The Official Website of the Southeastern Conference
The Official Website of the Southeastern Conference

Arkansas men, UGA women lead SEC Indoor Championships

365 days ago
SEC Staff
Photo: Tim Casey

FAYETTEVILLE, Ark. -- The Arkansas men's and Georgia women's teams lead the 2016 Southeastern Conference Indoor Track and Field Championships following the first day of competition here Friday at the Randal Tyson Track Center.

The final day of the 2016 SEC Indoor Championships begins at 11 a.m. CT Saturday. Live coverage of the event will be available on SEC Network + starting at 2:55 p.m. CT, including the postmeet trophy presentations.

The Arkansas men currently lead the team standings with 42 total team points, while Texas A&M is second with 34.83 points and Ole Miss is third with 27.50 points. Alabama is currently fourth with 21 points and Georgia is fifth with 16 points.

The Georgia women headline the team standings with 25 total team points, while Arkansas is second with 22 and Tennessee is third with 18. Alabama is fourth with 15, while Auburn is fifth with 13.

On the men's side, Arkansas leads all running-event qualifiers from Friday's prelims with 10, while LSU is second with eight, and Florida has seven. On the women's side, LSU leads all running-event qualifiers from Friday's prelims with eight, while Arkansas has seven, and Florida and Texas A&M each have six.

Texas A&M's Addie Wyatt claimed the men's pole vault title with a leap of 5.51m/18-1 to help the Aggies to a 1-2 finish in the event. Chase Wolfle was second with a mark of 5.43m/17-9½, and Tennessee's Jake Blankenship took third with a mark of 5.30m/17-4½.

Georgia's Ashinia Miller won the men's shot put event with a throw of 20.06m/65-9¾. He is the Bulldogs' first champion in the event since 1995. South Carolina's Josh Awotunde was second with a toss of 18.98m/62-3¼, while Alabama's Kyle Felpel was third (18.60m/61¼).

Arkansas' Jarrion Lawson won the men's long jump, using a mark of 8.11m/26-7¼. Andreas Trajkovski of Arkansas was second (7.87m/25-1.0), while Texas A&M's Will Williams was third (7.58m/24-10½).

Alabama's Quanesha Burks captured the women's long jump title as she recorded a leap of 6.75m/22-1¾ to become the first Alabama athlete since 1988 to claim the event title. Georgia's Chanice Porter was second (6.64m/21-9½), while defending champion Sha'Keela Saunders of Kentucky was third (6.59m/21-7½).

Arkansas' Ken LeGassey claimed the men's high jump crown with a leap of 2.19m/7-2¼ to give the Razorbacks their second SEC indoor men's high jump title in the last three years. Auburn's Shawn Johnson placed second with a mark of 2.16m/7-1, and Alabama's Justin Fondren was third with a mark of 2.12m/6-11½.

Ole Miss' Raven Saunders won the women's shot put event with a toss of 17.28m/56-8½ to give the Rebels their first SEC crown in the event. Tennessee's Cassie Wertman was second with a toss of 17.24m/56-6¾, while Auburn's Rachel Dincoff was third (16.53m/54-2¾).

Georgia's Kendell Williams claimed the women's pentathlon title for the second year in a row with a score of 4,420. Arkansas' Taliyah Brooks was second with a score of 4,376, and Texas A&M's Annie Kunz was third with 4,277 points.

Texas A&M's Lindon Victor leads the men's heptathlon following the opening four events. He currently has 3,424 points - a first day record for the SEC Indoor Championships - while 2014 SEC Champion Garrett Scantling of Georgia is second with 3,402 and Kentucky's Ibn Short is third with 3,259.

Ole Miss went 1-2-3 in the men's 3,000-meter run as Ryan Walling took the title with a time of 8:08.55. Sean Tobin was second in 8:09.42 and Wes Gallagher was third in a time of 8:11.64. Walling is the first Ole Miss athlete to win the title.

Tennessee's Chelsea Blaase won the women's 3,000-meter run in a time of 9:20.57 to make her the first Tennessee athlete to win the event since 2011. Vanderbilt's Carmen Carlos was second with a time of 9:21.34, while Mississippi State's Marta Freitas was third in 9:22.18.

