The Official Website of the Southeastern Conference
The Official Website of the Southeastern Conference

Arkansas sweeps SEC Indoor Track and Field titles

25 days ago
SEC Staff

NASHVILLE, Tenn. (Feb. 25, 2017)-----The No. 2-ranked Arkansas men's track and field team and the No. 2-ranked Arkansas women's track and field team claimed the 2017 Southeastern Conference Indoor Track and Field Championships here Saturday at the Vanderbilt Multipurpose Facility.

The SEC Indoor Championship is the 22nd all-time for the Arkansas men and the fifth in the last six years. The Razorbacks scored 98 total team points to take home the title, while Alabama was second with 93 and Florida, Ole Miss and Texas A&M tied for third with 76.

The Arkansas women won their seventh all-time SEC Indoor Championship and third in a row by scoring 106.5 total team points. LSU was second with 94 points, Kentucky was third with 72 points, followed by Georgia with 64 and Ole Miss with 61.5 to round out the top-five.

Florida's KeAndre Bates won the men's Cliff Harper Trophy, awarded to the high-points scorer at the SEC Indoor Championship, with 20 points, while Missouri's Karissa Schweizer took home the women's Cliff Harper Trophy with 20 points.

Georgia claimed the men's heptathlon for the fifth year in a row as Devon Williams set an SEC Championship record with 6,047 points. Texas A&M's Lindon Victor was second with 5,851, and Georgia's Karl Saluri was third with 5,731 points.

Georgia's Madeline Fagan led a 1-2 Bulldog finish in the women's high jump with a leap of 1.87m/6-1.5, while teammate Tatiana Gusin was second at 1.84m/6-0.5. Alabama's Stacey Destin placed third with a jump of 1.78m/5-10.

Ole Miss' Janeah Stewart claimed the women's weight throw with a toss of 23.18m/76-0.75. She is the Rebels' first winner in the event since 2009. Auburn's Jasmine Manigault was second with a 21.58m/70-9.75, and Tennessee's Stamatia Scarvelis was third with a throw of 21.49m/70-6.25.

Georgia's Keturah Orji won her third consecutive women's triple jump with an American record leap of 14.32m/46-11 ¾. Yanis David of Florida was second with a mark of 13.69m/44-11, while Vanderbilt's Simone Charley was third in 13.54m/44-5 1/4

Florida's KeAndre Bates claimed the men's triple jump title with a leap of 16.i81m/55-2, finishing ahead of Arkansas' Clive Pullen (16.61m/54-6) and his Gator teammate Clayton Brown (16.58m/54-4 ¾).

Jasmine Camacho-Quinn of Kentucky claimed the women's 60-meter hurdles with a time of 8.02. Vanessa Clerveaux of Alabama was second in 8.05, and LSU's Mikiah Brisco was third in 8.06.

Florida freshman Grant Holloway took home the men's 60-meter hurdles crown in 7.64. Auburn's Welington Zaza placed second in 7.72, and Kentucky's Nick Anderson was third in 7.74.

In the women's 60-meter dash, LSU's Aleia Hoobs claimed the title in 7.18, finishing ahead of Kentucky's Javianne Oliver (7.22) and Kortnei Johnson (7.27), also of LSU.

Tennessee's Christian Coleman defended his title in the men's 60-meter dash, finishing in 6.52. Auburn's Odean Sneak was second in 6.60, and Arkansas' Kenzo Cotton was third in 6.67.

Missouri's Karissa Schweizer, who was the SEC women's cross country champion in October, claimed the women's mile in a time of 4:37.44. LSU's Morgan Schuetz was second in 4:38.45, while Rianwedd Price of Mississippi State was third in 4:39.89.

Ole Miss' Sean Tobin became the third Rebel is as many years to win the men's mile with a time of 4:00.18. The Rebels took the top three spots as Trevor Gilley was second in 4:00.47 and Robert Domanic was third in 4:03.21.

Georgia' Denzel Comenentia won the Bulldogs' second consecutive men's shot put title with a mark of 19.60m/64-3.75. Ole Miss' Brian Williams was second with a 19.06m/62-6.5, and Alabama's Kord Ferguson was third with a mark of 18.66m/61-2.75.

Arkansas' Daina Harper took top honors in the 400-meter dash in a time of 52.03, while Florida's Sharrika Barnett was second in 52.09, and Alex Gholston of Alabama was third in 52.49.

