The Official Website of the Southeastern Conference
The Official Website of the Southeastern Conference

Arkansas sweeps SEC Indoor Track and Field titles

364 days ago
SEC Staff

FAYETTEVILLE, Ark. -- The No. 1-ranked Arkansas men's track and field team and the No. 4 Arkansas women's track and field team claimed the 2016 Southeastern Conference Indoor Track and Field Championships here Saturday at the Randal Tyson Track Center.

The SEC Indoor Championship is the 21st all-time for the Arkansas men and the fourth in the last five years. The Razorbacks scored 109 total team points to take home the title, while Texas A&M was second with 85.83 and Ole Miss was third with 80.50. Florida was fourth with 64.33 points while Georgia rounded out the top-five with 52 points.

"It means everything to us," said Arkansas men's coach Chris Bucknam. "This is a meet we circle every year. We got the Cross Country Championship in the fall, we got the second‐leg of the triple crown tonight and we are looking forward to going to Birmingham and then Tuscaloosa and getting that one, too."

The Arkansas women won their sixth all-time SEC Indoor Championship and second in a row by scoring 110 total team points. LSU was second with 67 points, Georgia was third with 65 points, while Tennessee and Florida tied for fourth with 64 points.

"We started to have great successes in every event in which we participated," said Arkansas women's coach Lance Harter. "We continued to capitalize on the moment and the situation. When the ball gets going, it keeps going in our favor. When the distance medley went down, that crowd exploded. It almost brings tears to my eyes when that happens. It is such a cherished moment."

Ole Miss' Ryan Walling and Tennessee's Christian Coleman won the men's Cliff Harper Trophy, awarded to the high-points scorer at the SEC Indoor Championship, with 20 points, while Tennessee's Chelsea Blaase and LSU's Mikiah Brisco took home the women's Cliff Harper Trophy with 20 points.

LSU's Jordan Moore captured the men's 60-meter hurdles title with a time of 7.60. It was the first career SEC title and an NCAA-leading time for the LSU junior. Florida's Yanick Hart was second in 7.71, while South Carolina's Dondre Echols placed third in 7.74.

LSU's Brisco won the women's 60-meter hurdles with a time of 8.05, becoming the fourth winner from LSU in the last six years. Her teammate Daeshon Gordon took second in 8:10, and Arkansas Payton Stumbaugh was third in 8:15.

Tennessee's Christian Coleman won the men's 60-meter dash with a time of 6:56 to become the Vols' first winner in the event since 2003. Missouri's Markesh Woodson took third with a time of 6:60, and Arkansas' Kenzo Cotton registered a time of 6:63 to take third.

Briscoe claimed her second title of the day in the women's 60-meter dash, finishing in a time of 7:18. LSU leads all schools with eight titles all-time in the event. Florida's Shayla Sanders came in second with a time of 7:25, while Kentucky's Javianne Oliver was third with a time of 7:26.

Ole Miss went 1-2-3 in the men's mile to capture the school's second consecutive title in the event. Robert Domanic placed first in a 4:01.32, while Sean Tobin placed second with a 4:01.59, and Ryan Manahan was third in 4:01.69.

Mississippi State's Marta Freitas won the women's mile run in a time of 4:38.21, becoming the first Bulldog winner in the event since 2004. Arkansas placed second and third as Theresa Haiss finished in 4:39.96 and Jessica Kamilos was third in 4:40.90.

Missouri's Kahmari Montgomery won the program's first SEC title in the men's 400-meter dash in a time of 45.78. Florida's Arman Hall came in second with a time of 45.79, while Fitzroy Dunkley was third in 46.04.

Arkansas' Taylor Ellis-Watson claimed the women's 400-meter dash in a time of 51.84 to give the Razorbacks their fourth title in the event in seven years. Texas A&M's Shamier Little placed second in 52.15, while South Carolina's Briana Haith was third in 52.34.

Georgia went 1-2 in the men's heptathlon with Garrett Scantling taking home his second consecutive SEC title and third in four years with a score of 6,003. Georgia athletes have won five of the last seven SEC crowns in the event. Karl Saluri was second with 5,792, while Texas A&M's Lindon Victor was third with a 5,776.

Ole Miss' Ryan Walling, who won the 3,000-meter run on Friday, placed first in the men's 5,000-meter run on Saturday with a time of 13:56.77. Kentucky's Jacob Thomson was second in 13:58.27 and Florida's Jimmy Clark was third in 14:01.43.

