The Official Website of the Southeastern Conference
The Official Website of the Southeastern Conference

Record-setting day two at SEC Outdoor Championships

921 days ago
SEC staff
Photo: Robert Black

STARKVILLE, Miss. - A collegiate record in the women's pole vault by Arkansas' Sandi Morris on Friday highlighted the second day of the 2015 Southeastern Conference Outdoor Track and Field Championships hosted by Mississippi State University at the Mike Sanders Track Complex. The Florida men and Arkansas women currently hold the team leads in the competition entering the final day.

The SEC Outdoor Championships continue with the final day on Saturday beginning at 1 p.m. CT. All-session tickets are $20 for adults and free for those 18 and under. Single-day tickets are $10 for adults and free for those 18 and under.

The Florida men lead the team standings with 50 total team points, while Georgia is second with 47 and Arkansas is third with 36. Kentucky (4th, 27) and Texas A&M (5th, 24) round out the men's top-five through seven of 21 events scored.

The Arkansas women lead the team standings with 58.5 total team points, while Georgia is second with 46 and Texas A&M is third with 37. Kentucky (4th, 32) and Alabama (5th, 31.50) round out the women's top-five through eight of 21 events scored.

Morris captured the SEC women's pole vault championship with a leap of 4.72m/15-5.75. She broke the previous collegiate record of 4.71m/15-5.50 set by Stephen F. Austin's Demi Payne on May 9, 2015. Teammate Ariel Voskamp was second at 4.34m/14-2.75, while Georgia's Morgann Leleux was third at 4.34m/14-2.75.

Mississippi State's Erica Bougard claimed the SEC women's heptathlon title with a final score of 6,250. She set SEC heptathlon meet records in three different events, including breaking the SEC meet record of 5,969 set by LSU's Sharon Jaklofsky in 1991. Georgia's Kendell Williams was second with a score of 6,003, while Arkansas' Alex Gochenour was third with a score of 5,892.

Georgia's Maicel Uibo became the third athlete in SEC history to win three consecutive decathlon titles. He claimed the event with a meet-record total of 8,326. Uibo broke the previous meet record score of 8,126, set by LSU's Mikael Olander in 1988. Mississippi State's Zach Taylor was second with a total of 7,466, while South Carolina's Markus Leemet was third with 7,372 points.

Florida's Stipe Zunic won his second consecutive SEC men's outdoor shot put title with a toss of 19.95m/65-5.50. He became the first repeat winner of the vent since Auburn's Stephen Saenz in 2011 and 2012. Georgia's Nick Vena was second with a throw of 19.47m/63-10.50 and Kentucky's Brad Szypka was third at 19.44m/63-9.50.

Florida's Marquis Dendy won the SEC men's long jump crown with a mark of 8.19m/26-10.50. Arkansas' Jarrion Lawson was second with a leap of 8.00m/26-3, while Florida's KeAndre Bates was third at 7.97m/26-1.75.

Alabama's Quanesha Burks won her school's first SEC outdoor women's long jump title since 1990 with a leap of 6.84m/22-5.25, which tied the SEC meet record set in 2008 by Olympic Champion and former Ole Miss athlete Brittney Reese. LSU's Nataliyah Friar was second with a mark of 6.67m/21-10.75 and Georgia's Keturah Orji was third at 6.61m/21-8.25. The women's long jump field featured the finest competition in the nation as five of the top-six finishers on Saturday ranked among the nation's top-eight entering this weekend's championship.

Arkansas' Stanley Kebenei won the SEC men's steeplechase championship for the second consecutive year in a time of 8:58.40. Kebenei becomes the first repeat winner in the event since Georgia's Matt Cleaver in 2011 and 2012. Florida's Mark Parrish was second in 8:59.06, while Auburn's Redatu Semeon was third in 9:00.14.

