The Official Website of the Southeastern Conference
The Official Website of the Southeastern Conference

UGA and A&M lead at Outdoor Championships

922 days ago
Sean Cartell | SEC
Photo: Chet White

STARKVILLE, Miss. -- The Georgia men and Texas A&M women currently lead the 2015 Southeastern Conference Outdoor Track and Field Championships following the opening day of competition Thursday at the Mike Sanders Track Complex on the campus of Mississippi State University.

The SEC Outdoor Championships continue on Friday beginning at 10 a.m. CT. All-session tickets are $20 for adults and free for those 18 and under. Single-day tickets are $10 for adults and free for those 18 and under.

The Georgia men currently lead the way with 25 total team points, while Texas A&M is second with 17 and Florida is third with 16. The Texas A&M women hold the lead with 20 total team points, while Missouri is second with 18 and Arkansas is third with 10.

Georgia's Maicel Uibo, the two-time defending SEC decathlon champion, currently holds the lead in the decathlon through the first five events with a total of 4,224 points. South Carolina's Markus Leemet is second with 3,887 points, while Mississippi State's Zach Taylor is third with 3,818.

Mississippi State's Erica Bougard set an SEC first-day points record in the women's heptathlon with a total of 3,820. She stands in the lead after the first-four events. Bougard also set heptathlon meet records in both the women's 100-meter hurdles (13.11) and the 200-meter dash (23.48). Georgia's Kendell Williams is second with a score of 3,671, while Arkansas' Taliyah Brooks is third at 3,602.

Missouri's Kearsten Peoples captured the women's hammer throw title with a toss of 63.31m/207-8. She became the first Mizzou athlete to win the SEC women's hammer throw title and it broke a streak of five consecutive titles by Georgia athletes in the event. Kentucky's Beckie Famurewa was second in 61.16m/200-8, while Texas A&M's Alison Ondrusek was third with a mark of 59.55m/195-4.

Georgia's Alex Poursanidis defended his title in the SEC men's hammer throw with a toss of 68.24m/223-11. He becomes the first repeat athlete in the event since LSU's Walter Henning won three in a row from 2009-2011. Ole Miss' Dempsey McGuigan was second with a toss of 66.90m/219-6, while Florida's Kyle Strawn - the 2013 SEC Champion in the event - was third with a throw of 65.23m/214-0.

Texas A&M freshman Ioannis Kyriazis won the SEC men's javelin title, making him the second Aggie in three years to win that event after Sam Humphries was the champion in 2013. Kyriazis launched a winning throw of 78.41m/257-3. Kentucky's Raymond Dykstra - the 2014 champion in the event - was second at 77.63m/254-8, while Mizzou's MaCauley Garton was third at 77.47m/254-2.

Florida's Eddie Garcia claimed the SEC men's 10,000-meter run title in a time of 29:48.39. He is the second Gator to win the event in the last three years, as Jimmy Clark won the men's 10K in 2013. Arkansas' Frankline Tonui was second in 29:52.17, while Georgia's Luke Baker was third in 29:52.19.

Arkansas' Diane Robison, the 2014 SEC 5K Champion, won the women's 10,000-meter run in a time of 33:55.12. She is the second Razorback to win the event in as many years, as teammate Dominique Scott was the 2014 champion. Mizzou's Kaitlyn Fischer was second in 34:10.52, while Texas A&M's Hillary Montgomery was third in 34:54.14.

For all of the latest on the 2015 SEC Outdoor Championships, please visit www.secsports.com or follow @SEC_TFChamps2015 and @SEC_Sean on Twitter.

2015 SEC Outdoor Track and Field Championships (Thursday, May 14, 2015 | Starkville, Miss.)

Men's Team Standings (through 3 of 21 events): 1. Georgia (25); 2. Texas A&M (17); 3. Florida (16); 4. Ole Miss (10); T5. Arkansas (8); T5. Kentucky (8); T5. Mississippi State (8); T8. Auburn (6); T8. Missouri (6); T8. South Carolina (6); 11. LSU (4); 12. Tennessee (3).