Tickets to the SEC Indoor Track and Field Championships are $35 for reserved seating and $25 for adult general admission and can be purchased at the Randal Tyson Track Center. Youth/student tickets are $15.

SEC Indoor Track and Field Championships (Feb. 26, 2016 - Fayetteville, Ark.)

Men's Team Scores (through 5 of 17 events)
1. Arkansas (42)
2. Texas A&M (34.83)
3. Ole Miss (27.5)
4. Alabama (21)
5. Georgia (16)
6. Kentucky (14)
7. Auburn (13)
8. South Carolina (12.33)
9. Tennessee (6)
10. Florida (3.33)
11. Missouri (3)
12. LSU (2)

Women's Team Scores (through 4 of 17 events)
1. Georgia (25)
2. Arkansas (22)
3. Tennessee (18)
4. Alabama (15)
5. Auburn (13)
6. Florida (12)
T7. Mississippi State (11)
T7. Kentucky (11)
9. Ole Miss (10)
10. Vanderbilt (8)
11. Texas A&M (7)
12. Missouri (4)

Women's Pentathlon Final Scores
1. Kendell Williams, UG (4,420); 2. Taliyah Brooks, AR (4,376); 3. Annie Kunz, AM (4,277); 4. Leigha Brown, AR (4,207); 5. Alex Gochenour, AR (4,171); 6. Michelle Atherley, AU (4,148); 7. Xenia Rahn, UG (4,139); 8. Payton Stumbaugh, AR (4,116); 9. Kelsey Herman, AR (3,945); 10. Chalese Davis, SC (3,931); 11. Shaina Burns, AM (3,613); 12. Sarah Graham, SC (3,488).

Women's Pentathlon 60m Hurdles
1. Payton Stumbaugh, AR (8.16, 1093 points)*; 2. Taliyah Brooks, AR (8.25, 1073 points); 3. Kendell Williams, UG (8.26, 1070 points); 4. Kelsey Herman, AR (8.33, 1055 points); 5. Alex Gochenour, AR (8.39, 1041 points); 6. Michelle Atherley, AU (8.40, 1039 points); 7. Chalese Davis, SC (8.42, 1035 points); 8. Ste'yce McNeil, MS (8.47, 1024 points); 9. Annie Kunz, AM (8.51 , 1015 points); 10. Leigha Brown, AR (8.54, 1008 points); 11. Xenia Rahn, UG (8.55, 1006 points); 12. Leah Lott, MS (8.56, 1004 points); 13. Sarah Graham, SC (8.89, 933 points); 14. Zaria Tillman, MS (8.92, 927 points); 15. Shaina Burns, AM (9.39, 830 points).

Women's Pentathlon High Jump
1. Kelsey Herman, AR (1.81m/5-11¼, 991) 2. Kendell Williams, UG (1.78m/5-10, 953); 3. Taliyah Brooks, AR (1.78m/5-10, 953); 4. Annie Kunz, AM (1.75m/5-8¾, 916); 5. Michelle Atherley, AU (1.75m/5-8¾, 916); 6. Leigha Brown, AR (1.72m/5-7¾, 879); 7. Alex Gochenour, AR (1.72m/5-7¾, 879); 8. Payton Stumbaugh, AR (1.72m/5-7¾, 879); 9. Xenia Rahn, UG (1.69m/5-6½, 842); 10. Sarah Graham, SC (1.66m/5-5¼, 806); 11. Chalese Davis, SC (1.63m/5-4¼, 771); 12. Shaina Burns, AM (1.57m/5-1¾, 701); 13. Ste'yce McNeil, MS (1.54m/5-½, 666); 14. Leah Lott, MS (1.51m/4-11½, 632)

