The Official Website of the Southeastern Conference
The Official Website of the Southeastern Conference

SEC represented by Olympians in Rio Games

1164 days ago
SEC Staff
Photo: Thanassis Stavrakis | AP Images

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. - Two hundred and eleven athletes, coaches and other officials with ties to current Southeastern Conference schools will compete in the XXXI Olympiad, beginning August 5 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

Thirteen of the member schools will be represented at the Games by 183 current and former student-athletes in competition. Florida leads with 30 individuals, Texas A&M claims 28 Olympic representatives, followed by 26 from Georgia, 17 from Arkansas, 15 each from Auburn and LSU, 12 from Alabama and 11 from Tennessee, Kentucky and Ole Miss with eight each, South Carolina with seven, Missouri with four and Mississippi State with two.

A total of 96 athletes with SEC ties will compete in track & field with 61 in swimming & diving. In total, nine sports will have athletes from SEC institutions with 53 countries represented.

Fifty athletes from the SEC will represent the United States, with Canada and Jamaica each with 13 delegates and Trinidad & Tobago with 10.

In addition, 20 current members of SEC coaching staffs will participate in the Games with two current volunteer coaches competing. There are also eight former student-athletes participating in other capacities, including former Auburn swimmer and head coach David Marsh.

The list of Southeastern Conference athletes, coaches and officials participating in the Summer Olympic Games as of August 8, as submitted by the league's member schools:

SEC Student- Athletes in the 2016 Summer Olympics

ALABAMA
Stephanie Meadow - Ireland - Golf - 2011-2014
Kristian Gkolomeev - Greece - Swimming - 2014-Pres.
Christopher Reid - South Africa - Swimming - 2015-Pres.
Abbas Qali - Kuwait - Swimming - 2013-16
Anton McKee - Iceland - Swimming - 2014-Pres.
Jack Hadjiconstantinou - Cyprus - Swimming - 2014-Pres.
BJ Hornikel - Germany - Swimming - 2010-13
Kristel Vourna - Greece - Swimming - 2011-15
Jereem Richards - Trinidad & Tobago - Track & Field - incoming transfer
Ahmed Ali - Sudan - Track & Field - 2015-16
Alex Amankwah - Ghana - Track & Field - 2014-15
Kirani James - Grenada - Track & Field - 2010-11

ARKANSAS
Stacy Lewis - USA - Golf - 2005-08
David Lingmerth - Sweden - Golf - 2008-10
Gabriela Lopez - Mexico - Golf - 2012-16
Kemoy Campbell - Jamaica - Track & Field - 2012-15
Veronica Campbell-Brown - Jamaica - Track & Field - 2004-06
Omar McLeod - Jamaica - Track & Field - 2014-Pres.
Clive Pullen - Jamaica - Track & Field - 2014-Pres.
Tina Sutej - Slovenia - Track & Field - 2010-12
Christine Kalmer - South Africa - Track & Field - 2006-09
Dominique Scott - South Africa - Track & Field - 2012-15
Sparkle McKnight - Trinidad and Tobago - Track & Field - 2013-15
Taylor Ellis- Watson - USA - Track & Field - 2013-16
Tyson Gay - USA - Track & Field - 2004-06
Jarrion Lawson - USA - Track & Field - 2013-16
Chrishuna Williams - USA - Track & Field - 2012-15
Sandi Morris - USA - Track & Field - 2013-15
Lexi Weeks - USA - Track & Field - 2016-Pres.

AUBURN
Fred Bousquet - France - Swimming - 2003-05
George Bovell - Trinidad & Tobago - Swimming - 2003-06
Marcelo Chierighini - Brazil - Swimming - 2010-14
Kirsty Coventry - Zimbabwe - Swimming - 2002-05
Peter Holoda - Hungary - Swimming - 2014-Pres.
Stephanie Horner - Canada - Swimming - 2008-10
Ziv Kalontarov - Israel - Swimming - 2016-Pres.
Luis Carlos Martinez - Guatemala - Swimming - 2015-Pres.
Julie Meynen - Luxembourg - Swimming - incoming freshman
Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace - Bahamas - Swimming - 2009-12
Teray Smith - Bahamas - Track & Field - 2014-Pres.
Leevan Sands - Bahamas - Track & Field - 2001-04
Kai Selvon - Trinidad & Tobago- Track & Field - 2010-12
DJ Smith - Puerto Rico - Track & Field - 2011-15
Donald Thomas - Bahamas - Track & Field - 2007