Texas A&M's Fred Kerley claimed the program's third SEC title in the men's 400-meter dash in 45.21. Auburn's Akeem Bloomfield was second in 45.43, and Obi Igbokwe was third in 45.73.

Texas A&M's Audie Wyatt won back-to-back men's pole vault crowns with a mark of 5.46m/17-11. Alabama's Will Herrscher was second with a 5.38m/17-7.75, while Carl Johansson of Texas A&M was third with a 5.30m/17-4.5

Arkansas' Taylor Werner won the women's 5,000-meter run in 16:04.05, while Auburn's Veronica Eder was second in 16:07.74, and Missouri's Jamie Kempfer was third in 16:10.15.

Jazmine Fray of Texas A&M won the Aggies' first title in the women's 800-meter run in 2:02.62, while LSU's Ruby Stauber was second in 2:04.31, and Ole Miss' Maddie McHugh was third in 2:05.38.

Florida's Andres Arroyo took home the men's 800-meter run in a time of 1:47.18. Blair Henderson of LSU was second in 1:47.53, while Ole Miss' Craig Engels was third in 1:47.54.

Jada Martin became LSU's fifth SEC champion in the women's 200-meter dash with a time of 22.92, Kentucky's Camacho-Quinn was second in 23.31, and Danyel White of Texas A&M was third in 23.42.

In the men's 200-meter dash, Alabama's Jereem Richards claimed the Crimson Tide's first title in the event since 1991 with a time of 20.34. Christian Coleman of Tennessee was second in 20.50, and defending champion Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake was third in 20.57.

MJ Erb won the men's 500-meter run to become the second consecutive Rebel to win the event. Alabama's Alfred Chalenga was second in 13:58.61 and the Crimson Tide's Antibahs Kosgei was third in 13:59.72.

The distance medley relay winners were Mississippi State on the women's side and Ole Miss on the men's side. LSU claimed the women's 4x400 medley relay, while Texas A&M won the 4x400 medley relay on the men's side.

The 2017 NCAA Indoor Track and Field Championships are slated to take place March 10-11 in College Station, Texas.

SEC Indoor Track and Field Championships (Feb. 24-25, 2017 - Nashville, Tenn.)

Men's Final Team Standings

1. Arkansas (98)

2. Alabama (93)

3. Florida (76)

3. Texas A&M (76)

3. Ole Miss (76)

6. Georgia (67)

7. Kentucky (44)

8. LSU (42)

9. Auburn (40)

10. Tennessee (23.5)

11. South Carolina (17.5)

12. Mississippi State (5)

13. Missouri (3)

Women's Final Team Standings

1. Arkansas 106.5)

2. LSU (94)

3. Kentucky (72)

4. Georgia (64)

5. Ole Miss (61.5)

6. Alabama (51)

7. Texas A&M (47)

8. Florida (45)

9. Mississippi State (30.5)

10. Missouri (30)

11. Auburn (26)

12. Tennessee (14.5)

13. South Carolina (9)

13. Vanderbilt (9)

Men's Cliff Harper Trophy: KeAndre Bates, Florida (20)

Women's Cliff Harper Trophy: Karissa Schweizer, Missouri (20)

Men's Heptathlon (Final Totals)

1. Devon Williams, UG (6,047); 2. Lindon Victor, AM (5,851); 3. Karl Saluri, UG (5,731); 4. Gabe Moore, AR (5,688); 5. Brad Culp, AR (5,630); 6. Derek Jacobus, AR (5,485); 7. Markus Leemet, SC (5,434); 8. Chris Stone, AU (5,407); 9. Nathan Hite, AM (5,309); 10. Rauno Liitmae, MO (5,296); 11. Lane Austell, AR 5,284); 12. Ibn Short, UK (5,225); 13. JaQuarius Wilson, MS (5,160); 14. Willie Reed, MS (4,940); 15. Peyton Moss, UM (4,804); 16. Alexandre Asselin, SC (4,526).

Men's Heptathlon 60m Hurdles

1. Devon Williams, UG (7.77, 1,040 points); 2. Brad Culp, AR (8.24, 922 points); 3. Lindon Victor, AM (8.26, 917 points); 4. Willie Reed, MS (8.30, 917 points); 5. Karl Saluri, UG (8.30, 908 points); 6. Nathan Hite, AM (8.32, 903 points); 7. Chris Stone, AU (8.36, 893 points); 8. Lane Austell, AR (8.44, 874 points); 9. Gabe Moore, AR (8.45, 872 points); 10. Markus Leemet, SC (8.51, 858 points); 11. Alexandre Asselin, SC (8.57, 843 points); 12. Ibn Short, UK (8.58, 841 points); 13. Rauno Liitmae, MO (8.61, 834 points); 14. JaQuarius Wilson, MS (8.64, 827 points); 15. Derek Jacobus, AR (8.71, 811 points); 16. Peyton Moss, UM (8.84, 781 points).

