlete must have compiled a cumulative grade point average of 3.25 and have met at least one of the following athletic standards:

For the indoor season, a student-athlete must have finished the regular season ranked in the national top 96 in an individual event or ranked in the national top 48 (collective listing) in a relay event on the official NCAA POP list provided by TFRRS.org

For the outdoor season, a student-athlete must have participated in any round of the NCAA Division I Championships (including preliminary rounds).

The full list of SEC All-Academic selections is provided below, arranged alphabetically by team name.

2014 USTFCCCA All-ACADEMIC INDIVIDUAL SEC WOMEN

Name
School
GPA
Major
Nia Barnes
Alabama
4.00
Telecommunication and Film-Media
Alex Gholston
Alabama
4.00
Pre-Major Studies
Merilyn Uudmae
Alabama
4.00
Marketing
Katelyn Greenleaf
Alabama
3.85
Nutrition
Lacy Dent
Alabama
3.82
Human Development
Quanesha Burks
Alabama
3.80
Elementary Education
Autumn Conn
Alabama
3.76
Psychology
Sarah Thomas
Alabama
3.68
Exercise Sports Science
Sandi Morris
Arkansas
3.91
Journalism
Paige Johnston
Arkansas
3.90
Social Work
Kirsten Hesseltine
Arkansas
3.84
Dietetics
Taylor Ellis-Watson
Arkansas
3.76
Psychology
Jessica Kamilos
Arkansas
3.68
Kinesiology
Keri McClary
Arkansas
3.68
MBA - Business Administration
Danielle Nowell
Arkansas
3.62
Kinesiology
Megan Zimlich
Arkansas
3.59
Marketing/Supply Chain Management
Diane Robison
Arkansas
3.51
Dietetics
Tamara Myers
Arkansas
3.48
Accounting
Alex Gochenour
Arkansas
3.42
Agricultural Business
Valentina Muzaric
Auburn
3.77
Business management
Ebony Morrison
Auburn
3.49
Radio TV Film
Rachel Dincoff
Auburn
3.48
Physical Activity & Health
Samantha Scarlett
Auburn
3.29
Economics
Agata Strausa
Florida
3.74
Art History
Taylor Burke
Florida
3.48
Telecommunication
Kyra Jefferson
Florida
3.47
Recreation and Event Management
Gissel Warner
Florida
3.36
Psychology
Jayla Bostic
Florida
3.34
Health Science
Lucie Ondraschkova
Georgia
3.89
Finance
Georgia Stefanidi
Georgia
3.52
Pre-Journalism
Asianna Covington
Georgia
3.48
Pre-Business
Morgan Leleux
Georgia
3.33
Journalism
Carly Hamilton
Georgia
3.32
Business-Marketing
Chelsea Oswald
Kentucky
4.00
Physical Therapy
Allison Peare
Kentucky
3.98
Middle School Education
Michelle Canterna
Kentucky
3.95
Communication Disorders
Dezerea Bryant
Kentucky
3.71
Community & Leadership Development
Kendra Harrison
Kentucky
3.71
Community & Leadership Development
Angelica Whaley
Kentucky
3.59
Kinesiology and Health Promotion
Cally Macumber
Kentucky
3.53
Integrated Strategic Communication
Therese Jernbeck
LSU
4.00
International Trade & Finance
Andria Aguilar
LSU
3.88
International Studies
Morgan Schuetz
LSU
3.78
Kinesiology
Jasmin Stowers
LSU
3.41
Dietetics
Bryiana Richardson
LSU
3.32
Kinesiology
Mary Alex England
Mississippi
3.91
Hospitality Management
Mary Ashton Nall
Mississippi
3.54
Marketing and Corporate Relations
Cornelia Griesche
Mississippi State
4.00
Economics
Keisha Wallace
Mississippi State
3.66
Food Science Nutrition Health
Emma Neigel
Mississippi State
3.61
Horiculture
Katie Hutson
Mississippi State
3.60
Mathematics
Rhianwedd Price
Mississippi State
3.34
Animal and Dairy Science
Allison Ross
Missouri
3.91
Biological Engineering
Margaret Givens
Missouri
3.89
Psychology
Jillian Rushin
Missouri
3.88
Biological Sciences
Kaitlyn Fischer
Missouri
3.85
Undeclared
Katrine Haarklau
Missouri
3.83
Parks, recreation & Tourism
Kayla Wolf
Missouri
3.78
Undeclared
Morgan Whitson
Missouri
3.56
Biological Sciences
Camille Hayes
Missouri
3.53
Journalism
Katie Evans
Missouri
3.48
Secondary Social Education and History
Courtney Wood
Missouri
3.47
Health Sciences
Landon Wachter
Missouri
3.42
Health Sciences
Hailey Twietmeyer
Missouri
3.3
Social Work
Sarah Graham
South Carolina
4.00
Management Sciences
Erika Rucker
South Carolina
3.95
Nursing
Jeannelle Scheper
South Carolina
3.71
Mathematics
Petra Olsen
South Carolina
3.46
Civil Engineering
Chalese Davis
South Carolina
3.29
Exercise Science
Linda Hadfield
Tennessee
3.98
Economics
Chelsea Blaase
Tennessee
3.68
Kinesiology
Aslynn Halvorson
Tennessee
3.62
Kinesiology Masters Program
Cassandra Wertman
Tennessee
3.54
Animal Science
Kianna Ruff
Tennessee
3.34
Marketing
Allison Outerbridge
Tennessee
3.33
Nutrition
Alexis Panisse
Tennessee
3.25
Criminal Justice
Karis Jochen
Texas A&M
4.00
Business Honors
Brittany Wooten
Texas A&M
3.79
Biomedical Sciences
Jennifer Madu
Texas A&M
3.76
Kinesiology
Grace Fletcher
Texas A&M
3.47
Applied Health
Hillary Montgomery
Texas A&M
3.40
Education
Jena Hemann
Texas A&M
3.34
Accounting
Rebecca Chandler
Vanderbilt
3.90
Political Science
Amira Joseph
Vanderbilt
3.78
Economics
Simone Charley
Vanderbilt
3.67
Undecided
Skyler Carpenter
Vanderbilt
3.63
Medicine, Health and Society
Lily Williams
Vanderbilt
3.51
Biological Sciences
Elizabeth Anderson
Vanderbilt
3.49
Communications/Philosophy
Sarah Bell
Vanderbilt
3.45
Undecided
Sara Barron
Vanderbilt
3.41
Interdisciplinary;Music Mgmt and Mktg

