The Official Website of the Southeastern Conference
The Official Website of the Southeastern Conference

SEC Executive Committee

181 days ago
SEC Executive Committee Members
Year President Vice President Secretary/Treasurer Executive Committee
1933 Frank L. McVey, Kentucky J. F. Broussard, LSU A. H. Armstrong, Ga. Tech J. Doster, Alabama
W. Hemingway, Ole Miss
1935 John J. Tigert, Florida William Hemingway, Ole Miss W. D. Funkhouser, Kentucky J. Doster, Alabama
R. L. Menuet, Tulane
1936 John J. Tigert, Florida William Hemingway, Ole Miss W. D. Funkhouser, Kentucky W.O. Payne, Georgia
N. W. Dougherty, Tennessee
1937 R. L. Menuet, Tulane B. F. Finney, Univ. of the South W. D. Funkhouser, Kentucky G. D. Humphrey, Miss. State
H. M. Martin, Alabama Poly. Ins.
1938 B. F. Finney, Univ. of the South G. D. Humphrey, Miss. State W. D. Funkhouser, Kentucky M. L. Brittain, Ga. Tech
R. C. Foster, Alabama
1939 G. D. Humphrey, Miss. State M. L. Brittain, Georgia Tech W. D. Funkhouser, Kentucky R. C. Foster, Alabama
R. C. Harris, Tulane
1940 G. D. Humphrey, Miss. State R. C. Foster, Alabama W. D. Funkhouser, Kentucky R. C. Harris, Tulane
O. C. Carmichael, Vanderbilt
1941 R. C. Foster, Alabama R. C. Harris, Tulane W. D. Funkhouser, Kentucky O. C Carmichael, Vanderbilt
M. L. Brittain, Ga. Tech
1942 R. C. Harris, Tulane O. C. Carmichael, Vanderbilt W. D. Funkhouser, Kentucky M. L. Brittain, Ga. Tech
L. N. Duncan, Alabama Poly. Ins.
1943 R. C. Harris, Tulane O. C. Carmichael, Vanderbilt W. D. Funkhouser, Kentucky M. L. Brittain, Ga. Tech
L. N. Duncan, Alabama Poly. Ins.
1945 H. W. Caldwell, Georgia R. R. Paty, Alabama W. D. Funkhouser, Kentucky O. C. Carmichael, Vanderbilt
G. D. Humphrey, Miss. State
1946 John J. Tigert, Florida W. B. Hatcher, LSU W. D. Funkhouser, Kentucky A. B. Butts, Ole Miss
B. R. VanLeer, Ga. Tech
1948 B. R. VanLeer, Georgia Tech Fred T. Mitchell, Miss. State W. D. Funkhouser, Kentucky Harold W. Stoke, LSU
Ralph Draughon, Alabama Poly. Ins.
1949 B. R. VanLeer, Georgia Tech Fred T. Mitchell, Miss. State N. W. Dougherty, Tennessee Harold W. Stoke, LSU
Ralph Draughon, Alabama Poly. Ins.
1950 Fred T. Mitchell, Miss. State Harold W. Stoke, LSU N. W. Dougherty, Tennessee John M. Gallalee, Alabama
J. Hills Miller, Florida
1951 Fred T. Mitchell, Miss. State Herman L. Donovan, Kentucky N. W. Dougherty, Tennessee John M. Gallalee, Alabama
J. Hills Miller, Florida
1952 John M. Gallalee, Alabama J. Hills Miller, Florida N. W. Dougherty, Tennessee Fred T. Mitchell, Miss. State
Omer C. Aderhold, Georgia
1953 John D. Williams, Ole Miss Omer C. Aderhold, Georgia N. W. Dougherty, Tennessee Harvie Branscomb, Vanderbilt
Ralph Draughon, Alabama Poly. Ins.
1954 Omer C. Aderhold, Georgia John D. Williams, Ole Miss N. W. Dougherty, Tennessee Harvie Branscomb, Vanderbilt
Ralph Draughon, Alabama Poly. Ins.