Men's Heptathlon Pole Vault

1. Brad Culp, AR (5.20/17-0 ¾, 972 points); 2. Chris Stone, AU (5.00m/16-4 ¾, 910 points); 3. Devon Williams, UG (4.80m/15-9, 849 points); 4. Lane Austell, AR (4.70m/15-5, 819 points); 5. Lindon Victor, AM (4.70m/15-5, 819 points); 6. Peyton Moss, UM (4.60m/15-1, 790 points); 7. Karl Saluri, UG 4.50m/14-9, 760 points); 8. Gabe Moore, AR (4.50m/14-9, 760 points); 9. Derek Jacobus, AR (4.50m/14-9, 760 points); 10. Markus Leemet, SC (4.40m/14-5 ¼, 731 points); 11. Runo Liitmae, MO (4.30m/14-1 ¼, 702 points); 12. JaQuarius Wilson, MS (4.20m/13-9 ¼, 673 points); 13. Nathan Hite, AM (4.20m/13-9 ¼, 673 points); 14. Alexandre Asselin, SC (4.10m/13-5 ¼, 645 points); 15. Ibn Short, UK (4.00m/13-1 ½, 617 points); 16. Willie Reed, MS (3.60m/11-9 ¾, 509 points).

Women's High Jump (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)

1. Madeline Fagan, UG (1.87m/6-1 ½); 2. Tatiana Gusin, UG (1.84m/6-0 ½); 3. Stacey Destin, UA 1.78m/5-10); 4. Ellen Ekholm, UK (1.74m/5-8 ½); 5. Logan Boss, MS (1.74m/5-8 ½); 6. Taliyah Brooks, AR (1.69m/5-6 ½); 6. Briana Kelly, LS (1.69m/5-6 ½); 6. Kara Erickson (1.69m/5-6 ½).

Women's Weight Throw (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)

1. Janeah Stewart, UM (23.18m/76-0 ¾); 2. Jasmine Manigault, AU (21.58m/70-9 ¾); 3. Stamatia Scarvelis, UT (21.49m/70-6 ¼); 4. Raven Saunders, UM (21.36m/70-1); 5. Asianna Covington, UG (20.98m/68-10); 6. Shelby Ashe, UG (20.81m/68-3 ¼); 7. Brianna Smith, MS (20.61m/67-7 ½); 8. Alison Ondrusek, AM (20.59m/67-6 ¾).

Women's Triple Jump (Scorers-Top-Eight Finishers)

1. Keturah Orji, UG (14.32m/46-11 ¾); 2. Yanis David, UF (13.69m/44-11); 3. Simone Charley, VU 3.54m/44-5 ¼); 4. Tiffany Flynn, MS (13.53m/44-4 ¾); 5. Marshay Ryan, AU (13.46m/44-4 ¾); 6. Marie-Josee Ebwea-Bile, UK (13.39m/43-11 ¼); 7. Sha'Keela Saunders, UK (13.32m/43-8 ½); 8. Darrielle McQueen, UF (13.29m/43-7 ¼).

Men's Triple Jump (Scorers-Top-Eight Finishers)

1. KeAndre Bates, UF (16.81m/55-2); 2. Clive Pullen, AR (16.61m/54-6); 3. Clayton Brown, UF 16.58m/54-4 ¾); 4. Rubin Owens, AR (15.65m/51-4 ¼); 5. Michael Warner, SC (15.56m/51-0 ¾); 6. Christian Miller, LS (15.56m/51-0 ¾); 7. Jeffrey Prothro, AM (15.37m/50-5 ¼); 8. Klyvens Delaunay, UA (15.27m/50-1 ¼).

Women's 60m Hurdles (Scorers-Top-Eight Finishers)

1. Jasmine Camacho-Quinn, UK (8.02); 2. Vanessa Clerveaux, UA (8.05); 3. Mikiah Brisco, LS (8.06); 4. Skylar Ross-Ransom, UF (8.21); 5. Tonea Marshall, LS (8.21); 6. Brittley Humphrey, LS (8.24); 7. Taranisha Taylor, SC (8.55); 8. Jacklyn Howell, UK (9.24).