2014 USTFCCCA All-ACADEMIC INDIVIDUAL SEC MEN

Name
School
GPA
Major
Joe Williams
Alabama
4.00
Civil Engineering
Hayden Reed
Alabama
3.52
Biology
Kamal Fuller
Alabama
3.38
Civil Engineering
Matt Airola
Alabama
3.28
General Studies
Andrew Pisechko
Arkansas
4.00
Accounting
Nathanael Franks
Arkansas
3.93
Master's in Finance
Solomon Haile
Arkansas
3.88
Recreation & Sport Mgmt(Master's)
Eric Janise
Arkansas
3.65
Mechanical Engineering
Kevin Lazas
Arkansas
3.56
Finance
Tomas Squella
Arkansas
3.39
Geology
Ken LeGassey
Arkansas
3.26
Finance - Real Estate
Marcus Popenfoose
Auburn
3.87
Interdisciplinary Studies
Stephen Saenz
Auburn
3.68
Biomechanics
Niklas Buhner
Auburn
3.50
Marketing
Nick Vena
Georgia
3.83
Health and Physical Eduaction
Alex Larsson
Georgia
3.68
pre-Mechanical Engineering
Brandon Lord
Georgia
3.64
Applied Biotechnics
Charles Grethen
Georgia
3.63
Finance
Maicel Uibo
Georgia
3.40
pre-Business
Caleb Ebbets
Georgia
3.28
Exercise and Sport Science
Drew Branch
Georgia
3.26
International Affairs
Nathan Donnellon
Kentucky
3.75
Management, Finance and Economics
Raymond Dykstra
Kentucky
3.47
Exercise Science
Adam Kahleifeh
Kentucky
3.45
Human Nutrition
Mackay Wilson
Kentucky
3.37
Mechanical Engineering
Onyi Afoaku
Mississippi
3.28
Integrated Marketing Communications
Patrick Monaghan
Mississippi State
3.86
Kinesiology
Brandon McBride
Mississippi State
3.39
Business Administration
Piotr Antosik
Mississippi State
3.31
Kinesiology
Zach taylor
Mississippi state
3.25
Kinesiology
Samuel Dickerson
Missouri
3.43
Electrical Engineering
Macauley Garton
Missouri
3.30
Business Administration
Cameron Brown
Tennessee
3.72
Business Analytics
Matthew Hoty
Tennessee
3.71
Economics
Jacob Blankenship
Tennessee
3.33
Electrical Engineering
Ben Skrla
Texas A&M
3.65
Geology
Cameron Villarreal
Texas A&M
3.35
Mechanical Engineering