FLORIDA
Sandra Gal - Germany - Golf - 2004-07
Eduardo Solaeche- Gomez - Spain - Swimming - 2011-15
Jan Switkowski - Poland - Swimming - 2014-Pres.
Corey Main - New Zealand - Swimming - 2012-15
Dan Wallace - Great Britain - Swimming - 2011-15
Sebastien Rousseau - South Africa - Swimming - 2009-14
Hilda Luthersdottir - Iceland - Swimming - 2010-14
Mitch D'Arrigo - Italy - Swimming - 2013-Pres.
Elizabeth Beisel - USA -Swimming - 2010-14
Conor Dwyer - USA -Swimming - 2009-11
Ryan Lochte - USA -Swimming - 2002-06
Pawel Werner - Poland - Swimming - 2012-16
Melani Costa- Schmid - Spain -Swimming - 2009-10
Caeleb Dressel - USA -Swimming - 2014-Pres.
Rex Tullius - US Virgin Islands -Swimming - 2005-09
Omar Pinzon - Colombia - Swimming - 2006-10
Andres Arroyo - Puerto Rico - Track & Field - 2014-Pres.
Genevieve LaCaze - Australia - Track & Field - 2009-12
Eddie Lovett - U.S. Virgin Islands - Track & Field - 2010-14
Kemal Mesic - Bosnia - Track & Field - 2009-11
Shara Proctor - Great Britain - Track & Field - 2006-07
Stipe Zunic - Croatia - Track & Field - 2011-15
Will Claye - USA - Track & Field - 2011-12
Kerron Clement - USA- Track & Field - 2004-07
Arman Hall - USA- Track & Field - 2013-Pres.
Christian Taylor - USA - Track & Field - 2009-12
Tony McQuay - USA - Track & Field - 2010-12
Novlene Williams- Mills - Jamaica - Track & Field - 2001-04
Aury Cruz - Puerto Rico - Volleyball - 2000-03
Kelly Murphy - USA - Volleyball - 2008-11

GEORGIA
Bubba Watson - USA - Golf - 2000-01
Brittany Rogers - Canada - Gymnastics - 2013-16
Chase Kalisz - USA - Swimming - 2012-Pres.
Jay Litherland - USA - Swimming - 2014-Pres.
Olivia Smoliga - USA - Swimming - 2013-Pres.
Javier Acevedo - Canada - Swimming - incoming freshman
Brittany MacLean - Canada - Swimming - 2013-16
Chantal Van Landeghem - Canada - Swimming - 2013-15, redshirted in 2016, returning for 2017
Allison Schmitt - USA - Swimming - 2008-13, redshirted 2011
Melanie Margalis - USA - Swimming - 2010-14
Hali Flickinger - USA - Swimming - 2012-16
Amanda Weir - USA - Swimming - 2004-05
Gunnar Bentz - USA - Swimming -2015-Pres.
Matias Koski - Finland - Swimming - 2013-16
Keturah Orji - USA - Track & Field - 2015-Pres.
Cejhae Greene - Antigua - Track & Field - 2015-Pres.
Leontia Kallenou - Cyprus - Track & Field - 2012-Pres.
Karl Saluri - Estonia - Track & Field - 2014-Pres.
Levern Spencer - St. Lucia - Track & Field - 2006-08
Maicel Uibo - Estonia - Track & Field - 2012-Pres.
Shaunae Miller - Bahamas - Track & Field - 2012-13
Jenny Dahlgren - Argentina - Track & Field - 2004-07
Kendell Williams - USA - Track & Field - 2014-Pres.
Kibwe Johnson - USA - Track & Field - 2000
Charles Grethen - Luxembourg - Track & Field - 2013-15
Alexandra Oquendo - Puerto Rico - Volleyball - 2002-05

KENTUCKY
DeMarcus Cousins - USA - Basketball -2009-10
Sean Gunn - Zimbabwe - Swimming - 2014-Pres.
Luis Orta - Venezuela - Track & Field - 2009-13
Jasmine Camacho- Quinn - Puerto Rico - Track & Field - 2015-Pres.
Rondel Sorrillo - Trinidad & Tobago - Track & Field - 2009-10
Mikel Thomas - Trinidad & Tobago - Track & Field - 2007-08
Leah Nugent - Jamaica - Track & Field - 2013-16
Andrew Evans - USA - Track & Field - 2012-13

LSU
Seimone Augustus - USA - Basketball - 2003-06
Sylvia Fowles - USA - Basketball - 2005-08
Lizzie Cui - New Zealand - Diving - 2016
Ruby Harrold - Great Britain - Gymnastics - Incoming freshman
Allysha Chapman - Canada - Soccer - 2009-11
Michael Venus - New Zealand - Tennis - 2007-10
Richard Thompson - Trinidad & Tobago - Track & Field - 2005-08
Kelly- Ann Baptiste - Trinidad & Tobago - Track & Field - 2005-08
Gabriel Mvumvure - Zimbabwe - Track & Field - 2008-11
Nickiesha Wilson - Jamaica - Track & Field - 2007-08
Chanice Chase - Canada - Track & Field - 2012-15
Fitzroy Dunkley - Jamaica - Track & Field - 2013-15
Damar Forbes - Jamaica - Track & Field - 2010-13
Natoya Goule, Jamaica - Track & Field - 2013
Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake - Great Britain - Track & Field - 2013-14