Texas A&M's Donavan Brazier set the meet record to win the men's 800 meter run in a time of 1:46.08. Florida's Andres Arroyo was second in 1:46.20, and Texas A&M's Hector Hernandez finished third in 1:46.32.

LSU's Morgan Schuetz claimed the women's 800-meter run in a time of 2:05.68 to give the Tigers three titles in the event in the past five years. Kentucky's Ariah Graham was second in 2:05.78, while Katie Willard was third in 2:06.61.

LSU's Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake captured the men's 200-meter dash in a time of 20.53 as the Tigers claimed the title in the event for the second consecutive year. Tennessee's Coleman was second with a time of 20.54, and Florida's Arman Hall was third in 20.55.

Tennessee's Felicia Brown set a meet record with the leading world mark and the third fastest collegiate time to win the women's 200-meter dash in 22.45. Florida's Kyra Jefferson was second in 22.76, and Jada Martin was third in 22.92.

Tennessee's Chelsea Blaase followed her win in the 3,000-meter run on Friday with a time of 16:22.32 to win the women's 5,000-meter run. Arkansas' Regan Ward placed third with a 16:31.12, while Mississippi State's Cornelia Griesche was third in 16:32.36.

The distance medley winners were Ole Miss on the men's side and Arkansas on the women's side. Florida claimed the men's 4x400 medley relay, while Tennessee won the 4x400 medley relay on the women's side.

Tennessee's Cameron Brown won the men's weight throw for the second consecutive year with a toss of 22.28m/73-1¼ to become the first repeat winner in the event since 2009 and 2010. Georgia's Alex Poursanidis was second with a mark of 20.93m/68-8, while LSU's David Collins was third with a toss of 20.82m/68-3¾.

Arkansas freshman Lexi Weeks won the women's pole vault with a leap of 4.48m/14-8¼, while Auburn's Jessie Johnson was second with a 4.40m/14-5¼, and the Razorbacks' Victoria Weeks was third with a mark of 4.32m/14-2.

South Carolina's Nakita Gray became the second Gamecock to win the women's high jump title with a mark of 1.82m/5-11½. She won a jump-off, finishing ahead of Georgia's Madeline Fagan and Mississippi State's Logan Boss.

Arkansas junior Clive Pullen claimed the men's triple jump title with a leap of 16.55m/54-3¾. She finished ahead of Auburn's Shawn Johnson (16.41m/53-10¼) and Texas A&M's Latario Collie (16.23m/53-5), who came in third.

Georgia's Keturah Orji claimed the triple jump title with a mark of 14.08m/46 2½ to finish ahead of Florida's Darrielle McQueen (13.61m/44-8) and Yanis David (13.38m/43-10¾).

Kentucky's Beckie Famurewa won the women's weight throw with a 20.92m/68-7¾ mark, while Georgia's Asianna Covington (20.76m/68-1½ ) and Shelby Ashe (20.49m/67-2¾) took second and third, respectively.

The 2016 NCAA Indoor Track and Field Championships are slated to take place March 11-12 in Birmingham, Ala.

SEC Indoor Track and Field Championships (Feb. 27, 2016 - Fayetteville, Ark.)

Men's Final Team Standings
1. Arkansas (109)
2. Texas A&M (85.83)
3. Mississippi (80.50)
4. Florida (64.33)
5. Georgia (52)
T6. Alabama (49)
T6. LSU (49)
8. Tennessee (47)
9. South Carolina (35.33)
10. Missouri (33)
11. Kentucky (32)
12. Auburn (24)

Women's Final Team Standings

1. Arkansas (110)

2. LSU (67)

3. Georgia (65)

T4. Tennessee (64)

T4. Florida (64)

6. Kentucky (48)

7. Texas A&M (44)

8. Alabama (43)

9. Mississippi State (42)

10. Auburn (33)

11. South Carolina (26)

12. Vanderbilt (24)

13. Missouri (17)

Men's Cliff Harper Trophy: Ryan Walling, Ole Miss (20); Christian Coleman, Tennessee (20)

Women's Cliff Harper Trophy: Chelsea Blaase, Tennessee (20), Mikiah Brisco, LSU (20)

Men's Heptathlon (Final Totals)

1. Garrett Scantling, UG (6,003); 2. Karl Saluri, UG (5,792); 3. Lindon Victor, AM (5,776); 4. Brad Culp, AR (5,651); 5. Ibn Short, UK (5,508); 6. Nathan Hite, AM (5,446); 7. Derek Jacobus, AR (5,336); 8. Daniel Martin, AM (5,323); 9. Alexandre Asselin, SC (5,273).