Arkansas' Jessica Kamilos captured the SEC women's steeplechase championship in a time of 10:02.07. It is the third consecutive title for the Razorbacks in that event, as Grace Heymsfield won in 2013 and 2014. Mississippi State's Cornelia Griesche was second in 10:04.00, while Georgia's Bret McDaniel was third in 10:08.28.

Texas A&M's Shelbi Vaughan won her third consecutive SEC women's discus title, breaking her own meet record with a throw of 64.52m/211-8. Kentucky's Beckie Famurewa was second at 57.13m/187-5, while her UK teammate Madison Jacobs was third with a mark of 56.03m/183-10.

South Carolina's Jeannelle Scheper won the women's high jump championship with a leap of 1.96m/6-5, shattering the previous meet record of 1.92m/6-3.50 set last year by Georgia's Leontia Kallenou. It was South Carolina's first-ever SEC Outdoor Championship in the event. Kallenou was second at 1.93m/6-4, while Florida's Taylor Burke was third at 1.80m/5-10.75.

2015 SEC Outdoor Track and Field Championships (Friday, May 15, 2015 | Starkville, Miss.)

Men's Team Standings (through 7 of 21 events): 1. Florida (50); 2. Georgia (47); 3. Arkansas (36); 4. Kentucky (27); 5. Texas A&M (24); T6. Mississippi State (16); T6. South Carolina (16); 8. Auburn (15); 9. Ole Miss (14); 10. Tennessee (10); 11. Alabama (8); 12. Missouri (6); 13. LSU (4).

Women's Team Standings (through 8 of 21 events): 1. Arkansas (58.5); 2. Georgia (46); 3. Texas A&M (37); 4. Kentucky (32); 5. Alabama (31.5); 6. Missouri (24.66); 7. Mississippi State (18); 8. Auburn (16); 9. Florida (15); T10. LSU (12); T10. South Carolina (12); 12. Vanderbilt (5.33); 13. Ole Miss (4).

Men's Decathlon Final Standings: 1. Maicel Uibo, UG (8,326); 2. Zach Taylor, MS (7,466); 3. Markus Leemet, SC (7,372); 4. Nathanael Franks, AR (7,343); 5. Tim Duckworth, UK (7,156); 6. Nathan Donnellon, UK (7,112); 7. Parker Shearer, AU (7,091); 8. Coren Crompton, AU (7,021); 9. JaQuarius Wilson, MS (7,000); 10. Daniel Martin, TAMU (6,865); 11. Lane Austell, AR (6,841); 12. Ibn Short, UK (6,667); 13. Brad Culp, AR (6,464); 14. Jesse Austin, MS (6,261); 15. Peyton Moss, UM (6,164); --. Alexandre Asselin, SC (DNF); --. Arzell McCoy, MS (DNF); --. Devon Williams, UG (DNS).

Men's Decathlon 110-Meter Hurdles: 1. JaQuarius Wilson, MS (14.57); 2. Arzell McCoy, MS (14.63); 3. Tim Duckworth, UK (14.87); 4. Parker Shearer, AU (15.01); 5. Maicel Uibo, UG (15.01); 6. Daniel Martin, TAMU (15.02); 7. Markus Leemet, SC (15.14); 8. Coren Crompton, AU (15.16); 9. Zach Taylor, MS (15.24); 10. Lane Austell, AR (15.30); 11. Ibn Short, UK (15.45); 12. Jesse Austin, MS (15.67); 13. Nathanael Franks, AR (15.67); 14. Brad Culp, AR (15.90); 15. Peyton Moss, UM (15.95); 16. Nathan Donnellon, UK (16.22).

