The Official Website of the Southeastern Conference
The Official Website of the Southeastern Conference

2019 SEC Outdoor Track And Field awards announced

198 days ago
SEC Staff
Photo: LSU Athletics

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. -- The Southeastern Conference on Tuesday announced its 2019 Outdoor Track and Field Awards, recognizing outstanding performances during the past outdoor season, as voted on by the league's 15 head coaches.

The men's award recipients include Daniel Roberts of Kentucky (Runner of the Year); Mondo Duplantis of LSU (Field Athlete of the Year and Freshman Field Athlete of the Year); Elija Godwin of Georgia (Co-Freshman Runner of the Year); Dalton Hengst of Ole Miss (Co-Freshman Runner of the Year); Tai Brown of Kentucky (Co-Freshman Runner of the Year); and Dennis Shaver of LSU (Coach of the Year).

The women's award recipients include Janeek Brown of Arkansas (Runner of the Year); Yanis David of Florida (Field Athlete of the Year); Sha'Carri Richardson of LSU (Freshman Runner of the Year); Madi Malone of Auburn (Freshman Field Athlete of the Year); and Lance Harter of Arkansas (Coach of the Year).

Roberts won the 110 hurdles at the SEC Championships, running 13.07 in the final. The time ranks No. 2 all-time in the NCAA. He scored 11.25 points in the three-day competition.

Duplantis set the collegiate record in the pole vault at 6.00m at the SEC Championships. He became only the 10th man to clear 6.00m or higher twice outdoors during his career.

Godwin posted seven individual victories during his first outdoor season. He took over the No. 7 spot on UGA's all-time top-10 list in the 400-meter dash (45.92).

Hengst was the top freshman finisher in the men's 1,500m, finishing fifth overall at the SEC Championship. He ranked 35th in the NCAA and eighth all-time in Ole Miss history (3:43.92).

Tai Brown was the top freshman finisher in the 110 hurdles at the SEC Championship. He broke the Kentucky freshman record in the event, running a 13.62 in prelims.

Shaver was named the 2019 SEC Men's Outdoor Track and Field Coach of the Year led LSU to its 23rd SEC outdoor title with 105 points at the SEC Championships. It was the Tigers' first outdoor SEC title since 1990.

Janeek Brown was the SEC Champion in the 100m hurdles. She was ranked No. 1 in the event with a time of 12.55. Earlier this season she also posted the No. 2 100mH/200m combo in world history at the National Relay Championships.

David was the only female field athlete to win two SEC titles. She won triple jump title with third-farthest jump in collegiate history (14.35m/47-1) and the long jump title with nation's No. 2-ranked mark (6.65m/21-10).

Richardson scored the most points of any SEC sprinter at the SEC Championships with 22.5. He became the first freshman in SEC history to sweep the 100,200 and 4x100.

Malone was the SEC runner-up in the hammer throw and she holds the Auburn record and school freshman record in the event (65.33/214-4). Malone holds the 10 best hammer marks in school history, all recorded in 2019.

Harter was named the 2019 SEC Women's Outdoor Track and Field Coach of the Year after leading the Razorbacks to their eighth all-time SEC Outdoor Championship and fifth in six years by scoring 139.5 total team points.

The 2019 NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships will take place June 5-8 in Austin, Texas.

2019 SEC Outdoor Track and Field Awards

Men's Runner of the Year: Daniel Roberts, Kentucky
Men's Field Athlete of the Year: Mondo Duplantis, LSU
Men's CoFreshman Runner of the Year: Elija Godwin, Georgia
Men's Co-Freshman Runner of the Year: Dalton Hengst, Tennessee
Men's Co-Freshman Runner of the Year: Tai Brown, Kentucky
Men's Freshman Field Athlete of the Year: Mondo Duplantis, LSU
Men's Coach of the Year: Dennis Shaver, LSU

Women's Runner of the Year: Janeek Brown, Arkansas
Women's Field Athlete of the Year: Yanis David, Florida
Women's Freshman Runner of the Year: Sha'Carri Richardson, LSU
Freshman Field Athlete of the Year: Madi Malone, Auburn
Women's Coach of the Year: Lance Harter, Arkansas

