The Official Website of the Southeastern Conference
The Official Website of the Southeastern Conference

UF and Arkansas win Outdoor Championships

917 days ago
Sean Cartell | SEC
Photo: Tim Casey

STARKVILLE, Miss. -- The Florida men and Arkansas women claimed the 2015 Southeastern Conference Outdoor Track and Field Championships on Saturday at the Mike Sanders Track Complex on the campus of Mississippi State University.

The Florida men scored 130.5 total team points to capture their fifth all-time SEC Outdoor Championship and first since 2010. Arkansas and Texas A&M tied for second with 95 points. LSU (4th, 92 points) and Georgia (5th, 71.50 points) rounded out the men's top-five.

The Arkansas women won their fifth all-time SEC Outdoor Championship and second consecutive, scoring 127.5 total team points. By virtue of winning the 2014 SEC Cross Country Championship and the 2015 SEC Indoor Championship, Arkansas claimed the SEC "triple crown." Texas A&M was second with 104 points, while Kentucky was third with 99. LSU (4th, 84 points) and Florida (5th, 83 points) rounded out the women's top-five.

Texas A&M's Shavez Hart and Arkansas' Dominique Scott won the men's and women's Commissioner's Trophies, given to the male and female high-points scorers at the SEC Outdoor Championship.

Texas A&M won the men's 4x100-meter relay for the second consecutive year, doing so in a time of 38.74. LSU was second in 38.78, while Alabama was third in 38.87.

Texas A&M won the women's 4x100-meter relay for the third consecutive year, doing so in a meet-record time of 42.61. It broke the record of 42.80, set by LSU in 2008. Florida was second in 42.72, while LSU was third in 42.80.

LSU's Rebekah Wales claimed the women's javelin title with a toss of 53.97m/177-0. It was the first title for the Tigers in the event since Maria Romero won in 2004. Georgia's Freya Jones was second with a throw of 53.87m/176-9 and Texas A&M's Kristen Clark was third at 52.02m/170-8.

Florida's Marquis Dendy won his second consecutive SEC men's triple jump title, after capturing the long jump event yesterday. Dendy won the triple jump with a wind-aided mark of 17.35m/56-11.25. A Florida athlete has won six consecutive titles in the event. Florida's Will Claye was the last athlete to win the SEC outdoor title in both the men's triple jump and men's long jump at the same meet. Texas A&M's Latario Collie was second at 17.25m/56-7.25, while Auburn's Shawn Johnson was third at 16.17m/53-0.75.

Collie broke the SEC Championship meet record in the men's triple jump with his wind-legal jump of 17.18m/56-4.50 on his final jump of the day. Dendy produced the best all-conditions mark in the SEC meet, breaking the 17.24/56-6.75 set by Florida's Will Claye in winning the 2011 title. Collie bettered the SEC meet record of 17.15m/56-3.25 set by runner-up Christian Taylor of Florida in 2011.

Kentucky's Keffri Neal won the men's 1,500-meter run for the second consecutive year, clocking a winning time of 3:44.89. He is the first two-time winner of the event since Arkansas' Dorian Ulrey won in 2009 and 2011. Missouri's Will Crocker was second in 3:45.32, while Ole Miss' Craig Engels was third in 3:45.65.

Arkansas' Scott won the women's 1,500-meter run title in a time of 4:15.20. She is the first Razorback to win the event since Dacia Barr in 2007. Mississippi State's Rhianwedd Price was second in 4:18.32, while Mississippi State's Marta Freitas was third in 4:19.38.

Scott came back to win the women's 5,000-meter run title in a time of 16:06.52. Arkansas' Diane Robison, the 2014 champion in the women's 5K, was the runner-up in 16:07.81 and Tennessee's Chelsea Blaase was third in 16:14.61.

Georgia's Keturah Orji won the SEC women's triple jump with a wind-aided leap of 14.13m/46-4.25. She is the first Georgia athlete to win the event since Maria Augutis in 2011. Florida's Ciarra Brewer was second at 13.42m/44-0.50, while LSU's Nataliyah Friar was third at 13.36m/43-10.

Texas A&M's Hart captured the men's 100-meter dash in a time of 10.12. It was the second title in a row for the Aggies in the event after Prezel Hardy, Jr., won the event a year ago. He narrowly edged Ole Miss' Jalen Miller (10.12), while Florida's Dedric Dukes was third in 10.18.

