The Official Website of the Southeastern Conference
The Official Website of the Southeastern Conference

31 SEC swimmers named to 2020-21 National Team Roster

24 days ago
SEC Staff
Photo: SEC Staff

In preparation for the new Olympic year, 31 current and former swimmers from programs within the Southeastern Conference are among the 115 athletes named to the 2020-2021 National Team Roster by USA Swimming.

The 2020-2021 USA Swimming National Team is comprised of returning 2019-2020 National Team members and athletes that achieved a performance faster than the sixth-place time on the 2019-2020 roster before March 17, 2020. Additionally, a few athletes already on the 2019-2020 roster qualified in new events, and event rankings have been updated.

Men's National Team
Athlete Team Event (Time)
Zane Grothe Auburn 400 free (3:45.78)
800 free (7:50.14)
1500 free (14:56.10)
Open Water
Clark Beach Florida 200 back (1:57.14)
Mitch D'Arrigo Florida 400 free (3:48.39)
Caeleb Dressel Florida 50 free (21.04)
100 free (46.96)
100 fly (49.50)
Robert Finke Florida 400 free (3:48.17)
800 free (7:47.58)
1500 free (14:51.15)
400 IM (4:13.15)
Brennan Gravely Florida Open Water
Ryan Lochte Florida 200 IM (1:57.76)
Kieran Smith Florida 200 free (1:46.21)
400 free (3:47.72)
Andrew Abruzzo Georgia 400 free (3:48.41)
800 free (7:54.70)
Nic Fink Georgia 200 breaststroke (2:08.16)
Chase Kalisz Georgia 200 IM (1:56.78)
400 IM (4:13.07)
Jay Litherland Georgia 400 IM (4:09.22)
Luca Urlando Georgia 200 free (1:46.51)
200 fly (1:53.84)
Michael Chadwick Missouri 50 free (21.95)
David Heron Tennessee Open Water
Shaine Casas Texas A&M 100 back (52.72)
200 back (1:55.79)
200 IM (1:58.54)
Women's National Team
Athlete Team Event (Time)
Kensey McMahon Alabama 1500 free (16:09.80)
Annie Lazor Auburn 100 breaststroke (1:06.03)
200 breaststroke (2:20.77)
Aly Tetzlof Auburn 100 fly (57.70)
Hali Flickinger Georgia 200 back (2:08.36)
200 fly (2:05.96)
Dakota Luther Georgia 200 fly (2:07.76)
Melanie Margalis Georgia 100 breaststroke (1:07.20)
200 IM (2:08.84)
400 IM (4:32.53)
Maxine Parker Georgia 50 free (24.75)
Allison Schmitt Georgia 100 free (53.80)
200 free (1:56.01)
Olivia Smoliga Georgia 100 back (58.73)
Erika Brown Tennessee 50 free (24.57)
100 free (53.42)
Molly Hannis Tennessee 100 breaststroke (1:06.43)
Meghan Small Tennessee 200 IM (2:11.36)
Lisa Bratton Texas A&M 200 back (2:07.91)
Bethany Galat Texas A&M 100 breaststroke (1:07.13)
200 breaststroke (2:21.84)
Breeja Larson Texas A&M 100 breaststroke (1:06.78)