OLE MISS
Anthony Perez - Venezuela -Basketball - 2012-16
Rafa Souza - Brazil - Soccer - 2011-13
Brittney Reese - USA - Track & Field - 2007-08
Sam Kendricks - USA - Track & Field - 2012-14
Raven Saunders - USA - Track & Field - 2015-Pres.
Ricky Robertson - USA - Track & Field - 2010-14
Antwon Hicks - Nigeria - Track & Field - 2002-05
Khadijah Suleman - Nigeria - Track & Field - 2014-15

MISSISSIPPI STATE
Marta Freitas - Portugal - Track & Field - 2015-16
Brandon McBride - Canada - Track & Field - 2013-16

MISSOURI
J'den Cox - USA - Wrestling - 2013-Pres.
Dominique Bouchard - Canada - Swimming - 2009-13
Mack Darragh - Canada - Swimming - 2011-15
Mikel Schreuders - Aruba - Swimming - 2015-Pres.

SOUTH CAROLINA
Julia Vincent - South Africa - Diving - 2014-Pres.
Sabrina D'Angelo - Canada - Soccer - 2011-14
Akaram Mahmoud - Egypt - Swimming - 2014-Pres.
Aliyah Abrams - Guyana - Track & Field - 2015-Pres.
Jeannelle Scheper - St. Lucia - Track & Field - 2012-15
Natasha Hastings -USA - Track & Field - 2005-06
Kierre Beckles - Barbados - Track & Field - 2011-12

TENNESSEE
Tamika Catchings - USA - Basketball - 1997-2000
Hannah Wilkinson - New Zealand - Soccer - 2012-Pres.
Rhian Wilkinson - Canada - Soccer - 2000-03
Kira Toussaint - The Netherlands - Swimming - 2015-Pres.
Molly Hannis - USA - Swimming - 2011-15
Martina Moravcikova - Czech Republic - Swimming - 2008-11
Kali Davis- White - Jamaica - Track & Field - 2014-Pres.
Tianna Bartoletta - USA - Track & Field - 2004-07
Justin Gatlin - USA - Track & Field - 2001-02
Tavis Bailey - USA - Track & Field - 2012-15
Christian Coleman - USA - Track & Field - 2015-Pres.

TEXAS A&M
DeAndre Jordan - USA - Basketball - 2007-08 as a member of the Big 12
Antanas Kavaliauskas - Lithuania - Basketball - 2006-07 as member of the Big 12
Grant Nel - Australia - Diving - 2009-2012 as a member of the Big 12
Stephanie Malherbe - South Africa - Soccer - 2014-Pres.
Béryl Gastaldello - France - Swimming - 2014-Pres.
Sydney Pickrem - Canada - Swimming - 2015-Pres.
Liliana Ibanez - Mexico - Swimming - 2010-15, redshirted 2011- 12
Alia Atkinson-Jamaica-Swimming - 2006-10 as a member of the Big 12
Cammile Adams - USA - Swimming - 2011-14
Alia Atkinson - Jamaica - Swimming
Fabrice Lapierre - Australia - Track & Field -2003-06 as a member of the Big 12
Lindon Victor - Grenada - Track & Field - 2015-Pres.
Latario Collile - Bahamas - Track & Field - 2015-16
Brenessa Thompson - Guyana - Track & Field - 2015-Pres.
Janeil Bellille - Trinidad & Tobago - Track & Field - 2013-14
Shavez Hart - Bahamas - Track & Field - 2014-16
Deon Lendore - Trinidad & Tobago - Track & Field - 2012-15
Bralon Taplin - Grenada - Track & Field - 2013-15
Shelbi Vaughan - USA - Track & Field - 2013-16
Maggie Malone - USA - Track & Field - 2015-16
Kanika Beckles - Grenada - Track & Field - 2012-13
Olivia Ekponke -Nigeria - Track & Field - 2012-15
Simone Facey - Jamaica - Track & Field - 2007-08 as a member of the Big 12
Gerald Phiri - Zambia - Track & Field - 2010-11 as a member of the Big 12
Ameer Webb - USA - Track & Field - 2012-13
Jennifer Madu - Nigeria - Track & Field - 2013-16
Ibukun Mayungbe - Nigeria- Track & Field - 2011-14
Demetrius Pinder - Bahamas - Track & Field - 2010-11 as a member of the Big 12