Texas A&M's Aaliyah Brown won the women's 100-meter dash in a time of 11.30, following up on teammate Olivia Ekpone's title in 2014. Alabama's Remona Burchell was second in 11.31, while Kentucky's Dezerea Bryant was third in 11.33.

LSU's Julian Parker won the men's 800-meter run in a time of 1:46.17, marking the first title for the Tigers in the event since Richard Jones in 2010. Mississippi State's Brandon McBride - the 2014 champion - was second in 1:46.43, while Florida's Andres Arroyo was third in 1:46.49.

Ole Miss freshman Brooke Feldmeier captured the women's 800-meter title in 2:04.44. She became the first Ole Miss athlete to win the SEC women's 800-meter title and the first Ole Miss female freshman ever to win an SEC outdoor title. Arkansas' Chrishuna Williams was second in 2:04.57, while LSU's Morgan Schuetz was third in 2:05.09.

Mississippi State's Scottie Hearn won the men's 400-meter hurdle title in a time of 49.39. It was Mississippi State's first-ever title in the event. Georgia's Drew Branch was second in 49.53, while Florida's Eric Futch was third in 49.57.

Texas A&M's Shamier Little claimed the women's 400-meter hurdles championship in a time of 54.68. It was the first women's SEC 400-meter hurdles championship in Aggie history. Kentucky's Kendra Harrison - the 2014 SEC Champion in the event - was second in 55.60, while UK's Leah Nugent was third in 56.47.

Florida's Dedric Dukes won the SEC men's 200-meter dash crown in 19.99, making him the first Gator to do so since Jeremy Hall in 2009. His winning time was the first sub-20 second time in the event since former Tennessee standout Justin Gatlin won in a meet-record time of 19.86 in 2002. Texas A&M's Hart was second in 20.23, while LSU's Tremayne Acy was third in 20.52.

Florida's Kyra Jefferson took home the SEC women's 200-meter dash title in a time of 22.39, making her the first Gator to win the event since Natalie Knight in 2008. Texas A&M's Kamaria Brown was second in 22.65, while Kentucky's Dezerea Bryant was third in 22.65.

Arkansas' Kemoy Campbell won his second career SEC men's 5,000-meter run title in a time of 13:52.62. Campbell also won in 2013, while teammate Stanley Kebenei was the 2014 champion. Kebenei was the 2015 runner-up in a time of 13:53.11, while Georgia's Brandon Lord was third in 14:01.02.

Missouri's Jill Rushin won her second consecutive SEC women's outdoor shot put title with a toss of 17.27m/56-8. LSU's Tori Bliss was second with a throw of 17.06m/55-11.75, while Mizzou's Kearsten Peoples was third at 16.81m/55-2.

Florida won its third SEC men's 4x400-meter relay crown since 2010 in a time of 3:01.60. LSU was second in 3:01.63, while South Carolina was third in 3:03.13.

Florida claimed its first SEC outdoor women's 4x400-meter relay title since 2003, clocking a winning time of 3:27.84. Texas A&M was second in 3:32.40, while LSU was third in 3:33.92.

Tennessee's Jake Blankenship became the first UT athlete since Joe Berry in 2009 to take home the SEC outdoor men's pole vault title. Blankenship turned in a vault of 5.56m/18-3. Texas A&M's Audie Wyatt was second at 5.48m/17-11.75, while Arkansas' Andrew Irwin was third with a vault of 5.32m/17-5.50.

Kentucky's Justin Kretchmer was victorious in the men's high jump with a leap of 2.14m/7-0.25. He became the first Kentucky athlete since Grant Lindsey in 2008 to capture that event. Alabama's Justin Fondren and Auburn's Shawn Johnson tied for second at 2.09m/6-10.25.

For all of the latest on the 2015 SEC Outdoor Championships, please visit www.secsports.com or follow @SEC_TFChamps2015 and @SEC_Sean on Twitter.

2015 SEC Outdoor Track and Field Championships (Saturday, May 16, 2015 | Starkville, Miss.)

Men's Team Standings (Final): 1. Florida (130.5); T2. Arkansas (95); T2. Texas A&M (95); 4. LSU (92) 5. Georgia (71.50); 6. Kentucky (58); 7. Ole Miss (53); 8. Mississippi State (52); 9. Alabama (47.50); 10. Auburn (40); 11. South Carolina (36); 12. Tennessee (28.5); 13. Missouri (20).

