The Official Website of the Southeastern Conference
The Official Website of the Southeastern Conference

24 named to 2022 CoSIDA Academic All-District

40 days ago
SEC Staff
Photo: Southeastern Conference

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. (May 19, 2022) -- Twenty-four student-athletes from the Southeastern Conference were named to the 2022 Academic All-District® At-Large Teams. Selected by CoSIDA, the teams recognize the nation's top student-athletes for their combined performances in athletic competition and in the classroom.

Academic All-District® honorees advance to the CoSIDA Academic All-America® ballot. First-, second- and third-team Academic All-America® honorees will be announced in June.

NCAA DIVISION I - DISTRICT 2 (DC, DE, KY, MD, NJ, PA, WV)
Sport Name School Year GPA Major
Swimming Riley Gaines University of Kentucky Sr. 3.88 Health Sciences
Golf Rikke Svejgård Nielsen University of Kentucky Sr. 3.75 Agricultural & Medical Biotechnology
NCAA DIVISION I - DISTRICT 3 (NC, TN, VA)
Sport Name School Year GPA Major
Swimming Luke Brice University of Tennessee Sr. 3.92 History and Geography
Golf Spencer Cross University of Tennessee Sr. 3.47 Marketing
Swimming Matthew Wade University of Tennessee Sr. 3.80 Supply Chain Management
Swimming Kara Holt University of Tennessee Jr. 4.00 Neuroscience
Tennis Tenika McGiffin University of Tennessee Gr. 3.73/4.00 Kinesiology (UG) / Sport Management (G)
NCAA DIVISION I - DISTRICT 4 (AL, FL, GA, PR, SC)
Sport Name School Year GPA Major
Swimming Derek Maas University of Alabama Gr. 4.00/4.00 Biology (Pre-Med) (UG) / MBA (G)
Swimming Nicholas Perera University of Alabama Sr. 4.00 Mechanical Engineering
Swimming Morgan Liberto University of Alabama Gr. 4.00/4.00 Political Science (UG) / Public Administration (G)
Tennis Tad Maclean Auburn University Sr. 3.72 Accounting
Gymnastics Aria Brusch Auburn University Jr. 3.97 Psychology
Tennis Yu Chen Auburn University Sr. 3.96 Marketing
Gymnastics Leah Clapper University of Florida Gr. 3.99/4.00 Advertising (UG) / Journalism & Communications (G)
Gymnastics Megan Skaggs University of Florida Gr. 3.97/3.73 Advertising (UG) / Entrepreneurship (G)
Swimming Callie Dickinson University of Georgia Sr. 3.92 Exercise & Sport Science
Tennis Daniel Rodrigues University of South Carolina Jr. 3.75 Psychology
Swimming AJ Ross University of South Carolina Sr. 4.00 Psychology
Tennis Ayana Akli University of South Carolina Jr. 3.50 Engineering
Swimming Emma Alexander University of South Carolina Jr. 4.00 Environmental Science
NCAA DIVISION I - DISTRICT 6 (AR, IA, LA, MN, MO, MS, MT, ND, SD, WI, WY)
Sport Name School Year GPA Major
Golf Chiara Tamburlini Ole Miss Jr. 4.00 Finance
Tennis Florian Broska Mississippi State University Gr. 3.84/3.8 Business Mgmt. (UG) / Information Systems (G)
Golf Ford Clegg Mississippi State University Sr. 4.00 Finance
Tennis Emmanouela Antonaki Mississippi State University Sr. 3.85 Business