1955 Omer C. Aderhold, Georgia John D. Williams, Ole Miss N. W Dougherty, Tennessee Forrest U. Lake, Tulane
A. D. Kirwan, Kentucky
1956 John D. Williams, Ole Miss Troy H. Middleton, LSU N. W. Dougherty, Tennessee A. D. Kirwan, Kentucky
Alfred W. Scott, Georgia
1957 John D. Williams, Ole Miss Troy H. Middleton, LSU T. A. Bickerstaff, Ole Miss A. D. Kirwan, Kentucky
Alfred W. Scott, Georgia
1958 Troy H. Middleton, LSU Frank G. Dickey, Kentucky T. A. Bickerstaff, Ole Miss C. M. Sarratt, Vanderbilt
Alfred W. Scott, Georgia
1959 Troy H. Middleton, LSU Frank G. Dickey, Kentucky T. A. Bickerstaff, Ole Miss C. M. Sarratt, Vanderbilt
Alfred W. Scott, Georgia
1960 Frank G. Dickey, Kentucky J. Wayne Reitz, Flroida T. A. Bickerstaff, Ole Miss Edwin D. Harrison, Ga. Tech
C. T. Sharpton, Alabama
1961 Frank G. Dickey, Kentucky J. Wayne Reitz, Florida T. A. Bickerstff, Ole Miss Edwin D. Harrison, Ga. Tech
C. T. Sharpton, Alabama
1962 J. Wayne Reitz, Florida Edwin D. Harrison, Georgia Tech T. A. Bickerstaff, Ole Miss Ralph B. Draughon, Auburn
John H. Stambaugh, Vanderbilt
1963 J. Wayne Reitz, Florida Edwin D. Harrison, Georgia Tech T. A. Bickerstaff, Ole Miss Ralph B. Draughon, Auburn
Earl M. Ramer, Tennessee
1964 Ralph B. Draughon, Auburn Herbert E. Longenecker, Tulane T. A. Bickerstaff, Ole Miss Dean W. Colvard, Miss. State
Earn M. Ramer, Tennessee
1965 Ralph B. Draughon, Auburn Dean W. Colvard, Miss. State T. A. Bickerstaff, Ole Miss John A. Hunter, LSU
Earl M. Ramer, Tennessee
1966 A. D. Holt, Tennessee John A. Hunter, LSU T. A. Bickerstaff, Ole Miss Frank A. Rose, Alabama
H. Boyd McWhorter, Georgia
1967 A. D. Holt, Tennessee John A. Hunter, LSU H. Boyd McWhorter, Georgia Frank A. Rose, Alabama
R. R. Purdy, Vanderbilt
1968 John A. Hunter, LSU Frank A. Rose, Alabama H. Boyd McWhorter, Georgia R. R. Purdy, Vanderbilt
Stephen C. O'Connell, Florida
1969 John A. Hunter, LSU Frank A. Rose, Alabama H. Boyd McWhorter, Georgia R. R. Purdy, Vanderbilt
Stephen C. O'Connell, Florida
1970 Alexander Heard, Vanderbilt Harry M. Philpott, Auburn H. Boyd McWhorter, Georgia William L. Giles, Miss. State
William L. Matthews, Jr., Kentucky
1971 Alexander Heard, Vanderbilt Harry M. Philpott, Auburn H. Boyd McWhorter, Georgia William L. Giles, Miss. State
William L. Matthews, Jr., Kentucky
1972 Harry M. Philpott, Auburn William L. Giles, Miss. State R. R Purdy, Vanderbilt William Matthews, Jr., Kentucky
Edward J. Boling, Tennessee
1973 Harry Philpott, Auburn William L. Giles, Miss. State Rob Roy Purdy, Vanderbilt William Matthews, Jr., Kentucky
Edward J. Boling, Tennessee
1974 William L. Giles, Miss. State Fred C. Davidson, Georgia R. R. Purdy, Vanderbilt Edward J. Boling, Tennessee
Carl Maddox, LSU
Charley Scott, Alabama
1975 Fred C. Davidson, Georgia R. R. Purdy, Vanderbilt Robert Q. Marston, Florida
Carl Maddox, LSU
Charley Scott, Alabama
1976 Fred C. Davidson Porter L. Fortune, Ole Miss r. R. Purdy, Vanderbilt Robert Q. Marston, Florida
Charley Scott, Alabama
George R. Woodruff, Tennessee
1977 Fred C. Davidson, Georgia Porter L. Fortune, Ole Miss R. R. Purdy, Vanderbilt Robert Q. Marston, Florida
W. S. Bailey, Auburn
George R. Woodruff, Tennessee
1978 Porter L. Fortune, Ole Miss Otis A. Singletary, Kentucky R. R. Purdy, Vanderbilt James D. McComas, Miss. State
W. S. Bailey, Auburn
George R. Woodruff, Tennessee