Women's Team Standings (through 2 of 21 events): 1. Texas A&M (20); 2. Missouri (18); 3. Arkansas (10); 4. Alabama (9); 5. Kentucky (8); 6. Auburn (5); T7. Florida (3); T7. Vanderbilt (3); 9. Georgia (2).

Men's Decathlon Standings (First Five Events): 1. Maicel Uibo, UG (4,224); 2. Markus Leemet, SC (3,887); 3. Zach Taylor, MS (3,818); 4. Tim Duckworth, UK (3,796); 5. Parker Shearer, AU (3,763); 6. Ibn Short, UK (3,756); 7. Nathanael Franks, AR (3,729); 8. Coren Crompton, AU (3,619); 9. Nathan Donnellon, UK (3,561); 10. Daniel Martin, TAMU (3,527); 11. JaQuarius Wilson, MS (3,487); 12. Lane Austell, AR (3,452); 13. Brad Culp, AR (3,408); 14. Arzell McCoy, MS (3,326); 15. Peyton Moss, UM (3,299); 16. Jesse Austin, MS (3,238); 17. Alexandre Asselin, SC (2,642); --. Devon Williams, UG (DNF).

Men's Decathlon 100m: 1. Zach Taylor, MS (10.65); 2. Arzell McCoy, MS (10.91); 3. Markus Leemet, SC (10.94); 4. Ibn Short (10.98); 5. Tim Duckworth (11.13); 6. Maicel Uibo, UG (11.19); 7. Coren Crompton, AU (11.20); 8. Brad Culp, AR (11.21); 9. Daniel Martin, TAMU (11.21); 10. JaQuarius Wilson, MS (11.30); 11. Nathan Donnellon, UK (11.32); 12. Lane Austell, AR (11.37); 13. Nathanael Franks, AR (11.37); 14. Peyton Moss, UM (11.51); 15. Parker Shearer, AU (11.56); 16. Jesse Austin, MS (11.61); 17. Alexandre Asselin, SC (11.63).

Men's Decathlon Long Jump: 1. Maicel Uibo, UG (7.44m/24-5); 2. Tim Duckworth, UK (7.10m/23-3.50); 3. Parker Shearer, AU (6.94m/22-9.25); 4. Markus Leemet, SC (6.90m/22-7.75); 5. JaQuarius Wilson, MS (6.75m/22-1.75); 6. Nathanael Franks, AR (6.75m/22-1.75); 7. Nathan Donnellon, UK (6.73m/22-1); 8. Alexandre Asselin, SC (6.73m/22-1); 9. Zach Taylor, MS (6.70m/21-11.75); 10. Ibn Short, UK (6.54m/21-5.50); 11. Lane Austell, AR (6.42m/21-0.75); 12. Brad Culp, AR (6.37m/20-10.75); 13. Coren Crompton, AU (6.30m/20-8); 14. Arzell McCoy, MS (6.27m/20-7); 15. Jesse Austin, MS (6.27m/20-7); 16. Daniel Martin, TAMU (6.24m/20-5.75); 17. Peyton Moss, UM (5.99m/19-8); --. Devon Williams, UG (DNS).

Men's Decathlon Shot Put: 1. Maicel Uibo, UG (14.16m/46-5.50); 2. Ibn Short, UK (13.78m/45-2.50); 3. Markus Leemet, SC (13.69m/44-11); 4. Parker Shearer, AU (13.55m/44-5.50); 5. Nathanael Franks, AR (13.07m/42-10.75); 6. Nathan Donnellon, UK (12.03m/39-5.75); 7. Lane Austell, AR (11.85m/38-10.50); 8. Peyton Moss, UM (11.81m/38-9); 9. Brad Culp, AR (11.70m/38-4.75); 10. Zach Taylor, MS (11.62m/38-1.50); 11. Alexandre Asselin, SC (11.46m/37-7.25); 12. Coren Crompton, AU (11.39m/37-4.50); 13. Daniel Martin, TAMU (11.35m/37-3); 14. JaQuarius Wilson, MS (11.31m/37-1.25); 15. Tim Duckworth, UK (11.05m/36-3); 16. Jesse Austin, MS (10.16m/33-4); 17. Arzell McCoy, MS (9.11m/29-10.75); --. Devon Williams, UG (DNS).

