The Official Website of the Southeastern Conference
The Official Website of the Southeastern Conference

2019 SEC Equestrian Awards announced

64 days ago
SEC
Photo: Auburn Athletics

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. -- The Southeastern Conference has announced its 2019 Equestrian awards, recognizing standout performances throughout the past season. The awards were voted on by the league's four head coaches.

Five athletes per event are selected for the All-SEC Team and SEC All-Freshman Team, while ties were not broken. An athlete must participate in a minimum of five competitions for a respective event during the season to be eligible for All-SEC or SEC All-Freshman recognition.

The 2019 NCEA Championship presented by the City of Waco and McLennan County will take place April 17-20 in Waco, Texas.

The 2019 All-SEC teams are listed below:

Coach of the Year: Greg Williams, Auburn

Equitation Over Fences Co-Riders of the Year: Caitlin Boyle, Auburn and Rebekah Chenelle, Texas A&M
Equitation on the Flat Rider of the Year: Taylor St. Jacques, Auburn
Horsemanship Rider of the Year: Lauren Diaz, Auburn
Reining Rider of the Year: Graysen Stroud, Georgia

Freshman Equitation Over Fences Rider of the Year: McKayla Langmeier, Auburn
Freshman Equitation on the Flat Rider of the Year: McKayla Langmeier, Auburn
Freshman Horsemanship Rider of the Year: Sara Lewis, Georgia
Freshman Reining Rider of the Year: Courtney Blumer, Georgia

All-SEC (Equitation Over Fences)
Caitlin Boyle, Auburn
Hayley Iannotti, Auburn
McKayla Langmeier, Auburn
Maddy Darst, Georgia
Rebekah Chenelle, Texas A&M
Haley Redifer, Texas A&M

All-SEC (Equitation on the Flat)
McKayla Langmeier, Auburn
Hayley Iannotti, Auburn
Taylor St. Jacques, Auburn
Ashton Alexander, Auburn
Maddy Darst, Georgia
Grady Lyman, South Carolina
Rebekah Chenelle, Texas A&M

All-SEC (Horsemanship)
Lauren Diaz, Auburn
Taylor Searles, Auburn
Graysen Stroud, Georgia
Alex Albright, Texas A&M
Sarah Orsak, Texas A&M

All-SEC (Reining)
Ali Fratessa, Auburn
Deanna Green, Auburn
Jordan Carpenter, Georgia
Graysen Stroud, Georgia
Kalee McCann, Texas A&M

All-Freshman (Fences)
Emma Kurtz, Auburn
McKayla Langmeier, Auburn
Grady Lyman, South Carolina
Trinity Hammerschmidt, South Carolina
Caroline Bald, South Carolina
Haley Redifer, Texas A&M

All-Freshman (Flat)
Emma Kurtz, Auburn
McKayla Langmeier, Auburn
Grady Lyman, South Carolina
Mackenzie Suffy, South Carolina
Trinity Hammerschmidt, South Carolina

All-Freshman (Horsemanship)
Sara Lewis, Georgia
Taylor Burgess, Georgia
Miller Lantis, Georgia
Alexa Thorpe, South Carolina
Sloane Vogt, South Carolina
Mackenzie Matthews, South Carolina

All-Freshman (Reining)
Courtney Blumer, Georgia
Colleen Bridges, Georgia