1979 Porter L. Fortune, Ole Miss Otis A. Singletary, Kentucky W. S. Bailey, Auburn Mandell Glicksberg, Florida
Roy F. Kramer, Vanderbilt
1980 Otis A. Singletary, Kentucky Edward J. Boling, Tennessee W. S. Bailey, Auburn Mandell Glicksberg, Florida
Roy F. Kramer, Vanderbilt
1981 Otis A. Singletary, Kentucky Edward J. Boling, Tennessee W. S. Bailey, Auburn Mandell Glicksberg, Florida
Roy F. Kramer, Vanderbilt
1982 Edward J. Boling, Tennessee Robert Q. Marston, Florida W. S. Bailey, Auburn Joab Thomas, Alabama
William M. Powell, Georgia
Warner Alford, Ole Miss
Susan Feamer, Kentucky
1983 Edward J. Boling, Tennessee James D. McComas, Miss. State W. S. Bailey, Auburn William M. Powell, Georgia
Warner Alford, Ole Miss
Susan Feamer, Kentucky
1984 James McComas, Miss. St. Joab Thomas, Alabama W. S. Bailey, Auburn Marshall Criser, Florida
William M. Powell, Georgia
Warner Alford, Ole Miss
Susan Feamer, Kentucky
1985 R. Gerald Turner, Ole Miss James Martin, Auburn W. S. Bailey, Auburn William M. Powell, Georgia
Cliff Hagan, Kentucky
Joan Cronan, Tennessee
1986 R. Gerald Turner, Ole Miss James Martin, Auburn Mandell Glicksberg, Florida Paul Harrawood, Vanderbilt
Cliff Hagan, Kentucky
Joan Cronan, Tennessee
1987 James Martin, Auburn Donald Zacharias, Miss. State Mandell Glicksburg, Florida Max Williams, Ole Miss
Cliff Hagan, Kentucky
Joan Cronan, Tennessee
1988 James Martin, Auburn Donald Zacharias, Miss. State Mandell Glicksberg, Florida Max Williams, Ole Miss
Doug Dickey, Tennessee
Sarah Patterson, Alabama
1989 Donald Zacharias, Miss. State Charles Knapp, Georgia Mandell Glicksberg, Florida David Roselle, Kentucky
Max Williams, Ole Miss
Doug Dickey, Tennessee
Sarah Patterson, Alabama
1990 Donald Zacharias, Miss. State Charles Knapp, Georgia Mandell Glicksberg, Florida William Davis, LSU
Joseph Boland, Auburn
Doug Dickey, Tennessee
Sarah Patterson, Alabama
1991 Charles Knapp, Georgia Charles Wethington, Kentucky Joseph Boland, Auburn Charles Kiesler, Vanderbilt
Bill Amsparger, Florida
William Davis, LSU
Sarah Patterson, Alabama
1992 Charles Knapp, Georgia Charles Wethington, Kentucky Max Williams, Ole Miss John Lombardi, Florida
Bev Rouse, Arkansas
Larry Templeton, Miss. State
Charles Wethington, Kentucky
Max Williams, Ole Miss
1993 Charles Wethington, Kentucky John Lombardi, Florida Max Williams, Ole Miss Joe Johnson, Tennessee
Jane Moore, Auburn
Larry Templeton, Miss. State
Bev Lewis, Arkansas
1994 Charles Wethington, Kentucky John Lombardi, Florida Max Williams, Ole Miss Joe Johnson, Tennessee
Jane Moore, Auburn
Bev Lewis, Arkansas
Mike McGee, South Carolina
1995 John Lombardi, Florida Joe Johnson, Tennessee Max Williams, Ole Miss Roger Sayers, Alabama
Jane Moore, Auburn
Mike McGee, South Carolina
June Stewart, Vanderbilt
1996 John Lombardi, Florida Joe Johnson, Tennessee Max Williams, Ole Miss Roger Sayers, Alabama
Jane Moore, Auburn
Mike McGee, South Carolina
June Stewart, Vanderbilt
1997 John Lombardi, Florida Joe Johnson, Tennessee Max Williams, Ole Miss William Muse, Auburn
Pat Culbertson, LSU
Mike McGee, South Carolina
June Stewart, Vanderbilt
1998 Joe Johnson, Tennessee William Muse, Auburn Pat Culbertson, LSU Gene Marsh, Alabama
Vince Dooley, Georgia
Robert Khayat, Ole Miss
June Stewart, Vanderbilt
1999 Joe Johnson, Tennessee William Muse, Auburn Pat culbertson, LSU Gene Marsh, Alabama