Current SEC Coaches in the 2016 Summer Olympics

AUBURN
Lauren Hancock - Guatemala - Assistant Swimming Coach (Auburn Associate Women's Head Coach)
Brett Hawke - Brazil - Assistant Swimming Coach (Auburn Head Coach)
Sergio Lopez Miro - Singapore - Head Swimming Coach (Auburn Associate Head Coach)
Ozzie Quevedo - Suriname - Assistant Swimming Coach (Auburn Assistant Coach)
Henry Rolle - Bahamas - Relays Coordinator (Auburn Assistant Coach)

FLORIDA
Anthony Nesty - Suriname - Head Swimming Coach (Florida Assistant Coach/former Olympic medalist/1989-92 UF swimmer)

GEORGIA
Dan Laak - Brazil - Assistant Diving Coach (Georgia Head Coach)
César Augusto Aquino de Castro - Brazil - Diving Competitor (Georgia volunteer coach)
Jack Bauerle - USA - Assistant Swimming Coach (Georgia Head Coach)
Petros Kyprianou - Estonia - Assistant Track and Field Coach (Georgia Head Coach)

OLE MISS
Connie Price-Smith - USA - Women's Track and Field Head Coach (Ole Miss Head Track and Field Coach)
Gwen Berry - USA - Track & Field - Competitor (Ole Miss volunteer coach)

SOUTH CAROLINA
Dawn Staley - USA - Assistant Basketball Coach (South Carolina Head Coach)
Todd Sherritt - South Africa - Head Diving Coach (South Carolina Head Coach)
Curtis Frye - USA - Assistant Track & Field Coach (South Carolina Head Coach)

TENNESSEE
Tim Hall - USA - Accompanying Christian Coleman and Kali Davis-White (UT Assistant T&F Coach - Sprints)
John Newell - USA - Accompanying Tavis Bailey (UT Assistant T&F Coach - Throws)

TEXAS A&M
Alleyne Francique - Grenada - Head Track & Field Coach (Texas A&M Assistant Coach)
Kris Grimes - Grenada - Assistant Track & Field Coach (Texas A&M Assistant Coach)
Steve Bultman - Mexico - Assistant Coach Women's Swimming (Texas A&M Head Coach)

Former SEC Student-Athletes in other Capacities

AUBURN
David Marsh - USA - Head Women's Swimming Coach - 1978-81 (Swimming)
Rowdy Gaines - NBC Swimming Commentator - 1978-1981 (Swimming)

FLORIDA
Jamie Shisler - Nike Rep - 2012-16 (Gymnastics)
Bridget Sloan - NBC Digital Media Team - 2013-16 (Gymnastics)
Abby Wambach - Soccer - NBC TV Announcer - 1998-01 (Soccer)
Janelle Atkinson-Wignall - Caribbean TV announcer - 2000-04 (Swimming)
Jaime (Ellis) Lewis - NBC statistics team - 2000-04 (Swimming)

OLE MISS
Robbie Poole - Serena Williams hitting partner - 2005-08 (Tennis)

Total SEC Contingency: 211
Total Student-Athletes from Institutions: 183
Current Student-Athletes: 48 (47 in sponsored sports)
Former Student-Athletes: 135 (8 Texas A&M athletes competed solely in Big 12)
Current Coaches Competing: 2
Current Coaches Coaching: 18

Student-Athletes by the Numbers
Number of Countries: 53 (USA-50, Canada-13, Jamaica-13, Trinidad & Tobago-10, Bahamas-8, South Africa-6, Nigeria-5, Puerto Rico-5, Great Britain-4, Grenada-4, New Zealand-4, Australia-3, Zimbabwe-3, Brazil-2, Cyprus-2, Estonia-2, France-2, Germany-2, Greece-2, Guyana-2, Iceland-2, Luxembourg-2, Mexico-2, Poland-2, Spain-2, St. Lucia-2, US Virgin Islands-2, Venezuela-2, Antigua-1, Argentia-1, Aruba-1, Barbados-1, Bosnia-1, Colombia-1, Croatia-1, Czech Republic-1, Egypt-1, Finland-1, Ghana-1, Guatemala-1, Hungary-1, Ireland-1, Israel-1, Italy-1, Kuwait-1, Lithuania-1, The Netherlands-1, Portugal-1, Slovenia-1, Sudan-1, Sweden-1, Tonga-1, Zambia-1)
Number of Sports: 9 (Basketball-7, Golf-6, Gymnastics-2, Soccer-6, Swimming & Diving-61, Tennis-1, Track & Field-96, Volleyball-3, Wrestling-1)
By School: Alabama-12, Arkansas-17, Auburn-15, Florida-30, Georgia-26, Kentucky-8, LSU-15, Ole Miss-8, Mississippi State-2, Missouri-4, South Carolina-7, Tennessee-11, Texas A&M-28