Women's Team Standings (Final): 1. Arkansas (127.5); 2. Texas A&M (104); 3. Kentucky (99); 4. LSU (84); 5. Florida (83); 6. Georgia (64); 7. Alabama (55.5); 8. Mississippi State (51); 9. Missouri (42.66); 10. Auburn (28); 11. Vanderbilt (25.33); 12. Ole Miss (21); 13. South Carolina (19); 14. Tennessee (15).

SEC Commissioner's Trophy
Men: Shavez Hart, Texas A&M (21.75)
Women: Dominique Scott, Arkansas (20)

Men's 4x100m Relay Final (Top-Eight Finishers): 1. Texas A&M (38.74); 2. LSU (38.78); 3. Alabama (38.87); 4. Florida (39.08); 5. Arkansas (39.12); 6. South Carolina (39.56); 7. Ole Miss (39.62); 8. Auburn (39.82).

Women's 4x100m Relay Final (Top-Eight Finishers): 1. Texas A&M (42.61); 2. Florida (42.72); 3. LSU (42.80); 4. Kentucky (42.85); 5. Alabama (43.60); 6. Ole Miss (44.35); 7. Auburn (44.88); 8. South Carolina (44.90).

Women's Javelin Final (Top-Eight Finishers): 1. Rebekah Wales, LS (53.97m/177-0); 2. Freya Jones, UG (53.87m/176-9); 3. Kristen Clark, TAMU (52.02m/170-8); 4. Maggie Malone, TAMU (49.93m/163-9); 5. Annie Simoneaux, LS (49.92m/163-9); 6. Fawn Miller, UF (49.66m/162-11); 7. Kike Oniwinde, UF (48.87m/160-0); 8. Amethyst Boyd, AR (48.53m/159-2).

Men's 1,500m Final (Top-Eight Finishers): 1. Keffri Neal, UK (3:44.89); 2. Will Crocker, MU (3:45.32); 3. Craig Engels, UM (3:45.65); 4. Robert Domanic, UM (3:45.65); 5. Kemoy Campbell, AR (3:46.20); 6. Kane Grimster, AU (3:46.41); 7. Trevor Gilley, UM (3:46.62); 8. Sean Tobin, UM (3:47.43).

Men's Triple Jump Final (Top-Eight Finishers): 1. Marquis Dendy, UF (17.35m/56-11.25); 2. Latario Collie, TAMU (17.25m/56-7.25); 3. Shawn Johnson, AU (16.17m/53-0.75); 4. Clive Pullen, AR (16.16m/53-0.25); 5. Jonathan Ilori, MU (16.07m/52-8.75); 6. Phillip Young, UM (15.97m/52-4.75); 7. Jason Harper, MS (15.92m/52-2.75); 8. KeAndre Bates, UF (15.80m/51-10).

Women's 1,500m Final (Top-Eight Finishers): 1. Dominique Scott, AR (4:15.20); 2. Rhianwedd Price, MS (4:18.32); 3. Marta Freitas, MS (4:19.38); 4. Jessica Kamilos, AR (4:21.19); 5. Sara Barron, VU (4:21.51); 6. Taylor Tubbs, UF (4:23.37); 7. Therese Haiss, AR (4:23.99); 8. Katherine Delaney, VU (4:24.55).

Men's 110m Hurdles Final (Top-Eight Finishers): 1. Omar McLeod, AR (13.28); 2. Dondre Echols, SC (13.46); 3. Jordan Moore, LS (13.47); 4. Joshua Thompson, LS (13.55); 5. Nick Anderson, UK (13.60); 6. Robert Semien, UM (13.73); 7. Jermaine Collier, SC (13.73); 8. Isaiah Moore, SC (13.76).

Women's 100m Hurdles Final (Top-Eight Finishers): 1. Kendra Harrison, UK (12.50); 2. Bridgette Owens, UF (12.73); 3. Erica Bougard, MS (13.02); 4. Chanice Chase, LS (13.05); 5. Jacklyn Howell, UK (13.14); 6. Daeshon Gordon, LS (13.24); 7. Ste'yce McNeil, MS (13.28); 8. Samantha Scarlett (13.35).