Men's Heptathlon 60m Hurdles

1. Garrett Scantling, UG (8.06, 967 points); 2. Lindon Victor, AM (8.24, 922 points); 3. Brad Culp, AR (8.29, 910 points); 4. Karl Saluri, UG (8.37, 891 points); 5. Nathan Hite, AM (8.46, 869 points); 6. Alexandre Asselin, SC (8.49, 862 points); 7. Ibn Short, UK (8.50, 860 points); 8. Daniel Martin, AM (8.53, 853 points); 9. Derek Jacobus, AR (8.89, 770 points).

Men's Heptathlon Pole Vault

1. Garrett Scantling, UG (5.10m/16-8¾, 941 points); 2. Brad Culp, AR (5.00m/16-4¾, 910 points); 3. Karl Saluri, UG (4.80m/15-9, 849 points); 4. Nathan Hite, AM (4.60m/15-1, 790 points); 5. Alexandre Asselin, SC (4.30m/14-1¼, 702 points); 6. Lindon Victor, AM (4.30m/14-1¼, 702 points); 7. Derek Jacobus, AR (4.30m/14-1¼, 702 points); 8. Daniel Martin, AM (4.20m/13-9¼, 673 points); 9. Ibn Short, UK (4.10m/13-5¼, 645 points).

Men's Heptathlon 1,000-Meter Run

1. Daniel Martin, AM (2:27.30, 1020 points); 2. Derek Jacobus, AR (2:41.71, 854 points); 3. Karl Saluri, UG (2:42.14, 850 points); 4. Alexandre Asselin, SC (2:45.13, 817 points); 5. Nathan Hite, AM (2:47.15, 796 points); 6. Ibn Short, UK (2:52.09, 744 points); 7. Brad Culp, AR (2:52.95, 735 points); 8. Lindon Victor, AM (2:53.66, 728 points); 9. Garrett Scantling, UG (2:57.06, 693 points).

Men's Weight Throw (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)

1. Cameron Brown, UT (22.28m/73-1¼); 2. Alex Poursanidis, UG (20.93m/68-8); 3. David Collins, LS (20.82m/68-3¾); 4. Elias Hakansson, UA (20.76m/68-1½); 5. Daniel Haugh, UA (20.68m/67-10¼); 6. Johnnie Jackson, LS (20.65m/67-9); 7. Dempsey McGuigan, UM (20.41m/66-11½); 8. David Cline, UK (19.81m/65-0); 9. Nathan Loe, UM (19.66m/64-6); 10. Patrick Geers, LS (19.59m/64-3¼); 11. Logan Bryer, UK (19.38m/63-7); 12. Matthew Zajac, UT (19.31m/63-4¼); 13. Kevin Conway, UM (19.24m/63-1½); 14. AJ McFarland, UF (19.05m/62-6); 15. Nicholas Sublett, MO (17.21m/56-5¾).

Women's Pole Vault (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)

1. Alexis Weeks, AR (4.48m/14-8¼); 2. Jessie Johnson, AU (4.40m/14-5¼); 3. Victoria Weeks, AR (4.32m/14-2); 4. Megan Zimlich, AR (4.22m/13-10); 5. Kristen Denk, UT (4.22m/13-10); 6. Alyssa Applebee, MO (4.22m/13-10); 7. Lakan Taylor, UA (4.12m/13-6¼); 8. Olivia Gruver, UK (4.12m/13-6¼).

Women's High Jump (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)

1. Nakita Gray, SC (1.82m/5-11½); 2. Madeline Fagan, UG (1.82m/5-11½); 3. Logan Boss, MS (1.82m/5-11½); 4. Tatiana Gusin, UG (1.82m/5-11½); 5. Shanice Hall, LS (1.78m/5-10); 6. Claire Orcel, UA 1.78m/5-10); 7. Stacey Destin, UA (1.78m/5-10); 8. Leontia Kallenou, UG (1.78m/5-10).