Men's Decathlon High Jump: 1. Maicel Uibo, UG (2.18m/7-1.75); 2. Tim Duckworth, UK (2.03m/6-8); 3. Ibn Short, UK (2.00m/6-6.75); 4. Parker Shearer, AU (1.97m/6-5.50); 5. Coren Crompton, AU (1.94m/6-4.25); 6. Nathanael Franks, AR (1.88m/6-2); T7. Peyton Moss, UM (1.85m/6-0.75); T7. Zach Taylor, MS (1.85m/6-0.75); T9. Markus Leemet, SC (1.85m/6-0.75); T9. Jesse Austin, MS (1.85m/6-0.75); 11. Brad Culp, AR (1.82m/5-11.50); 12. Arzell McCoy, MS (1.82m/5-11.50); 13. Daniel Martin, TAMU (1.79m/5-10.50); 14. Lane Austell, AR (1.79m/5-10.50); 15. JaQuarius Wilson, MS (1.79m/5-10.50); 16. Nathan Donnellon, UK (1.76m/5-9.25); 17. Alexandre Asselin, SC (1.76m/5-9.25); --. Devon Williams, UG (DNS).

Men's Decathlon 400m: 1. Daniel Martin, TAMU (48.44); 2. Zach Taylor, MS (48.57); 3. Markus Leemet, SC (49.36); 4. Coren Crompton, AU (49.63); 5. Nathanael Franks, AR (49.75); 6. Nathan Donnellon, UK (49.91); 7. Lane Austell, AR (50.82); 8. Maicel Uibo, UG (50.89); 9. JaQuarius Wilson, MS (51.36); 10. Parker Shearer, AU (51.50); 11. Tim Duckworth, UK (51.51); 12. Arzell McCoy, MS (52.03); 13. Peyton Moss, UM (52.56); 14. Jesse Austin, MS (52.65); 15. Brad Culp, AR (52.72); 16. Ibn Short, UK (53.37); --. Alexandre Asselin, SC (DNF).

Women's Heptathlon Standings (First Four Events): 1. Erica Bougard, MS (3,820); 2. Kendell Williams, UG (3,671); 3. Taliyah Brooks, AR (3,602); 4. Alex Gochenour, AR (3,583); 5. Quintunya Chapman, UG (3,554); 6. Jena Hemann, TAMU (3,432); 7. Fabia McDonald, UM (3,376); 8. Brittany Kelly, UM (3,367); 9. Ashtin Zamzow, TAMU (3,310); 10. Leigha Brown, AR (3,206); 11. Shaina Burns, TAMU (2,966); 12. Sarah Goodale, VU (2,953); --. Annie Kunz, TAMU (DNF).

Women's Heptathlon 100-Meter Hurdles: 1. Erica Bougard, MS (13.11); 2. Kendell Williams, UG (13.31); 3. Taliyah Brooks, AR (13.33); 4. Alex Gochenour, AR (13.41); 5. Quintunya Chapman, UG (13.58); 6. Brittany Kelly, UM (13.70); 7. Leigha Brown, AR (14.02); 8. Fabia McDonald, UM (14.04); 9. Ashtin Zamzow, TAMU (14.22); 10. Jena Hemann, TAMU (14.25); 11. Annie Kunz, TAMU (14.40); 12. Sarah Goodale, VU (14.77); 13. Shaina Burns, TAMU (15.51).