Men's 60m Hurdles (Scorers-Top-Eight Finishers)

1. Grant Holloway, UF (7.64); 2. Welington Zaza, AU (7.72); 3. Nick Anderson, UK (7.74); 4. Angelo Goss, UA (7.75); 5. Ruebin Walters, UA (7.78); 6. Davon Anderson, AR (7.93); 7. Larry Donald, AR (8.00); 8. Isaiah Moore, SC (8.00).

Women's 60m (Scorers-Top-Eight Finishers)

1. Aleia Hobbs, LS (7.18); 2. Javianne Oliver, UK (7.22); 3. Kortnei Johnson, LS (7.27); 4. Qanesha Burks, UA (7.28); 5. Jada Martin, LS (7.31); 6. Mikiah Brisco, LS (7.31); 7. Cassondra Hall, LS (7.32); 8. Kate Hall, UG (7.35).

Men's 60m (Scorers-Top-Eight Finishers)

1. Christian Coleman, UT (6.52); 2. Odean Skean, AU (6.60); 3. Kenzo Cotton, AR (6.67); 4. Kendal Williams, UG (6.67); 5. Raheem Chambers, AU (6.70); 6. Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, LS (6.72); 7. Tremayne Acy, LS (6.74); 8. Donte Jackson, LS (6.75).

Men's Heptathlon 1000m

1. Rauno Liitmae, MO (2:43.41, 836 points); 2. Karl Saluri, UG (2:45.18, 817 points); 3. JaQuarius Wilson, MS (2:45.33, 815 points); 4. Alexandre Asselin, SC (2:45.45, 814 points); 5. Nathan Hite, AM (2:45.97, 808 points); 6. Gabe Moore, AR (2:46.79, 799 points); 7. Lane Austell, AR (2:47.67, 790 points); 8. Derek Jacobus, AR (2:48.19, 785 points); 9. Devon Williams, UG 2:48.71, 779 points); 10. Markus Leemet, SC (2:51.37, 751 points); 11. Lindon Victor, AM 2:52.95, 735 points); 12. Ibn Short, UK (2:54.20, 722 points); 13. Peyton Moss, UM (2:54.90, 715 points); 14. Brad Culp, AR (2:57.45, 689 points); 15. Chris Stone, AU (2:58.69, 677 points); 16. Willie Reed, MS (3:19.88, 483 points).

Women's Mile (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)

1. Karissa Schweizer, UM (4:37.44); 2. Morgan Schuetz, LS (4:38.45); 3. Rhianwedd Price, MS (4:39.89); 4. Nikki Hiltz, AR (4:40.88); 4. Therese Haiss, AR (4:41.19); 6. Ffion Price, MS (4:43.53); 7. Valerie Reina, AR (4:44.65); 8. Carina Viljoen, AR (4:48.48).

Men's Mile (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)

1. Sean Tobin, UM (4:00.18); 2. Trevor Gilley, UM (4:00.47); 3. Robert Domanic, UM (4:03.21); 4. Wesley Curles, AU (4:04.73); 5. Jack Guyton, UF (4:05.44); 6. Derek Gutierrez, UM (4:05.62); 7. Zach Long, UT (4:06.17); 8. Ethan Moehn, AR (4:06.28).

Men's Shot Put (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)

1. Denzel Comenentia, UG (19.60m/64-3 ¾); 2. Brian Williams, UM (19.06m/62-6 ½); 3. Kord Ferguson, UA (18.66m/61-2 ¾); 4. Kyle Felpel, UA (18.56m/60-10 ¾); 5. Eric Favors, SC (18.45m/60-6 ½); 6. Nikolas Huffman, UK (18.42m/60-5 ¼); 7. Josh Awotunde, SC (18.34m/60-2); 8. Ben Bonhurst, SC (18.25m/59-10 ½).

Women's 400m (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)

1. Daina Harper, AR (52.03); 2. Sharrika Barnett, UF (52.09); 3. Alex Gholston, UA (52.49); 4. Travia Jones, LS (53.09); 5. Rachel Misher, LS (53.31); 6. jaevin Reed, AM (53.56); 7. Damajahnee Birch, AR (54.59); 8. Briana Haith (DNF).

Men's 400m (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)

1. Fred Kerley, AM (45.21); 2. Akeem Bloomfield, AU (45.43); 3. Obi Igbokwe, AR (45.73); 4. Mylik Kerley, AM (45.75); 5. Steven Gayle, UA (45.97); 6. Eric Futch, UF (46.26); 7. Stephan James, MS (46.41); 8. Eric Janise, AR (46.76).