Men's Triple Jump (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)

1. Clive Pullen, AR (16.55m/54-3¾); 2. Shawn Johnson, AU (16.41m/53-10¼); 3. Latario Collie, AM (16.23m/53-3); 4. Jeremiah Green, UA (16.12m/52-10¾); 5. Lathone Collie, AM (15.95m/52-4); 6. Jeffrey Prothro, AM (15.89m/52-1¾); 7. KeAndre Bates, UF (15.66m/51-4½); 8. Tony Carodine, MO (15.62m/51-3).

Women's Triple Jump (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)

1. Keturah Orji, UG (14.08m/46-2½); 2. Darrielle McQueen, UF (13.61m/44-8); 3. Yanis David, UF (13.38m/43-10¾); 4. Natasha Dicks, SC (13.35m/43-9¾); 5. Marshay Ryan, AU (13.22m/43-4½); 6. Simone Charley, VU (13.04m/42-9½); 7. Aliyah Johnson, UG (12.99m/42-7½); 8. Marie-Josee Ebwea-Bile, UK (12.77m/41-10¾).

Women's Weight Throw (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)

1. Beckie Famurewa, UK (20.92m/68-7¾); 2. Asianna Covington, UG (20.76m/68-1½); 3. Shelby Ashe, UG (20.49m/67-2¾); 4. Jontavia Dykes, UF (19.27m/63-2¾); 5. Alison Ondrusek, AM (19.11m/62-8½); 6. Shelbi Vaughan, AM (18.94m/62-1¾); 7. Brianna Smith, MS (18.93m/62-1¼); 8. Brianna Heilsnis, AU (18.32m/60-1¼).

Men's 60-Meter Hurdles (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)

1. Jordan Moore, LS (7.60); 2. Yanick Hart, UF (7.71); 3. Dondre Echols, SC (7.74); 4. Isaiah Moore, SC (7.79); 5. Nick Anderson, UK (7.86); 6. Davon Anderson, AR (7.87); 7. Jermaine Collier, SC (7.97)

Women's 60-Meter Hurdles (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)

1. Mikiah Brisco , LS (8.05); 2. Daeshon Gordon, LS (8.10); 3. Payton Stumbaugh, AR (8.15); 4. Samantha Scarlett, AU (8.18); 5. Skylar Ross-Ransom, UF (8.19); 6. Vanessa Clerveaux, UA (8.22); 7. Jasmine Quinn, UK (8.25); 8. Jacklyn Howell, UK (8.32).

Men's 60-Meter Dash (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)

1. Christian Coleman, UT (6.56); 2. Markesh Woodson, MO (6.60); 3. Kenzo Cotton , AR (6.63); 4. Jarrion Lawson, AR (6.68); 5. David Winters, Jr, SC (6.69); 6. Ryan Clark, UF (6.70); 7. Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, LS (6.72).

Women's 60-Meter Dash (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)

1. Mikiah Brisco, LS (7.18); 2. Shayla Sanders, UF (7.25); 3. Javianne Oliver, UK (7.26); 4. Jennifer Madu, AM (7.27);5. Felicia Brown, UT (7.28); 6. Kortnei Johnson, LS (7.33); 7. Aaliyah Brown, AM (7.39); 8. Rushell Harvey, LS (7.40).

Men's Mile (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)

1. Robert Domanic, UM (04:01.32); 2. Sean Tobin, UM (4:01.59); 3. Ryan Manahan, UM (4:01.69); 4. Will Crocker, MO (4:01.71); 5. Derek Gutierrez, UM (4:03.25); 6. Alex Riba, AM (4:03.29); 7. Cameron Griffith, AR (4:03.80); 8. Lou Styles, UK (4:03.86).

Women's Mile (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)

1. Marta Freitas, MS (4:38.21); 2. Therese Haiss, AR (4:40.96); 3. Jessica Kamilos, AR (4:40.90); 4. Taylor Tubbs, UF (4:41.43); 5. Sara Barron, VU (4:41.74); 6. Nikki Hiltz, AR (4:42.93); 7. Meropi Panagiotou, UA (4:45.43); 8. Elisabeth Bergh, UF (4:47.82).

Men's 400-Meter Dash (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)

1. Kahmari Montgomery, MO (45.78); 2. Arman Hall, UF (45.79); 3. Fitzroy Dunkley, LS (46.04); 4. Marqueze Washington, AR (46.17); 5. Michael Cherry, LS (46.28); 6. Najee Glass, UF (46.31); 7. Obi Igbokwe, AR (46.48); 8. Eric Age, AM (46.72).

