The Official Website of the Southeastern Conference
The Official Website of the Southeastern Conference

2018 SEC Equestrian Awards announced

160 days ago
SEC Staff
Photo: UGA Athletics

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. -- The Southeastern Conference has announced its 2018 Equestrian awards, recognizing standout performances throughout the past season. The awards were voted on by the league's four head coaches.

Five athletes per event are selected for the All-SEC Team and SEC All-Freshman Team, while ties were not broken. An athlete must participate in a minimum of five competitions for a respective event during the season to be eligible for All-SEC or SEC All-Freshman recognition.

The 2018 NCEA Championship presented by the City of Waco and McLennan County will take place April 19-21 in Waco, Texas.

The 2018 All-SEC teams are listed below:

Coach of the Year: Meghan Boenig, Georgia

Equitation Over Fences Rider of the Year: Maddy Darst, Georgia
Equitation On The Flat Co-Rider of the Year: Hayley Iannotti, Auburn and Addyson Cord, Georgia
Horsemanship Co-Rider of the Year: Bailey Anderson, Georgia and Avery Ellis, Texas A&M
Reining Co-Rider of the Year: Betsy Brown, Auburn and Graysen Stroud, Georgia

Co-Freshmen Equitation Over Fences Rider of the Year: Taylor St. Jacques, Auburn and Caroline Dance, Texas A&M
Freshman Equitation On The Flat Rider of the Year: Taylor St. Jacques, Auburn
Co-Freshmen Horsemanship Rider of the Year: Deanna Green, Auburn and Alex Albright, Texas A&M
Freshman Reining Rider of the Year: Terri June Granger, Auburn

Equitation Over Fences All-SEC Team
Caitlin Boyle, Auburn
Taylor St. Jacques, Auburn
Maddy Darst, Georgia
Addyson Cord, Georgia
Rebekah Chennelle, Texas A&M
Rachael Hake, Texas A&M
Caroline Dance, Texas A&M

Equitation On The Flat All-SEC Team
Hayley Iannotti, Auburn
Grace Bridges, Georgia
Addyson Cord, Georgia
Maddy Darst, Georgia
Rebekah Chennelle, Texas A&M

Horsemanship All-SEC Team
Deanna Green, Auburn
Kelsey Jung, Auburn
Bailey Anderson, Georgia
Graysen Stroud, Georgia
Avery Ellis, Texas A&M
Bailey Cook, Texas A&M

Reining All-SEC Team
Betsy Brown, Auburn
Terri June Granger, Auburn
Annabeth Payne, Georgia
Graysen Stroud, Georgia
Kalee McCann, Texas A&M

Equitation Over Fences SEC All-Freshman Team
Taylor St. Jacques, Auburn
Carly Hoft, Auburn
Louisa Brackett, South Carolina
Tyler Petrie, South Carolina
Caroline Dance, Texas A&M

Equitation on the Flat SEC All-Freshman Team
Taylor St. Jacques, Auburn
Billi Brandner, South Carolina
Louisa Brackett, South Carolina

Horsemanship SEC All-Freshman Team
Deanna Green, Auburn
Taylor Searles, Auburn
Alex Albright, Texas A&M

Reining SEC All-Freshman Team
Terri June Granger, Auburn
Deanna Green, Auburn
Savanna Ostner, Auburn
Jordan Carpenter, Georgia