Women's Pentathlon Shot Put
1. Shaina Burns, AM (13.32m/43-8½, 749 points); 2. Annie Kunz, AM (13.01m/42-8¼, 728 points); 3. Alex Gochenour, AR (12.78m/41-11¼, 713 points); 4. Leigha Brown, AR (12.73m/41-9¼, 709 points); 5. Xenia Rahn, UG (12.50m/41-¼, 694 points); 6. Taliyah Brooks, AR (11.80m/38-8¾, 648 points); 7. Payton Stumbaugh, AR (11.35m/37-3, 618 points); 8. Kendell Williams, UG (11.32m/37-1¾, 616 points); 9. Michelle Atherley, AU (11.14m/36-6¾, 604 points); 10. Sarah Graham, SC (11.07m/36-4, 600 points); 11. Chalese Davis, SC (11.00m/36-1¼, 595 points); 12. Zaria Tillman, MS (9.92m/32-6½, 524 points); 13. Kelsey Herman, AR (9.76m/32-¼, 514 points); 14. Ste'yce McNeil, MS (8.91m/29-2¾, 458 points); 15. Leah Lott, MS (8.11m/26-7¼, 406 points)

Women's Pentathlon Long Jump
1. Kendell Williams, UG (6.26m/20-6½, 930 points); 2. Taliyah Brooks, AR (6.09m/19-11¾, 877 points); 3. Alex Gochenour, AR (5.98m/19-7½, 843 points); 4. Chalese Davis , SC (5.98m/19-7½, 843 points); 5. Xenia Rahn, UG (5.96m/19-6¾, 837 points); 6. Payton Stumbaugh, AR (5.88m/19-3½, 813 points); 7. Annie Kunz, AM (5.88m/19-3½, 813 points); 8. Leah Lott, MS (5.78m/18-11¾, 783 points); 9. Michelle Atherley, AU (5.62m/18-5¼, 735 points); 10. Kelsey Herman, AR (5.57m/18-3¼, 720 points); 11. Leigha Brown, AR (5.56m/18-3, 717 points); 12. Shaina Burns, AM (5.23m/17-2, 623 points); 13. Zaria Tillman, MS 4.86m/15-11½, 522 points); 14. Ste'yce McNeil, MS (4.84m/15-10½, 516 points); 15. Sarah Graham, SC 4.63m/15-2¼, 461 points).

Women's Pentathlon 800m Run
1. Leigha Brown , AR (2:14.91, 894 points); 2. Michelle Atherley, AU (2:17.76, 854 points); 3. Kendell Williams, UG (2:17.98, 851 points); 4. Taliyah Brooks, AR (2:19.91, 825 points); 5. Annie Kunz, AM 2:21.34, 805 points); 6. Xenia Rahn, UG (2:24.79, 760 points); 7. Payton Stumbaugh, AR (2:28.41, 713 points); 8. Shaina Burns, AM (2:28.64, 710 points); 9. Alex Gochenour, AR (2:29.81, 695 points); 10. Zaria Tillman, MS (2:30.22, 690 points); 11. Sarah Graham, SC (2:30.42, 688 points); 12. Chalese Davis, SC 2:30.50, 687 points); 13. Kelsey Herman, AR (2:32.24, 665 points)

Men's Heptathlon First-Day Scores (First-Four Events)
1. Lindon Victor (AM), 3,424*; 2. Garrett Scantling (UG), 3,402; 3. Ibn Short (UK), 3,259; 4. Karl Saluri (UG), 3,202; 5. Devon Williams (UG), 3,166; 6. Brad Culp (AR), 3,096; 7. Derek Jacobus (AR), 3,010; 8. Nathan Hite (AM), 2,991; 9. Ser Whitaker (MO), 2,913; 10. Alexandre Asselin (SC), 2,892; 11. Daniel Martin (AM), 2,777; 12. Peyton Moss (UM), 1,997.

Men's Heptathlon 60m
1. Karl Saluri, UG (6.87, 929 points)*; 2. Devon Williams, UG (6.98, 889 points); 3. Brad Culp, AR 6.99 (6.981, 886 points); 4. Lindon Victor, AM (6.99, 886 points); 5. Garrett Scantling, UG (7.01, 879 points); 6. Markus Leemet, SC (7.03, 872 points); 7. Tim Duckworth, UK (7.03, 872 points); 8. Derek Jacobus, AR (7.11, 844 points); 9. Ser Whitaker, MO (7.12 840 points); 10. Ibn Short, UK (7.13, 837 points); 11. Nathan Hite, AM (7.2, 813 points); 12. Daniel Martin, AM (7.25, 796 points); 13. Alexandre Asselin, SC (7.27, 789 points); 14. Peyton Moss, UM (7.35, 762 points).

