The Official Website of the Southeastern Conference
The Official Website of the Southeastern Conference

2018 SEC Swimming & Diving Awards announced

199 days ago
SEC Staff
Photo: ESPN

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. - The Southeastern Conference announced its annual men's and women's swimming & diving awards to cap the 2017-18 season.

Caeleb Dressel of Florida was named the Male Swimmer of the Year for the third consecutive year, and Hugo Gonzalez was tabbed the Male Freshman Swimmer of the Year. Colin Zeng of Tennessee was chosen as the Male Diver of the Year, while Chase Lane of Kentucky earned the Male Freshman Diver of the Year award. Gregg Troy of Florida was selected as the Men's Swimming Coach of the Year, and Dave Parrington of Tennessee was named the Men's Diving Coach of the Year.

Sydney Pickrem claimed the Female Swimmer of the Year award, and Bailey Bonnett of Kentucky was named the Female Freshman Swimmer of the Year. Brooke Schultz of Arkansas was voted the Female Diver and Female Freshman Diver of the Year. Steve Bultman of Texas A&M was chosen as the Women's Swimming Coach of the Year, while Dale Schultz of Arkansas was tabbed the Women's Diving Coach of the Year.

For the All-SEC Teams, the First Team consists of the top finisher in each event at the SEC Championships, and the Second Team consists of the second- and third-place finishers in each event. The All-Freshman Teams consist of any redshirt or true freshman who finished either in the top eight or is the highest scoring freshman of each event at the SEC Championships, excluding relay events.

The complete list of the 2018 SEC Swimming & Diving All-SEC Awards is as follows:

Male Swimmer of the Year: Caeleb Dressel, Florida
Male Freshman of the Year: Hugo Gonzalez, Auburn
Men's Swimming Coach of the Year: Gregg Troy, Florida
Male Diver of the Year: Colin Zeng, Tennessee
Male Freshman Diver of the Year: Chase Lane, Kentucky
Men's Diving Coach of the Year: Dave Parrington, Tennessee

Female Swimmer of the Year: Sydney Pickrem, Texas A&M
Female Freshman Swimmer of the Year: Bailey Bonnett, Kentucky
Women's Swimming Coach of the Year: Steve Bultman, Texas A&M
Female Diver of the Year: Brooke Schultz, Arkansas
Female Freshman Diver of the Year: Brooke Schultz, Arkansas
Women's Diving Coach of the Year: Dale Schultz, Arkansas

Commissioner's Trophy
Men
Caeleb Dressel, Florida

Women
Sydney Pickrem, Texas A&M
Erika Brown, Tennessee

All-SEC First Team

Men
Laurent Bams, Alabama
Robert Howard, Alabama
Christopher Reid, Alabama
Zane Waddell, Alabama
Braxton Young, Alabama
Zachary Apple, Auburn
Hugo Gonzalez, Auburn
Khader Baqlah, Florida
Chandler Bray, Florida
Caeleb Dressel, Florida
Bayley Main, Florida
Maxime Rooney, Florida
Jan Switkowski, Florida
Mark Szaranek, Florida
Michael Taylor, Florida
Javier Acevedo, Georgia
Juan Celaya Hernandez, LSU
Akaram Mahmoud, South Carolina
Fynn Minuth, South Carolina
Tyler Henschel, Texas A&M

Women
Brooke Schultz, Arkansas
Ashton Ellzey, Auburn
Erin Falconer, Auburn
Julie Meynen, Auburn
Alyssa Tetzloff, Auburn
Courtney Harnish, Georgia
Geena Freiks, Kentucky
Asia Seidt, Kentucky
Katie Armitage, Tennessee
Madeline, Banic, Tennessee
Micah Bohon, Tennessee
Erika Brown, Tennessee
Bailey Grinter, Tennessee
Stanzi Moseley, Tennessee
Tjasa Pintar, Tennessee
Anna Belousova, Texas A&M
Alais Kalonji, Texas A&M
Kristin Malone, Texas A&M
Sydney Pickrem, Texas A&M
Katie Portz, Texas A&M
Claire Rasmus, Texas A&M
Jing Quah, Texas A&M

All-SEC Second Team

Men
Luke Kaliszak, Alabama
Tommy Brewer, Auburn
Santiago Grassi, Auburn
Peter Holoda, Auburn
Scott Lazeroff, Auburn
Liam McCloskey, Auburn
Blake Manganiello, Florida
Enzo Martinez-Scarpe, Florida
Sebastian Masterton, Kentucky
Sam Coffman, Missouri
Giovanny Lima, Missouri
Grant Reed, Missouri
Mikel Schreuders, Missouri
Jacob Wielinski, Missouri
Brandonn Almeida, South Carolina
Cody Bekemeyer, South Carolina
Tom Peribonio, South Carolina
Nils Wich-Glasen, South Carolina
Ryan Coetzee, Tennessee
Alec Connolly, Tennessee
Kyle Decoursey, Tennessee
Peter Stevens, Tennessee
Braga Verhage, Tennessee
Zhipeng (Colin) Zeng, Tennessee
Brock Bonetti, Texas A&M
Adam Koster, Texas A&M
Mauro Castillo Luna, Texas A&M
Jose Martinez, Texas A&M
Sam Thornton, Texas A&M

Women
Flora Molnar, Alabama
Lindsay Morrow, Alabama
Bailey Scott, Alabama
Temarie Tomley, Alabama
Nicole Gillis, Arkansas
Haley Black, Auburn
Robyn Clevenger, Auburn
Carly Cummings, Auburn
Breanna Roman, Auburn
Taylor Ault, Florida
Olivia Anderson, Georgia
Veronica Burchill, Georgia
Gabrielle Fa'amausili, Georgia
Megan Kingsley, Georgia
Meaghan Raab, Georgia
Kylie Stewart, Georgia
Jordan Stout, Georgia
Ali Galyer, Kentucky
Madison Winstread, Kentucky
Lizzie Cui, LSU
Sharli Brady, Missouri
Madeline McKernan, Missouri
Hannah Stevens, Missouri
Emma Barksdale, South Carolina
Julia Vincent, South Carolina
Tess Cieplucha, Tennessee
Rachel Rubadue, Tennessee
Meghan Small, Tennessee
Lisa Bratton, Texas A&M
Jorie Caneta, Texas A&M
Raena Eldridge, Texas A&M
Bethany Galat, Texas A&M

All-Freshman Team
Men
Tyler Sesvold, Alabama
Josh Dannhauser, Auburn
Hugo Gonzalez, Auburn
Michael Taylor, Florida
Camden Murphy, Georgia
Chase Lane, Kentucky
Brandonn Almeida, South Carolina
Rafael Davila, South Carolina
William Hallam, Tennessee
Josh Walsh, Tennessee
Kurtis Mathews, Texas A&M
Tanner Olson, Texas A&M

Women
Leonie Kullman, Alabama
Flora Molnar, Alabama
Maha Eissa Amer, Arkansas
Peyton Palsha, Arkansas
Brooke Schultz, Arkansas
Erin Norton, Auburn
Sonnele Oeztuerk, Auburn
Taylor Ault, Florida
Olivia Anderson, Georgia
Gabrielle Fa'amausili, Georgia
Courtney Harnish, Georgia
Bailey Bonnett, Kentucky
Lauren Edelman, Kentucky
Karlee Price, South Carolina
Ana Celaya-Hernandez, UT
Bailey Grinter, Tennessee
Tjasa Pintar, Tennessee
Charlye Campbell, Texas A&M
Taylor Pike, Texas A&M
Jing Quah, Texas A&M