Women's Heptathlon High Jump: 1. Erica Bougard, MS (1.85m/6-0.75); 2. Kendell Williams, UG (1.82m/5-11.50); 3. Jena Hemann, TAMU (1.76m/5-9.25); 4. Taliyah Brooks, AR (1.76m/5-9.25); 5. Brittany Kelly, UM (1.76m/5-9.25); 6. Fabia McDonald, UM (1.73m/5-8); 7. Alex Gochenour, AR (1.70m/5-7); 8. Ashtin Zamzow, TAMU (1.70m/5-7); 9. Sarah Goodale, VU (1.67m/5-5.75); 10. Annie Kunz, TAMU (1.64m/5-4.50); 11. Shaina Burns, TAMU (1.61m/5-3.25); 12. Leigha Brown, AR (1.61m/5-3.25); 13. Quintunya Chapman, UG (1.58m/5-2.25).

Women's Heptathlon Shot Put: 1. Quintunya Chapman, UG (14.48m/47-6.25); 2. Shaina Burns, TAMU (13.84m/45-5); 3. Alex Gochenour, AR (13.09m/42-11.50); 4. Jena Hemann, TAMU (13.04m/42-9.50); 5. Leigha Brown, AR (12.06m/39-6.75); 6. Fabia McDonald, UM (12.06m/39-6.75); 7. Taliyah Brooks, AR (11.97m/39-3.25); 8. Erica Bougard, MS (11.68m/38-4); 9. Ashtin Zamzow, TAMU (11.67m/38-3.50); 10. Kendell Williams, UG (11.59m/38-0.25); 11. Annie Kunz, TAMU (11.10m/36-5); 12. Brittany Kelly, UM (9.47m/31-1); 13. Sarah Goodale, VU (9.25m/30-4.25).

Women's Heptathlon 200m: 1. Erica Bougard, MS (23.48); 2. Quintunya Chapman, UG (24.04); 3. Kendell Williams, UG (24.26); 4. Taliyah Brooks, AR (24.43); 5. Alex Gochenour, AR (24.51); 6. Brittany Kelly, UM (24.61); 7. Ashtin Zamzow, TAMU (25.20); 8. Fabia McDonald, UM (25.44); 9. Jena Hemann, TAMU (25.62); 10. Leigha Brown, AR (25.76); 11. Sarah Goodale, VU (26.16); 12. Shaina Burns, TAMU (27.62).

Women's Hammer Throw Final (Top-Eight Finishers): 1. Kearsten Peoples, MU (63.31m/207-8); 2. Beckie Famurewa, UK (61.16m/200-8); 3. Alison Ondrusek, TAMU (59.55m/195-4); 4. Danielle McConnell, UA (58.48m/191-10); 5. Nia Barnes, UA (58.22m/191-0); 6. Brea Garrett, TAMU (57.86m/189-10); 7. Asianna Covington, UG (56.35m/184-10); 8. Jayla Bostic, UF (54.87m/180-0).

Men's Hammer Throw Final (Top-Eight Finishers): 1. Alex Poursanidis, UG (68.24m/223-11); 2. Dempsey McGuigan, UM (66.90m/219-6); 3. Kyle Strawn, UF (65.23m/214-0); 4. Alex Larson, UG (65.09m/213-6); 5. Clarence Gallop, SC (64.66m/212-2); 6. Jeremy Tuttle, LS (64.40m/211-3); 7. Nathan Loe, UM (64.26m/210-10); 8. Austin Cook, TAMU (62.72m/205-9).

Men's 800m Prelims (Qualifiers): 1. Brandon McBride, MS (1:45.87); 2. Jacopo Lahbi, UA (1:46.79); 3. Ryan Schnulle, UF (1:47.20); 4. Keffri Neal, UK (1:47.38); 5. Alex Amankwah, UA (1:47.38); 6. Holland Sherrer, UM (1:47.47); 7. Charles Grethen, UG (1:47.53); 8. Andres Arroyo, UF (1:47.74); 12. Julian Parker, LS (1:48.84).

