The Official Website of the Southeastern Conference
The Official Website of the Southeastern Conference

SEC lands 25 on Google Cloud Academic teams

212 days ago
SEC Staff
Photo: Florida Athletics

Twenty-five student-athletes from the Southeastern Conference were named to the 2018-19 Google Cloud Academic All-District® At-Large Teams, as selected by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA).

The awards recognize the nation's top student-athletes for their combined performances in the athletic realm and in the classroom. First-team Academic All-District® honorees advance to the Google Cloud Academic All-America® ballot. First-, second- and third-team (if applicable) Academic All-America® honorees will be announced in June.

DISTRICT 2 (DC, DE, KY, MD, NJ, PA, WV)
First Team
Sport Name School Year GPA Major
Swimming Bowen Anderson Kentucky Senior 3.98 Biology
Gymnastics Alex Hyland Kentucky Senior 3.94 Kinesiology
Swimming Asia Seidt Kentucky Junior 4.00 Kinesiology

DISTRICT 3 (NC, TN, VA)

First Team
Sport Name School Year GPA Major
Swimming Joey Reilman Tennessee Senior 3.94 Industrial Engineering
Bowling Kristin Quah Vanderbilt Senior 3.97 Biomedical & Electrical Engineering

DISTRICT 4 (AL, FL, GA, PR, SC)

First Team
Sport Name School Year GPA Major
Swimming Laurent Bams Alabama Graduate 4.00/4.00 Economics
Tennis Andie Daniell Alabama Senior 4.00 Human Performance Exercise Science
Rowing Raien Emery Alabama Graduate 4.00/4.00 Environmental Science (UG)/ Geography (G)
Swimming Robert Howard Alabama Senior 4.00 Accounting
Tennis Brandon Laubser Auburn Senior 3.91 Accounting
Swimming Christoph Margotti Florida Senior 3.92 Finance
Tennis Elena Christofi Georgia Junior 3.97 Finance
Golf Lois Kaye Go South Carolina Junior 4.00 Finance / Accounting
Swimming Mikaela Lujan South Carolina Senior 4.00 Biological Sciences
Golf Ryan Stachler South Carolina Senior 3.94 Finance / Accounting

DISTRICT 6 (AR, IA, LA, MN, MO, MS, ND, SD, WI)

First Team
Sport Name School Year GPA Major
Golf Mason Overstreet Arkansas Junior 3.92 Finance
Swimming Alarii Levreault-Lopez LSU Senior 4.04 Petroleum Engineering
Swimming Kate Zimmer LSU Senior 4.06 Nutrition & Food Sciences
Golf Beau Briggs Ole Miss Senior 3.89 Economics
Tennis Nuno Borges Mississippi State Senior 3.89 Kinesiology
Golf Ela Grimwood Mississippi State Junior 4.00 History /Psychology
Tennis Anastasia Rentouli Mississippi State Senior 3.97 Finance & Marketing
Swimming Kylie Dahlgren Missouri Senior 3.95 Biological Engineering
Swimming Daniel Hein Missouri Junior 4.00 Mechanical Engineering
Swimming Annie Ochitwa Missouri Graduate 3.97/4.00 History (UG) / Journalism (G)