The Official Website of the Southeastern Conference
The Official Website of the Southeastern Conference

27 SEC selections on NCEA All-America teams

66 days ago
SEC Staff
Photo: Auburn Atletics

WACO, Texas - The National Collegiate Equestrian Association announced the 2019-20 Ariat All-America teams on Friday.

The top four riders per event were selected and named the Ariat First-Team All-America by the NCEA Selection Committee. The next four riders per event earned Second Team honors. Honorable Mention honorees were selected via the established criteria below.

There shall be no limit on how many riders receive this award, provided they meet the following criteria:

  • Must have a 67 percent or higher winning percentage, excluding ties
  • Compete in a minimum of five competition in the NCEA format
  • Have at least an adjusted NRS score of:
  • 85 for flat
  • 90 for fences
  • 80 for horsemanship
  • 77 for reining

2019-20 Ariat All-America Teams

Fences

First Team

  • McKayla Langmeier, Auburn
  • Madeline Schaefer, South Carolina
  • Emma Kurtz, Auburn
  • Alivia Hart, Fresno State

Second Team

  • Jordan Allen, South Carolina
  • Raegan Rast, TCU
  • Ava Stearns, Auburn
  • Ali Tritschler, Georgia

Honorable Mention

  • Louisa Brackett, South Carolina
  • Madison Day, Baylor
  • Tali DeJong, SMU
  • Cecily Hayes, Fresno State
  • Sydney North, Oklahoma State
  • Madeline Vorhies, Baylor

Flat

First Team

  • Taylor St. Jacques, Auburn
  • McKayla Langmeier, Auburn
  • Rachael Davis, Baylor
  • Ava Stearns, Auburn

Second Team

  • Madison Sellman, South Carolina
  • Abbie Hopkins, UT Martin
  • Ali Tritschler, Georgia
  • Emma Kurtz, Auburn

Honorable Mention

  • Abigail Brayman, Oklahoma State
  • Grace Bridges, Georgia
  • Caroline Dance, Texas A&M
  • Cecily Hayes, Fresno State
  • Hayley Mairano, Georgia

Horsemanship

First Team

  • Deanna Green, Auburn
  • Harley Huff, Oklahoma State
  • Olivia Tordoff, Auburn
  • Emma Verplank, Oklahoma State

Second Team

  • Megan Waldron, SMU
  • Hannah Buijs, Fresno State
  • Katie Conklin, Texas A&M
  • Taylor Searles, Auburn

Honorable Mention

  • Ashley Davidson, Texas A&M
  • Anna Hauter, TCU
  • Sara Lewis, Georgia
  • Lily Anderson, SMU
  • Nicole Campbell, Fresno State

Reining

First Team

  • Terri-June Granger, Auburn
  • Caroline Gute, South Carolina
  • Bailey Alexander, Fresno State
  • McKenzie Duncan, South Carolina

Second Team

  • Dani Latimer, SMU
  • Kayla Shelnutt, Auburn
  • Paige Barton, Fresno State
  • Jordan Carpenter, Georgia