Men's Decathlon Discus: 1. Maicel Uibo, UG (48.33m/158-6); 2. Nathan Donnellon, UK (47.98m/157-5); 3. Nathanael Franks, AR (42.64m/139-11); 4. Zach Taylor, MS (40.86m/134-1); 5. Parker Shearer, AU (39.72m/130-4); 6. Lane Austell, AR (38.21m/125-4); 7. Ibn Short, UK (37.90m/124-4); 8. JaQuarius Wilson, MS (37.60m/123-4); 9. Tim Duckworth, UK (37.48m/122-11); 10. Coren Crompton, AU (36.65m/120-3); 11. Markus Leemet, SC (36.00m/118-1); 12. Brad Culp, AR (35.75m/117-3); 13. Daniel Martin, TAMU (32.08m/105-3); 14. Peyton Moss, UM (28.23m/92-7); 15. Jesse Austin, MS (28.14m/92-4); 16. Arzell McCoy, MS (24.43m/80-2); --. Alexandre Asselin, SC (DNS). --. Devon Williams, UG (DNS).

Men's Decathlon Pole Vault: 1. Maicel Uibo, UG (5.20m/17-0.75); T2. Tim Duckworth, UK (4.60m/15-1); T2. Jesse Austin, MS (4.60m/15-1); 4. Lane Austell, AR (4.50m/14-9); T5. Brad Culp, AR (4.50m/14-9); T5. Coren Crompton, AU (4.50m/14-9); 7. Markus Leemet, SC (4.40m/14-5.25); 8. Nathanael Franks, AR (4.40m/14-5.25); 9. Zach Taylor, MS (4.40m/14-5.25); T10. Peyton Moss, UM (4.30m/14-1.25); T10. Nathan Donnellon, UK (4.30m/14-1.25); 12. Parker Shearer, AU (4.20m/13-9.25); 13. JaQuarius Wilson, MS (4.20m/13-9.25); 14. Daniel Martin, TAMU (4.10m/13-5.25); 15. Ibn Short, UK (3.80m/12-5.50); --. Arzell McCoy, MS (NH); --. Devon Williams, UG (DNS); --. Alexandre Asselin, SC (DNS).

Men's Decathlon Javelin: 1. Maicel Uibo, UG (56.92m/186-9); 2. Markus Leemet, SC (56.91m/186-8); 3. Nathan Donnellon, UK (55.47m/182-0); 4. Tim Duckworth, UK (53.15m/174-4); 5. Zach Taylor, MS (52.52m/172-4); 6. Coren Crompton, AU (51.85m/170-1); 7. Nathanael Franks, AR (51.16m/167-10); 8. JaQuarius Wilson, MS (51.05m/167-6); 9. Ibn Short, UK (50.84m/166-9); 10. Parker Shearer, AU (46.10m/151-3); 11. Lane Austell, AR (46.01m/150-11); 12. Daniel Martin, TAMU (43.77m/143-7); 13. Brad Culp, AR (42.42m/139-2); 14. Peyton Moss, UM (41.03m/134-7); 15. Jesse Austin, MS (40.99m/134-5); --. Arzell McCoy, MS (DNS); --. Devon Williams (DNS); --. Alexandre Asselin, SC (DNS).

Men's Decathlon 1,500m: 1. Daniel Martin, TAMU (4:15.50); 2. Nathanael Franks, AR (4:23.38); 3. Zach Taylor, MS (4:23.51); 4. Maicel Uibo, UG (4:28.57); 5. JaQuarius Wilson, MS (4:34.03); 6. Lane Austell, AR (4:43.73); 7. Markus Leemet, SC (4:45.46); 8. Nathan Donnellon, UK (4:46.08); 9. Parker Shearer, AU (4:50.30); 10. Coren Crompton, AU (4:53.36); 11. Jesse Austin, MS (4:56.65); 12. Peyton Moss, UM (5:03.80); 13. Brad Culp, AR (5:11.35); 14. Tim Duckworth, UK (5:18.95); 15. Ibn Short, UK (5:44.74).