Men's Heptathlon Long Jump
1. Devon Williams, UG (7.70m/25-3¼, 985 points)*; 2. Karl Saluri, UG (7.33m/24-¾, 893 points); 3. Lindon Victor, AM (7.30m/23-11½, 886 points); 4. Tim Duckworth, UK (7.11m/23-4, 840 points); 5. Garrett Scantling, UG (7.06m/23-2, 828 points); 6. Ser Whitaker, MO (7.01m/23-0, 816 points); 7. Ibn Short, UK (7.00m/22-11¾, 814 points); 8. Alexandre Asselin, SC (6.96m/22-10, 804 points); 9. Derek Jacobus, AR (6.95m/22-9¾, 802 points); 10. Brad Culp, AR (6.90m/22-7¾, 790 points); 11. Daniel Martin, AM (6.87m/22-6½, 783 points); 12. Nathan Hite, AM (6.83m/22-5, 774 points); 13. Markus Leemet, SC (6.78m/22-3, 762 points); 14. Peyton Moss, UM (6.30m/20-8, 652 points)

Men's Heptathlon Shot Put
1. Garrett Scantling, UG (15.90m/52-2, 845 points); 2. Lindon Victor, AM (15.66m/51-4½, 830 points); 3. Ibn Short, UK (14.03m/46-½, 730 points); 4. Karl Saluri, UG (13.84m/45-5, 719 points); 5. Brad Culp, AR (13.64m/44-9, 706 points); 6. Ser Whitaker, MO (13.08m/42-11, 672 points); 7. Nathan Hite, AM (12.95m/42-6, 664 points); 8. Derek Jacobus, AR (12.72m/41-8¾, 650 points); 9. Alexandre Asselin, SC (12.10m/39-8½, 612 points); 10. Daniel Martin, AM (11.70m/38-4¾, 588 points); 11. Peyton Moss, UM (11.61m/38-1¼, 583 points); 12. Devon Williams, UG (11.10m/36-5, 552 points)

Men's Heptathlon High Jump
1. Ibn Short, UK 2.08m/6-9¾, 878 points); 2. Garrett Scantling, UG (2.05m/6-8¾, 850 points); 3. Lindon Victor, AM (2.02m/6-7½, 822 points); 4. Devon Williams, UG (1.93m/6-4, 740 points); 5. Nathan Hite, AM (1.93m/6-4, 740 points); 6. Brad Culp, AR (1.90m/6-2¾, 714 points); 6. Derek Jacobus, AR (1.90m/6-2¾, 714 points); 8. Alexandre Asselin, SC (1.87m/6-1½, 687 points); 9. Karl Saluri, UG (1.84m/6-½, 661 points); 10. Daniel Martin, AM (1.78m/5-10, 610 points); 11. Ser Whitaker, MO (1.75m/5-8¾, 585 points);

Men's 60m Hurdles Prelims (Qualifiers)
1. Jordan Moore, LS (7.74); 2. Yanick Hart, UF (7.75); 3. Isaiah Moore, SC (7.77); 4. Dondre Echols, SC (7.80); 5. Davon Anderson, AR (7.83); 6. Nick Anderson, UK (7.88); 7. Jermaine Collier, SC (7.89); 8. Welington Zaza, AU (7.94).

Women's 60m Hurdles Prelims (Qualifiers)
1. Mikiah Brisc, LS (8.08); 2. Daeshon Gordon, LS (8.12); 3. Vanessa Clerveaux, UA (8.20); 4. Skylar Ross-Ransom, UF (8.21); 5. Jasmine Quinn, UK (8.22); 6. Payton Stumbaugh, AR (8.23); 7. Samantha Scarlett, AU (8.25); 8. Jacklyn Howell, UK (8.29).

Men's 60m Dash Prelims (Qualifiers)
1. Kenzo Cotton, AR (6.62); 2. Donte Jackson, LS (6.63); 3. Christian Coleman, UT (6.63); 4. Markesh Woodson, MO (6.64); 5. David Winters Jr, SC (6.66); 6. Ryan Clark, UF (6.69); 7. Jarrion Lawson, AR (6.71); 8. Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, LS (6.71).