Women's 400-Meter Dash (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)

1. Taylor Ellis-Watson, AR (51.84); 2. Shamier Little, AM (52.15); 3. Briana Haith, SC (52.34); 4. Felecia Majors, UT (52.49); 5. Claudia Francis, UF (52.5); 6. Daina Harper, AR (52.69); 7. Aliyah Abrams, SC (52.79); 8. Domonique Williams, UA (53.19).

Men's 5,000-Meter Run (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)

1. Ryan Walling, UM (13:56.77); 2. Jacob Thomson, UK (13:58.27); 3. Jimmy Clark, UF (14:01.43); 4. Austin Whitelaw, UT (14:02.87); 5. Gabe Gonzalez, AR (14:04.22); 6. Antibahs Kosgei, UA (14:10.62); 7. Eddie Garcia, UF (14:10.83); 8. Wes Gallagher, UM (14:12.36); 9. Andrew Ronoh, AR (14:15.38).

Men's 800-Meter Run (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)

1. Donavan Brazier, AM (1:46.08); 2. Andres Arroyo, UF (1:46.20); 3. Hector Hernandez, AM (1:46.32); 4. Carlton Orange, AR (1:49.10); 5. Blair Henderson, LS (1:49.31); 6. Andrew Pisechko, AR (1:49.66); 7. Craig Engels, UM (1:49.86); 8. Ryan Thomas, AR (1:53.28).

Women's 800-Meter Run (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)

1. Morgan Schuetz, LS (2:05.68); 2. Ariah Graham, UK (2:05.78); 3. Katie Willard, AM (2:06.61); 4. Jazmine Fray, AM (2:08.79); 5. Kimberley Ficenec, UA (2:09.13); 6. Valeska Halamicek, MO (2:09.41); 7. Leanne Zimmer, UM (2:09.42); 8. Madison Milhoan, MS (2:09.65).

Men's 200-Meter Dash (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)

1. Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, LS (20.53); 2. Christian Coleman, UT (20.54); 3. Arman Hall, UF (20.55); 4. Kenzo Cotton, AR (20.66); 5. David Winters, Jr, SC (20.74); 6. Ryan Clark, UF (20.98); 7. Tinashe Mutanga, LS (21.11); 8. Ncincilili Titi, SC (21.22).

Women's 200-Meter Dash (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)

1. Felicia Brown , UT (22.45); 2. Kyra Jefferson, UF (22.76); 3. Jada Martin, LS (22.92); 4. Taylor Ellis-Watson, AR (23.1); 5. Diamond Spaulding, AM (23.19); 6. Felecia Majors, UT (23.36); 7. Rushell Harvey, LS, (23.51); 8. Destiny Carter, UK (23.58).

Women's 5,000-Meter Run (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)

1. Chelsea Blaase, UT (16:22.32); 2. Regan Ward, AR (16:31.12); 3. Cornelia Griesche, MS (16:32.36); 4. Rachael Reddy, UA (16:37.76); 5. Vanessa Valentine, VU (16:40.06); 6. Emily Bean, UM (16:40.38); 7. Veronica Eder, AU (16:40.43); 8. Jamie Kempfer, MO (16:42.22).

Men's Distance Medley Relay (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)

1. Mississippi (9:37.14); 2. Alabama (9:38.28); 3. Missouri (9:41.29); 4. Arkansas (9:41.38); 5. Georgia (9:43.55); 6. Texas A&M (9:46.62); 7. Florida (9:50.07); 8. Auburn (9:50.15).

Women's Distance Medley Relay (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)

1. Arkansas (11:14.46); 2. LSU (11:15.43); 3. Mississippi State (11:15.89); 4. Vanderbilt (11:22.96); 5. Alabama (11:23.59); 6. Florida (11:25.14); 7. Missouri (11:28.74); 8. Kentucky (11:30.93).

Men's 4x400 Meter Relay (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)

1. Florida (3:04.02); 2. Tennessee (3:07.07); 3. Georgia (3:07.47); 4. Texas A&M (3:09.04); 5. Arkansas (3:09.46); 6. Alabama (3:09.77); 7. Auburn (3:10.24); 8. South Carolina (3:10.25)

Women's 4x400 Meter Relay (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)

1. Tennessee (3:30.56); 2. Arkansas (3:30.63); 3. Kentucky (3:31.50); 4. LSU (3:33.50); 5. Missouri (3:34.42); 6. South Carolina (3:35.17); 7. Alabama (3:39.41); 8. Ole Miss (3:43.55).