Women's Heptathlon Final Standings: 1. Erica Bougard, MS (6,250); 2. Kendell Williams, UG (6,003); 3. Alex Gochenour, AR (5,892); 4. Quintunya Chapman, UG (5,886); 5. Jena Hemann, TAMU (5,842); 6. Fabia McDonald, UM (5,708); 7. Taliyah Brooks, AR (5,681); 8. Brittany Kelly, UM (5,531); 9. Ashtin Zamzow, TAMU (5,482); 10. Leigha Brown, AR (5,212); 11. Sarah Goodale, VU (5,065); 12. Shaina Burns, TAMU (4,800); --. Annie Kunz, TAMU (DNF).

Women's Heptathlon Long Jump: 1. Erica Bougard, MS (6.39m/20-11.75); 2. Kendell Williams, UG (6.34m/20-9.75); 3. Alex Gochenour, AR (6.05m/19-10.25); 4. Taliyah Brooks, AR (6.03m/19-9.50); 5. Brittany Kelly, UM (5.87m/19-3.25); 6. Quintunya Chapman, UG (5.82m/19-1.25); 7. Jena Hemann, TAMU (5.82m/19-1.25); 8. Fabia McDonald, UM (5.77m/18-11.25); 9. Leigha Brown, AR (5.34m/17-6.25); 10. Sarah Goodale, VU (5.32m/17-5.50); 11. Ashtin Zamzow, TAMU (5.24m/17-2.25); 12. Shaina Burns, TAMU (5.23m/17-2); --. Annie Kunz, TAMU (DNS).

Women's Heptathlon Javelin: 1. Jena Hemann, TAMU (47.31m/155-2); 2. Ashtin Zamzow, TAMU (45.80/150-3); 3. Fabia McDonald, UM (41.99m/137-9); 4. Quintunya Chapman, UG (39.68m/130-2); 5. Alex Gochenour, AR (37.69/123-8); 6. Sarah Goodale, VU (37.02m/121-5); 7. Kendell Williams, UG (36.85m/120-10); 8. Shaina Burns, TAMU (34.66m/113-8); 9. Leigha Brown, AR (33.66/110-5); 10. Erica Bougard, MS (31.64m/103-10); 11. Taliyah Brooks, AR (27.68m/90-10); 12. Brittany Kelly, UM (26.92m/88-4); --. Annie Kunz, TAMU (DNS).

Women's Heptathlon 800m: 1. Erica Bougard, MS (2:11.00); 2. Brittany Kelly, UM (2:11.95); 3. Quintunya Chapman, UG (2:16.21); 4. Sarah Goodale, VU (2:17.79); 5. Fabia McDonald, UM (2:18.35); 6. Alex Gochenour, AR (2:20.19); 7. Jena Hemann, TAMU (2:21.22); 8. Leigha Brown, AR (2:21.33); 9. Taliyah Brooks, AR (2:22.73); 10. Kendell Williams, UG (2:24.08); 11. Ashtin Zamzow, TAMU (2:24.19); 12. Shaina Burns, TAMU (2:33.84).

Men's 1,500m Prelims (Qualifiers): 1. Kemoy Campbell, AR (3:44.76); 2. Lou Styles, UK (3:44.99); 3. Sean Tobin, UM (3:45.05); 4. Robert Sandlin, UK (3:45.15); 5. Will Crocker, MU (3:45.61); 6. Trevor Gilley, UM (3:45.77); 7. Craig Engels, UM (3:45.90); 8. Robert Domanic, UM (3:45.90); 9. Keffri Neal, UK (3:46.05); 10. Kane Grimster, AU (3:46.21); 11. Robbie Farnham-Rose, UA (3:47.45); 12. Derek Gutierrez, UM (3:47.64).