Women's 60m Dash Prelims (Qualifiers)
1. Felicia Brown, UT (7.23); 2. Shayla Sanders, UF (7.24); 3. Jennifer Madu, AM (7.26); 4. Mikiah Brisco, LS (7.29); 5. Javianne Oliver, UK (7.29); 6. Rushell Harvey, LS (7.32); 7. Kortnei Johnson, LS (7.35); 8. Aaliyah Brown, AM (7.37).

Men's Mile Prelims (Qualifiers)
1. Ryan Manahan, UM (4:06.06); 2. Will Crocker, MO (4:06.12); 3. Lou Styles, UK (4:06.13); 4. Cameron Griffith, AR (4:06.94); 5. Trevor Gilley, UM (4:07.05); 6. Sean Tobin, UM (4:07.07); 7. Wesley Curles, AU (4:07.12); 8. Robert Domanic, UM (4:07.22); 9. Derek Gutierrez, UM (4:07.23); 10. Alex Riba, AM (4:07.60).

Women's Mile Prelims (Qualifiers)
1. Nikki Hiltz, AR (4:42.74); 2. Meropi Panagiotou, UA (4:43.17); 3. Ffion Price, MS (4:43.22); 4. Elisabeth Bergh, UF (4:43.23); 5. Jessica Kamilos, AR (4:44.03); 6. Marta Freitas, MS (4:44.38); 7. Therese Haiss, AR (4:44.53); 8. Taylor Tubbs, UF (4:44.62); 9. Sara Barron, VU (4:44.67); 10. Sara Tsai, VU (4:46.74).

Men's 400m Prelims (Qualifiers)
1. Michael Cherry, LS (45.61); 2. Marqueze Washington, AR (45.95); 3. Arman Hall, UF (45.97); 4. Kahmari Montgomery, MO (46.08); 5. Najee Glass, UF (46.11); 6. Fitzroy Dunkley, LS (46.24); 7. Obi Igbokwe, AR (46.29); 8. Eric Age, AM (46.5)

Women's 400m Prelims (Qualifiers)
1. Aliyah Abrams, SC (52.60); 2. Claudia Francis, UF (52.73); 3. Felecia Majors, UT (52.73); 4. Briana Haith, SC (52.77); 5. Shamier Little, AM (52.95); 6. Daina Harper, AR (53.04); 7. Taylor Ellis-Watson, AR (53.12); 8. Domonique Williams, UA (53.22)

Men's 800m Prelims (Qualifiers)
1. Donavan Brazier, AM (1:46.74); 2. Hector Hernandez, AM (1:46.79); 3. Andres Arroyo, UF (1:47.08); 4. Carlton Orange, AR (1:47.45); 5. Ryan Thomas AR (1:47.93); 6. Craig Engels, UM (1:47.95); 7. Blair Henderson, LS (1:48.30); 8. Andrew Pisechko, AR (1:48.60).

Women's 800m Prelims (Qualifiers)
1. Jazmine Fray, AM (2:07.28); 2. Ariah Graham, UK (2:07.78); 3. Morgan Schuetz, LS (2:07.96); 4. Katie Willard, AM (2:08.57); 5. Leanne Zimmer, UM (2:09.22); 6. Valeska Halamicek, MO (2:09.25); 7. Kimberley Ficenec, UA (2:09.33); 8. Madison Milhoan, MS (2:09.51).

Men's 200m Prelims (Qualifiers)
1. Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, LS (20.51); 2. David Winters Jr, SC (20.61); 3. Christian Coleman, UT (20.76); 4. Arman Hall, UF (20.79); 5. Kenzo Cotton, AR (20.80); 6. Ryan Clark, UF (20.92); 7. Ncincilili Titi, SC (20.95); 8. Tinashe Mutanga, LS (20.98).

Women's 200m Prelims (Qualifiers)
1. Felicia Brown, UT (22.73); 2. Kyra Jefferson, UF (22.79); 3. Taylor Ellis-Watson, AR (22.99); 4. Jada Martin, LS (23.13); 5. Diamond Spaulding, AM (23.22); 6. Felecia Majors, UT (23.38); 7. Destiny Carter, UK (23.39); 8. Rushell Harvey, LS (23.43).