Anne Marie Rogers, Florida
Vince Dooley, Georgia
Robert Khayat, Ole Miss
2000 Dr. William Muse, Auburn Dr. Robert Khayat, Ole Miss Dr. Pat Culbertson, LSU Dr. John Palms, South Carolina
Gene Marsh, Alabama
Vince Dooley, Georgia
Anne Marie Rogers, Florida
2001 Dr. William Muse, Auburn Dr. Robert Khayat, Ole Miss Dr. Pat Culbertson, LSU Dr. John Palms, South Carolina
Todd Turner, Vanderbilt
Dr. John Piecoro, Kentucky
Anne Marie Rogers, Florida
2002 Dr. Robert Khayat, Ole Miss Dr. John Palms, South Carolina Dr. Pat Culbertson, LSU Dr. John White, Arkansas
Samye Johnson, Miss. State
Dr. John Piecoro Kentucky
Todd Turner, Vanderbilt
2003 Dr. John White, Arkansas Dr. Michael Adams, Georgia Dr. Anne Mayhew, Tennessee Dr. John Piecoro, Kentucky
Dr. Mark Emmert, LSU
Samye Johnson, Miss. State
Todd Turner, Vanderbilt
2004 Dr. Michael Adams, Georgia Dr. Andrew Sorensen, USC Dr. Nick Cassisi, Florida dr. John White, Arkansas
Dr. Robert Weems, Ole Miss
Judy Southard, LSU
David Housel, Auburn
2005 Dr. Michael Adams, Georgia Dr. Andrew Sorensen, USC Dr. Robert Weems, Ole Miss Dr. John White, Arkansas
Larry Templeton, Miss. State
Judy Southard, LSU
Marcia Boosinger, Auburn
2006 Dr. Anndrew Sorensen, USC E. Gordon Gee, Vanderbilt Dr. Robert Weems, Ole Miss Dr. Michael F. Adams, Georgia
Larry Templeton, Miss. State
Marcia Boosinger, Auburn
Judy Southard, LSU
2007 Dr. Andrew Sorensen, USC Howard Brill, Arkansas Dr. Michael F. Adams, Georgia
Larry Templeton, Miss. State
Marcia Boosinger, Auburn
Lynette Johnson, Ole Miss
2008 Dr. Lee T. Todd, Kentucky Dr. J. Bernard Machen, Florida Howard Brill, Arkansas Dr. Robert C. Khayat, Ole Miss
Mai Moore, Alabama
Dr. Bill Bearden, South Carolina
Carla Williams, Georgia
2009 Dr. Lee T. Todd, Kentucky Dr. J. Bernard Machen, Florida Howard Brill, Arkansas Dr. Robert E. Witt, Alabama
Jay Jacobs, Auburn
Dr. Bill Bearden, South Carolina
Carla Williams, Georgia
2010 Dr. J. Bernard Machen, Florida Dr. Robert E. Witt, Alabama Joseph L. Fink III, Kentucky Nick Zeppos, Vanderbilt
Jay Jacobs, Auburn
Dr. Steve Turner, Miss. State
Carla Williams, Georgia
2011 Dr. J. Bernard Machen, Florida Dr. Robert E. Witt, Alabama Joseph L. Fink III, Kentucky Nick Zeppos, Vanderbilt
Jay Jacobs, Auburn
Dr. Steve Turner, Miss. State
Bev Lewis, Arkansas
2012 Jay Gouge, Auburn Nick Zeppos, Vanderbilt Joseph L. Fink III, Kentucky David Gearhart, Arkansas
Mai Moore, Alabama
Lynda Tealer, Florida
Steve Turner, Miss. State
2013 Jay Gouge, Auburn Nick Zeppos, Vanderbilt Joseph L. Fink III, Kentucky David Gearhart, Arkansas
Greg McGarity, Georgia
Lynda Tealer, Florida
Steve Turner, Miss. State
2014 Nick Zeppos, Vanderbilt Dr. David Gearhart, Arkansas Joseph L. Fink III, Kentucky Dr. Mark Keenum, Miss. State
Greg McGarity, Georgia
Lynda Tealer, Florida
Ron Rychiak, Ole Miss
2015 Nick Zeppos, Vanderbilt Dr. Mark Keenum, Miss. State Joseph L. Fink III, Kentucky Dr. Harris Pastides, South Carolina
Greg McGarity, Georgia
Ron Rychiak, Ole Miss
Meredith Jenkins, Auburn
2016 Dr. Mark Keenum, Miss. State Dr. Harris Pastides, South Carolina Dr. Joseph L. Fink III, Kentucky Dr. Jimmy Cheek, Tennessee
Ron Rychiak, Ole Miss
Jeff Long, Arkansas
Meredith Jenkins, Auburn

Complete records unavailable; Editor welcomes corrections and/or additions from verifiable sources