Women's 1,500m Prelims (Qualifiers): 1. Rhianwedd Price, MS (4:19.19); 2. Therese Haiss, AR (4:22.90); 3. Meropi Panagiotou, UA (4:23.14); 4. Taylor Tubbs, UF (4:23.45); 5. Marta Freitas, MS (4:23.89); 6. Jessica Kamilos, AR (4:24.96); 7. Katherine Delaney, VU (4:25.10); 8. Sara Barron, VU (4:25.44); 9. Dominique Scott, AR (4:26.23); 10. Lauren Perry, UF (4:26.60); 11. Britt Ummels, UM (4:27.01); 13. Macy Huskey, UF (4:28.49).

Men's 110-Meter Hurdles Prelims (Qualifiers): 1. Omar McLeod, AR (13.39); 2. Joshua Thompson, LS (13.54); 3. Jordan Moore, LS (13.58); 4. Dondre Echols, SC (13.66); 5. Nick Anderson, UK (13.68); 6. Isaiah Moore, SC (13.81); 7. Robert Semien, UM (13.87); 8. Torrey Campbell, AU (13.91); 9. Jermaine Collier, SC (13.97).

Women's 100-Meter Hurdles Prelims (Qualifiers): 1. Bridgette Owens, UF (12.73); 2. Erica Bougard, MS (13.04); 3. Jacklyn Howell, UK (13.07); 4. Chanice Chase, LS (13.13); 5. Samantha Scarlett, AU (13.18); 6. Daeshon Gordon, LS (13.21); 7. Kendra Harrison, UK (13.22); 8. Taliyah Brooks, AR (13.23); 10. Ste'yce McNeil, MS (13.28).

Men's Shot Put Final (Top-Eight Finishers): 1. Stipe Zunic, UF (19.95m/65-5.50); 2. Nick Vena, UG (19.47m/63-10.50); 3. Brad Szypka, UK (19.44m/63-9.50); 4. Matthew Hoty, UT (18.72m/61-5); 4. Josh Awotunde, SC (18.57m/60-11.25); 6. Kyle Felpel, UA (17.88m/58-8); 7. Tavis Bailey, UT (17.45m/57-3); 8. Nikolas Huffman, UK (17.22m/56-6).

Men's Long Jump Final (Top-Eight Finishers): 1. Marquis Dendy, UF (8.19m/26-10.50); 2. Jarrion Lawson, AR (8.00m/26-3); 3. KeAndre Bates, UF (7.97m/26-1.75); 4. Latario Collie, TAMU (7.68m/25-2.50); 5. Phillip Young, UM (7.59m/24-11); 6. Cameron Hudson, UA (7.58m/24-10.50); 7. Olabanji Asekun, TAMU (7.50m/24-7.25); 8. Terence Boyd, UK (7.49m/24-7).

Women's Long Jump Final (Top-Eight Finishers): 1. Quanesha Burks, UA (6.84m/22-5.25); 2. Nataliyah Friar, LS (6.67m/21-10.75); 3. Keturah Orji, UG (6.61m/21-8.25); 4. Chanice Porter, UG (6.53m/21-5.25); 5. Sha'Keela Saunders, UK (6.52m/21-4.75); 6. Kenyattia Hackworth, UK (6.48m/21-3.25); 7. Darrielle McQueen, UF (6.26m/20-6.50); 8. Alexis Murphy, SC (6.22m/20-5).

Men's 400m Prelims (Qualifiers): 1. Deon Lendore, TAMU (44.88); 2. Vernon Norwood, LS (45.55); 3. Alfred Larry, MS (45.93); 4. Steven Gayle, UA (46.00); 5. Najee Glass, UF (46.34); 6. Bralon Taplin, TAMU (46.42); 7. Fitzroy Dunkley, LS (46.63); 8. Darrell Bush, LS (46.81); 9. Arman Hall, UF (46.96).

Women's 400m Prelims (Qualifiers): 1. Robin Reynolds, UF (52.33); 2. Taylor Ellis-Watson, AR (52.55); 3. Morganne Phillips, UK (53.02); 4. Alex Gholston, UA (53.07); 5. Shayla Luckett, MS (53.10); 6. Jasmine Mitchell, UK (53.62); 7. Destiny Washington, UF (53.88); 8. Regine Williams, AR (53.91); 9. Travia Jones, LS (54.10).