Men's 3000m Run (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)
1. Ryan Walling, UM (8:08.55); 2. Sean Tobin, UM (8:09.42); 3. Wes Gallagher, UM (8:11.64); 4. Andrew Ronoh, AR (8:14.72); 5. Jacob Thomson, UK (8:15.86); 6. Gabe Gonzalez, AR (8:17.09); 7. Eddie Garcia, UF (8:18.13); 8. Zack Sims, UG (8:20.24).

Women's 3000m Run (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)
1. Chelsea Blaase, UT (9:20.57); 2. Carmen Carlos, VU (9:21.34); 3. Marta Freitas, MS (9:22.18); 4. Cornelia Griesche, MS (9:23.88); 5. Karissa Schweizer, MO (9:27.51); 6. Devin Clark, AR (9:28.14); 7. Rachael Reddy, UA (9:28.15); 8. Regan Ward, AR (9:29.53)

Men's Pole Vault (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)
1. Audie Wyatt, AM (5.51m/18-1); 2. Chase Wolfle, AM (5.43m/17-9¾); 3. Jake Blankenship, UT 5.30m/17-4½); 4. Jacob Wooten, AM (5.30m/17-4½); 5. Will Herrscher, UA (5.15m/16-10¾); 6. Matthew Ludwig, MO (5.15m/16-10¾); 7. Cameron Robichaux, LS (5.15m/16-10¾); T8. Simon Gyllensten, SC 5.00m/16-4¾); T8. Carl Johansson, AM (5.00m/16-4¾); T8. Jared Watkins, UF (5.00m/16-4¾).

Men's Shot Put (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)
1. Ashinia Miller, UG (20.06m/65-9¾); 2. Josh Awotunde, SC (18.98m/62-3¼); 3. Kyle Felpel, UA (18.60m/61-¼) 4. Denzel Comenentia, UG (18.47m/60-7¼); 5. Kord Ferguson, UA (18.10m/59-4¾); 6. Nikolas Huffman, UK (17.86m/58-7¼); 7. Devin Randall, AR (17.39m/57-¾); 8. Hayden Reed, UA (17.14m/56-2¾)

Men's Long Jump (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)
1. Jarrion Lawson, AR (8.11m/26-7¼); 2. Andreas Trajkovski, AR (7.87m/25-10); 3. Will Williams, AM (7.58m/24-10½); 4. Mark Rubalcaba, AU (7.55m/24-9¼); 5. Kurt Jenner, AR (7.54m/24-9); 6. Fred Dorsey, UK (7.46m/24-5¾); 7. Michael Wamer, SC (7.42m/24-4¼); 8. KeAndre Bates, UF (7.41m/24-3¾)

Women's Long Jump (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)
1. Quanesha Burks, UA (6.75m/22-1¾); 2. Chanice Porter, UG (6.64m/21-9½); 3. Sha'Keela Saunders, UK (6.59m/21-7½); 4. Keturah Orji, UG (6.51m/21-4¼); 5. Darrielle McQueen, UF (6.51m/21-4¼); 6. Yanis David, UF (6.28m/20-7¼); 7. Destiny Carter, UK (6.19m/20-3¾); 8. Jennifer Madu, AM (6.15m/20-2¼).

Men's High Jump (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)
1. Ken LeGassey, AR (2.19m/7-2¼); 2. Shawn Johnson, AU (2.16m/7-1); 3. Justin Fondren, UA (2.12m/6-11½); 4. Samuel McSwain, AM (2.12m/6-11½); T5. Xaivier McAllister, UK (2.07m/6-9½); T5. Branden Greene, UM (2.07m/6-9½); 7. Tye Williams, SC (2.07m/6-9½); 8. Garrett Cragin, AM (2.02m/6-7½).

Women's Shot Put (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)
1. Raven Saunders, UM (17.28m/56-8½); 2. Cassie Wertman, UT (17.24m/56-6¾); 3. Rachel Dincoff, AU (16.53m/54-2¾); 4. Lloydricia Cameron, UF (16.21m/53-2¼); 5. Valentina Muzaric, AU (16.20m/53-1¾); 6. Haley Teel, UA (15.80m/51-10); 7. Beckie Famurewa, UK (15.53m/50-11½); 8. Adriana Brown, UK (15.08m/49-5¾).

*Indicates Meet Record