Men's 400m Final (Top-Eight Finishers): 1. Deon Lendore, TAMU (44.41); 2. Vernon Norwood, LS (44.76); 3. Najee Glass, UF (45.28); 4. Steven Gayle, UA (45.67); 5. Fitzroy Dunkley, LS (45.78); 6. Arman Hall, UF (46.33); 7. Alfred Larry, MS (46.47); 8. Darrell Bush, LS (46.80).

Women's 400m Final (Top-Eight Finishers): 1. Taylor Ellis-Watson, AR (51.18); 2. Robin Reynolds, UF (51.93); 3. Alex Gholston, UA (52.43); 4. Shayla Luckett, MS (52.74); 5. Jasmine Mitchell, UK (53.41); 6. Morganne Phillips, UK (53.50); 7. Destiny Washington, UF (54.19); 8. Regine Williams, AR (54.77).

Women's Triple Jump Final (Top-Eight Finishers): 1. Keturah Orji, UG (14.13m/46-4.25); 2. Ciarra Brewer, UF (13.42m/44-0.50); 3. Nataliyah Friar, LS (13.36m/43-10); 4. Simone Charley, VU (13.28m/43-7); 5. Natasha Dicks, SC (13.16m/43-2.25); 6. Darrielle McQueen, UF (12.92m/42-4.75); 7. Gissell Warner, UF (12.90m/42-4); 8. Ebony Brinker, MS (12.78m/41-11.25).

Men's 100m Final (Top-Eight Finishers): 1. Shavez Hart, TAMU (10.12); 2. Jalen Miller, UM (10.12); 3. Dedric Dukes, UF (10.18); 4. Aaron Ernest, LS (10.19); 5. Jarrion Lawson, AR (10.19); 6. Tremayne Acy, LS (10.20); 7. Christian Coleman, UT (10.23); 8. Markesh Woodson, MU (10.27).

Women's 100m Final (Top-Eight Finishers): 1. Aaliyah Brown, TAMU (11.30); 2. Remona Burchell, UA (11.31); 3. Dezerea Bryant, UK (11.33); 4. Mikiah Brisco, LS (11.36); 5. Felicia Brown, UT (11.44); 6. Jada Martin, LS (11.45); 7. Dominique Booker, UK (11.57); 8. Shannon Ray, UM (11.77).

Men's 800m Final (Top-Eight Finishers): 1. Julian Parker, LS (1:46.17); 2. Brandon McBride, MS (1:46.43); 3. Andres Arroyo, UF (1:46.49); 4. Alex Amankwah, UA (1:46.64); 5. Ryan Schnulle, UF (1:47.45); 6. Jacopo Lahbi, UA (1:47.65); 7. Charles Grethen, UG (1:48.61); 8. Holland Sherrer, UM (1:48.87).

Women's 800m Final (Top-Eight Finishers): 1. Brooke Feldmeier, UM (2:04.44); 2. Chrishuna Williams, AR (2:04.57); 3. Morgan Schuetz, LS (2:05.09); 4. Rebekka Simko, AR (2:05.18); 5. Kimberley Ficenec, UA (2:06.16); 6. Courtney Clayton, VU (2:06.62); 7. Marta Freitas, MS (2:07.67); 8. Claudia Francis, UF (2:08.40).

Men's 400m Hurdles Final (Top-Eight Finishers): 1. Scottie Hearn, MS (49.39); 2. Drew Branch, UG (49.53); 3. Eric Futch, UF (49.57); 4. Quincy Downing, LS (49.63); 5. Jovan Davis, MS (50.14); 6. Gregory Coleman, TAMU (50.36); 7. Aikan Graham, TAMU (51.14); 8. TJ Holmes, UF (51.49).

Women's 400m Hurdles Final (Top-Eight Finishers): 1. Shamier Little, TAMU (54.68); 2. Kendra Harrison, UK (55.60); 3. Leah Nugent, UK (56.47); 4. Chanice Chase, LS (57.01); 5. Sashel Brown, AU (58.34); 6. Ste'yce McNeil, MS (58.52); 7. Ka'Lynn Jupiter, LS (58.55); 8. Daje Pugh, UK (58.80).