Men's 100m Prelims (Qualifiers): 1. Aaron Ernest, LS (10.09); 2. Tremayne Acy, LS (10.12); 3. Jalen Miller, Ole Miss (10.13); 4. Shavez Hart, TAMU (10.15); 5. Cameron Hudson, UA (10.17); 6. Dedric Dukes, UF (10.17); 7. Christian Coleman, UT (10.19); 8. Markesh Woodson, MU (10.21); 9. Jarrion Lawson, AR (10.28).

Women's 100m Prelims (Qualifiers): 1. Dezerea Bryant, UK (11.23); 2. Aaliyah Brown, TAMU (11.24); 3. Aleia Hobbs, LS (11.26); 4. Remona Burchell, UA (11.27); 5. Mikiah Brisco, LS (11.31); 6. Dominique Booker, UK (11.32); 7. Felicia Brown, UT (11.32); 8. Shannon Ray, UM (11.32); 9. Jada Martin, LS (11.39).

Men's Steeplechase Final (Top-Eight Finishers): 1. Stanley Kebenei, AR (8:58.40); 2. Mark Parrish, UF (8:59.06); 3. Redatu Semeon, AU (9:00.14); 4. Frankline Tonui, AR (9:04.95); 5. Brendan Hoban, UG (9:04.99); 6. Mackay Wilson, UK (9:10.93); 7. Parker Deuel, UA (9:12.24); 8. James Brown, UK (9:14.62).

Women's Steeplechase Final (Top-Eight Finishers): 1. Jessica Kamilos, AR (10:02.07); 2. Cornelia Griesche, MS (10:04.00); 3. Bret McDaniel, UG (10:08.28); 4. Katelyn Greenleaf, UA (10:14.43); 5. Shannon Klenke, AR (10:14.54); 6. Regan Ward, AR (10:25.85); 7. Rebecca Chandler, VU (10:35.04); 8. Rachel Givens, AU (10:37.11).

Women's Pole Vault Final (Top-Eight Finishers): 1. Sandi Morris, AR (4.72m/15-5.75); 2. Ariel Voskamp, AR (4.34m/14-2.75); 3. Morgann Leleux, UG (4.34m/14-2.75); 4. Jessie Johnson, AU (4.34m/14-2.75); T5. Desiree Freier, AR (4.26m/13-11.75); T5. Lakan Taylor, UA (4.26m/13-11.75); 7. Megan Zimlich, AR (4.16m/13-7.75); T8. Maggie Givens, MU (4.01m/13-1.75); T8. Katrine Haarklau, MU (4.01m/13-1.75); T8. Sarah Bell, VU (4.01m/13-1.75).

Women's High Jump Final (Top-Eight Finishers): 1. Jeannelle Scheper, SC (1.96m/6-5); 2. Leontia Kallenou, UG (1.93m/6-4); 3. Taylor Burke, UF (1.80m/5-10.75); 4. Morgan Whitson, MU (1.75m/5-8.75); 5. Shanice Hall, LS (1.75m/5-8.75); 6. Kara Erickson, TAMU (1.70m/5-7); 7. Katherine White, UA (1.70m/5-7); 8. Nakita Gray, SC (1.70m/5-7).

Women's Discus Final (Top-Eight Finishers): 1. Shelbi Vaughan, TAMU (64.52m/211-8); 2. Beckie Famurewa, UK (57.13m/187-5); 3. Madison Jacobs, UK (56.03m/183-10); 4. Rachel Dincoff, AU (55.80m/183-1); 5. Lloydricia Cameron, UF (50.72m/166-5); 6. Adriana Brown, UK (49.90m/163-8); 7. Haley Teel, UA (49.09m/161-0); 8. Jill Rushin, MU (48.99m/160-8).