Women's 800m Prelims (Qualifiers): 1. Rhianwedd Price, MS (2:04.02); 2. Morgan Schuetz, LS (2:04.29); 3. Courtney Clayton, VU (2:05.52); 4. Rebekka Simko, AR (2:05.80); 5. Chrishuna Williams, AR (2:05.97); 6. Marta Freitas, MS (2:05.99); 7. Kimberley Ficenec, UA (2:06.56); 8. Brooke Feldmeier, UM (2:06.88); 9. Claudia Francis, UF (2:07.44).

Men's 200m Prelims (Qualifiers): 1. Dedric Dukes, UF (20.45); 2. Tremayne Acy, LS (20.70); 3. Jalen Miller, UM (20.86); 4. Aaron Ernest, LS (20.92); 5. Shavez Hart, TAMU (20.94); 6. Ahmed Ali, UA (20.97); 7. Teray Smith, AU (21.02); 8. Kenzo Cotton, AR (21.06); 9. Kahlil Henderson, AU (21.12).

Women's 200m Prelims (Qualifiers): 1. Kyra Jefferson, UF (22.93); 2. Felicia Brown, UT (23.04); 3. Taylor Ellis-Watson, AR (23.13); 4. Kamaria Brown, TAMU (23.17); 5. Jada Martin, LS (23.25); 6. Dezerea Bryant, UK (23.30); 7. Ashton Purvis, TAMU (23.43); 8. Dominique Booker, UK (23.44); 9. Aaliyah Brown, TAMU (23.45).

Men's Javelin Final (Top-Eight Finishers): 1. Ioannis Kyriazis, TAMU (78.41m/257-3); 2. Raymond Dykstra, UK (77.63m/254-8); 3. MaCauley Garton, MU (77.47m/254-2); 4. Curtis Thompson, MS (75.62m/248-1); 5. Devin Bogert, TAMU (70.66m/231-10); 6. Kyle Quinn, UT (69.29m/227-4); 7. Kaleb Zuidema, SC (68.05m/223-3); 8. Justin Carter, AU (67.87m/222-8).

Men's 400m Hurdles Prelims (Qualifiers): 1. Quincy Downing, LS (49.95); 2. Eric Futch, UF (50.42); 3. Scottie Hearn, MS (50.43); 4. Javon Davis, MS (50.72); 5. Gregory Coleman, TAMU (50.75); 6. Drew Branch, UG (50.99); 7. Drake Stuedemann, MU (52.06); 8. TJ Holmes, UF (52.14).

Women's 400m Hurdles Prelims (Qualifiers): 1. Shamier Little, TAMU (56.54); 2. Kendra Harrison, UK (56.86); 3. Leah Nugent, UK (57.77); 4. Chanice Chase, LS (57.87); 5. Daeshon Gordon, LS (58.03); 6. Ka'Lynn Jupiter, LS (58.67); 7. Sashel Brown, AU (58.69); 8. Daje Pugh, UK (59.15); 9. Ste'yce McNeil, MS (59.34).

Men's 10,000-Meter Run Final (Top-Eight Finishers): 1. Eddie Garcia, UF (29:48.39); 2. Frankline Tonui, AR (29:52.17); 3. Luke Baker, UG (29:52.19); 4. Ty McCormack, AU (29:55.97); 5. Zack Sims, UG (29:56.88); 6. Damian Roszko, MS (30:21.23); 7. Ryan Miller, TAMU (30:23.97); 8. Travis Pope, LS (30:33.11).

Women's 10,000-Meter Run Final (Top-Eight Finishers): 1. Diane Robison, AR (33:55.12); 2. Kaitlyn Fischer, MU (34:10.52); 3. Hillary Montgomery, TAMU (34:54.14); 4. Veronica Eder, AU (35:17.49); 5. Karis Jochen, TAMU (35:21.37); 6. Vanessa Valentine, VU (35:34.41); 7. Lauren Brasure, UF (35:39.12); 8. Grace Fletcher, TAMU (35:48.64).