The Official Website of the Southeastern Conference
The Official Website of the Southeastern Conference

23 Named to 2021 CoSIDA Academic At-Large Teams

24 days ago
SEC Staff
Photo: SEC Staff

Twenty-three student-athletes from the Southeastern Conference were named to the 2021 Academic All-District® At-Large Teams. Selected by CoSIDA, the teams recognize the nation's top student-athletes for their combined performances in athletic competition and in the classroom.

Honorees selected first-team Academic All-District® will advance to the CoSIDA Academic All-America® ballot. Division I Academic All-America® honorees will be announced on August 6.


NCAA DIVISION I - DISTRICT 2 (DC, DE, KY, MD, NJ, PA, WV)

FIRST TEAM

Sport Name School Yr. GPA Major
Swimming   Izzy Gati   Kentucky   Jr.   3.93  Kinesiology 

NCAA DIVISION I - DISTRICT 3 (NC, TN, VA)

FIRST TEAM

Sport Name School Yr. GPA Major
 Tennis   Christina Rosca   Vanderbilt   Gr.   4.00   Medicine, Health, & Society 

NCAA DIVISION I - DISTRICT 4 (AL, FL, GA, PR, SC)

FIRST TEAM

Sport Name School Yr. GPA Major
Golf  Caterina Don Georgia So. 4.00 Mathematics
Golf  Lois Kaye Go South Carolina Sr. 4.00 Finance/Accounting
 Gymnastics   Aria Brusch Auburn So. 4.00
 Gymnastics   Cassie Stevens Auburn So. 4.00 Information Systems Management
Gymnastics  Leah Clapper Florida Jr. 3.99 Advertising
Gymnastics  Megan Skaggs Florida Gr. 3.70 Entrepreneurship
Swimming  Cade Auerbach Alabama Sr. 4.00 Finance/Economics
Swimming  Derek Maas Alabama Sr. 4.00 Biology/Premed
Swimming  Nicholas Perera Alabama Jr. 4.00 Mechanical Engineering
Swimming  Courtney Harnish Georgia Sr. 3.70 Marketing
Swimming  Morgan Liberto Alabama Gr. 4.00 Public Administration
Swimming  Tanesha Lucoe Alabama So. 4.00 Public Relations
Tennis  Sam Riffice Florida Jr. 3.72 Political Science
Tennis  Daniel Rodrigues South Carolina Jr. 3.78 Experimental Psychology
Tennis  Duarte Vale Florida Sr. 3.44 Economics
Tennis  Alba Cortina Pou Alabama Gr. 4.00 MBA

NCAA DIVISION I - DISTRICT 6 (AR, IA, LA, MN, MO, MS, MT, ND, SD, WI, WY)

FIRST TEAM

Sport Name School Yr. GPA Major
 Golf  Garret Barber  LSU  Jr.  3.41  Business
 Golf  Ford Clegg  Mississippi St.  Jr.  4.00  Finance
 Gymnastics   Kiya Johnson  LSU  So.  3.63  Mechanical Engineering
 Tennis  Ronald Hohmann   LSU  So.  3.57  Sport Administration