Men's 200m Final (Top-Eight Finishers): 1. Dedric Dukes, UF (19.99); 2. Shavez Hart, TAMU (20.23); 3. Tremayne Acy, LS (20.52); 4. Aaron Ernest, LS (20.53); 5. Kenzo Cotton, AR (20.84); 6. Teray Smith, AU (20.84); 7. Kahlil Henderson, AU (20.86); 8. Ahmed Ali, UA (20.95).

Women's 200m Final (Top-Eight Finishers): 1. Kyra Jefferson, UF (22.39); 2. Kamaria Brown, TAMU (22.65); 3. Dezerea Bryant, UK (22.65); 4. Felicia Brown, UT (22.78); 5. Taylor Ellis-Watson, AR (23.00); 6. Jada Martin, LS (23.20); 7. Ashton Purvis, TAMU (23.33); 8. Aaliyah Brown, TAMU (23.45).

Men's 5,000m Final (Top-Eight Finishers): 1. Kemoy Campbell, AR (13:52.62); 2. Stanley Kebenei, AR (13:53.11); 3. Brandon Lord, UG (14:01.02); 4. Mark Parrish, UF (14:09.16); 5. Isaac Spencer, TAMU (14:10.31); 6. Ty McCormack, AU (14:13.21); 7. Robert Sandlin, UK (14:15.33); 8. Jordan Cook, MU (14:17.17).

Women's Shot Put Final (Top-Eight Finishers): 1. Jill Rushin, MU (17.27m/56-8); 2. Tori Bliss, LS (17.06m/55-11.75); 3. Kearsten Peoples, MU (16.81m/55-2); 4. Rachel Dincoff, AU (16.09m/52-9.50); 5. Adriana Brown, UK (15.89m/52-1.75); 6. Madison Jacobs, UK (15.76m/51-8.50); 7. Brea Garrett, TAMU (15.65m/51-4.25); 8. Candicea Bernard, UA (15.63m/51-3.50).

Men's 4x400m Relay Final (Top-Eight Finishers): 1. Florida (3:01.60); 2. LSU (3:01.63); 3. South Carolina (3:03.13); 4. Texas A&M (3:03.25); 5. Georgia (3:04.37); 6. Alabama (3:04.57); 7. Mississippi State (3:04.91); 8. Arkansas (3:08.64).

Women's 4x400m Relay (Top-Eight Finishers): 1. Florida (3:27.84); 2. Texas A&M (3:32.40); 3. LSU (3:33.92); 4. Kentucky (3:34.38); 5. Vanderbilt (3:34.74); 6. Ole Miss (3:35.90); 7. South Carolina (3:36.48); 8. Arkansas (3:37.42).

Women's 5,000m Run Final (Top-Eight Finishers): 1. Dominique Scott, AR (16:06.52); 2. Diane Robison, AR (16:07.81); 3. Chelsea Blaase, UT (16:14.61); 4. Hillary Montgomery, TAMU (16:25.19); 5. Valerie Reina, AR (16:30.77); 6. Carmen Carlos, VU (16:31.48); 7. Karissa Schweizer, MU (16:32.91); 8. Katelyn Greenleaf, UA (16:33.63).

Men's Pole Vault Final (Top-Eight Finishers): 1. Jake Blankenship, UT (5.56m/18-3); 2. Audie Wyatt, TAMU (5.48m/17-11.75); 3. Andrew Irwin, AR (5.32m/17-5.50); 4. Charles Moushey, UK (5.22m/17-1.50); 5. Andreas Duplantis, LS (5.22m/17-1.50); 6. Carl Johansson, TAMU (5.07m/16-7.50); T7. Garrett Scantling, UG (5.07m/16-7.50); T7. Jacob Zalesky, UA (5.07m/16-7.50).

Men's High Jump Final (Top-Eight Finishers): 1. Justin Kretchmer, UK (2.14m/7-0.25); T2. Justin Fondren, UA (2.09m/6-10.25); T2. Shawn Johnson, AU (2.09m/6-10.25); 4. Adam Aguirre, UM (2.09m/6-10.25); 5. Marcus Jackson, MS (2.09m/6-10.25); 6. Ken LeGassey, AR (2.09m/6-10.25); T7. Wesley Edwards, UT (2.04m/6-8.25); T7. Jhonny Victor, UF (2.04m/6-8.25).