Men's Pole Vault (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)

1. Audie Wyatt, AM (5.46m/17-11); 2. Will Herrscher, UA (5.38m/17-7 ¾); 3. Carl Johansson, AM (5.30m/17-4 ½); 4. Aaron Owens, UF (5.30m/17-4 ½); 5. Jacob Wooten, AM (5.30m/17-4 ½); 6. Tim Duckworth, UK (5.20m/17-0 ¾); 7. Chadd Burns, LS (5.05m/16-6 ¾); 8. Barclay Angle, UM (5.05m/16-6 ¾).

Women's 5000m (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)

1. Taylor Werner, AR (16:04.05); 2. Veronica Eder, AU (16:07.74); 3. Jamie Kempfer, MO (16:10.15); 4. Mary Alex England, UM (16:12.67); 5. Emily Bean, UM (16:16.99); 6. Katy Kunc, UK (16:19.66); 7. Taylor Tubbs, UF (16:19.85); 8. Abby Gray, AR (16:22.91).

Women's 800m (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)

1. Jazmine Fray, AM (2:02.62); 2. Ruby Stauber, LS (2:04.31); 3. Maddie McHugh, UM (2:05.38); 4. Ceara Watson, AR (2:05.86); 5. Kristyn Williams, UA (2:06.79); 6. Katie Willard, AM (2:08.31); 7. Alexandra Byrnes, AR (2:10.57); DNS. Courtney Clayton, VU.

Men's 800m (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)

1. Andres Arroyo, UF (1:47.18); 2. Blair Henderson, LS (1:47.53); 3. Craig Engels, UM (1:47.54); 4. Ryan Manahan, UM (1:48.00); 5. JaQwae Ellison, AM (1:48.72); 6. Jacopo Lahbi, UA (1:49.44); 7. Carlton Orange, AR (2:08.76); 8. Devin Dixon, AM (2:09.09).

Women's 200m (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)

1. Jada Martin, LS (22.92); 2. Jasmine Camacho-Quinn, UK (23.31); 3. Danyel White, AM (23.42); 4. Aaliyah Brown, AM (23.44); 5. Diamond Spaulding, AM (23.46); 6. Destiny Carter, UK (23.51); 6. Shania Collins, UT (23.51); 8. Kortnei Johnson, LS (23.55).

Men's 200m (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)

1. Jereem Richards, UA (20.34); 2. Christian Coleman, UA (20.50); 3. Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, LS (20.57); 4. Kenzo Cotton, AR (20.65); 5. Teray Smith, AU (20.93); 6. Josh Washington, AR (21.16); 7. Jason Flournoy, LS (21.25); DNS. Tremayne Acy, LS.

Men's 5000m (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)

1. MJ Erb, UM (13:52.08); 2. Alfred Chelanga, UA (13:58.61); 3. Antinahs Kosgei, UA (13:59.72); 4. Andrew Ronoh, AR (14:02.36); 5. Jacob Thomson, UK (14:11.91); 6. Drew White, MO (14:12.12); 7. Conner Thompson, UA (14:12.72); 8. Kyle Levermore, AR (14:16.13).

Women's Distance Medley (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)

1. Mississippi State (11:09.18); 2. Arkansas (11:12.75); 3. Ole Miss (11:16.56); 4. LSU (11:17.28); 5. Kentucky (11:18.84); 6. Georgia (11:26.58); 7. Texas A&M (11:31.95); 8. Florida (11:36.29).

Men's Distance Medley (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)

1. Ole Miss (9:32.36); 2. Arkansas (9:33.61); 3. Georgia (9:40.26); 4. Kentucky (9:40.63); 5. Alabama (9:46.81); 6. Texas A&M (9:47.43); 7. Florida (9:50.93); 8. LSU (9:51.08).

Women's 4x400 (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)

1. LSU (3:31.50) 2. Florida (3:32.06); 3. Arkansas (3:32.27); 4. Texas A&M (3:32.56); 5. Alabama (3:33.71); 6. Kentucky (3:36.25); 7. Missouri (3:37.49); 8. Tennessee (3:39.04).

Men's 4x400 (Scorers - Top-Eight Finishers)

1. Texas A&M (3:02.39); 2. Florida (3:02.73); 3. Alabama (3:02.92); 4. Arkansas (3:04.93); 5. LSU (3:05.45); 6. Mississippi State (3:06.58); 7. Auburn (3:08.51); 8. Tennessee (3:09.57).