Men's First Team All-SEC
Gilbert Boit, Arkansas
Denzel Comenentia, Georgia
Alex Crigger, Tennessee
Bryce Deadmon, Texas A&M
Devin Dixon, Texas A&M
Mondo Duplantis, LSU
Kord Ferguson, Alabama
Jaron Flournoy, LSU
Robert Grant, Texas A&M
Quincy Hall, South Carolina
JuVaughn Harrison, LSU
Akanni Hislop, LSU
Nathan Hite, Texas A&M
Kyree Johnson, Texas A&M
Gilbert Kigen, Alabama
Thomas Mardal, Florida
Christian Miller, LSU
Correion Mosby, LSU
Anderson Peters, Mississippi State
Daniel Roberts, Kentucky
Hakim Sani Brown, Florida
Waleed Suliman, Ole Miss
Infinite Tucker, Texas A&M
Kary Vincent, LSU
Ja'Mari Ward, Missouri
Mustaqeem Williams, Tennessee

Men's Second Team All-SEC
Marco Arop, Mississippi State
Rashad Boyd, Arkansas
Jalen Brown, Arkansas
Clayton Brown, Florida
Dorian Camel, LSU
Noah Castle, Kentucky
Ryan Clark, Florida
Roy Ejiakuekwu, Arkansas
Raymond Ekevwo, Florida
Eric Favors, South Carolina
Cameron Griffith, Arkansas
Kristoffer Hari, Arkansas
Will Herrscher, Alabama
Grant Holloway, Florida
Tyriq Horsford, Mississippi State
Stephen Jones, Mississippi State
Otis Jones, South Carolina
Joseph Maxwell, Tennessee
Shelby McEwen, Alabama
AJ McFarland, Florida
Isaiah Moore, South Carolina
Josh Oglesby, Arkansas
Yann Randrianasolo, South Carolina
Rhayko Schwartz, Arkansas
Dwight St. Hillaire, Kentucky
Chris Stone, Auburn
Darryl Sullivan, Tennessee
Jalen Tate, Tennessee
Rasheed Tatham, Mississippi State
Tyler Terry, LSU
Matthew Thomas, Kentucky
Curtis Thompson, Mississippi State
Karel Tilga, Georgia
Keitavious Walter, Alabama
John Winn, Arkansas
Hunter Woodhall, Arkansas
Jacob Wooten, Texas A&M
Matt Young, Arkansas
Ben Young, Kentucky

Men's Freshman All-SEC
11m Hurdles: Tai Brown, Kentucky
Hammer: Bobby Colantonio, Alabama
Pole Vault: Mondo Duplantis, LSU
3,000m Steeplechase: Trevor Foley, Florida
1500m: Dalton Hengst, Ole Miss
Javelin: Tyriq Horsford, Mississippi State
Long Jump: Cameron Murray, Tennessee
Triple Jump: Georgi Nachev, Missouri
800m: Martin Prodanov, Missouri
5,000m: Noel Rotich, Alabama
100m: Anthony Schwartz, Auburn
200m: Jacob Smith, Kentucky
Shot Put: Josh Sobota, Kentucky
Discus: Josh Sobota, Kentucky
Decathlon: Karel Tilga, Georgia
High Jump: Roberto Vilches, Missouri

Women's First Team All-SEC
Imogen Barrett, Florida
Janeek Brown, Arkansas
Morgan Burks-Magee, Arkansas
Kethlin Campbell, Arkansas
Kylee Carter, Auburn
Payton Chadwick, Arkansas
Devin Clark, Arkansas
Yanis David, Florida
Kristen Denk, Vanderbilt
Ellen Ekholm, Kentucky
Jazmine Fray, Texas A&M
Amanda Froeynes, Florida
Gabi Jacobs, Missouri
Kortnei Johnson, LSU
Tonea Marshall, LSU
Rachel Misher, LSU
Jessica Pascoe, Florida
Paris Peoples, Arkansas
Sha'Carri Richardson, LSU
Stamatia Scarvelis, Tennessee
Portious Warren, Alabama
Taylor Werner, Arkansas
Jurnee Woodward, LSU

Women's Second Team All-SEC
Doneisha Anderson, Florida
Celera Barnes, Kentucky
Sharrika Barnett, Florida
Logan Boss, Mississippi State
Charlotte Cayton-Smith, Mississippi State
Jessica Drop, Georgia
Marie-Josee Ebwea-Excel, Kentucky
Nicole Fautsch, Kentucky
Tiffany Flynn, Mississippi State
Esther Gitahi, Alabama
Tyra Gittens, Texas A&M
Kianna Gray, Kentucky
Lauren Gregory, Arkansas
Victoria Hoggard, Arkansas
Brittley Humphrey, LSU
Alexis Jacobus, Arkansas
Wadeline Jonathas, South Carolina
Brenda Kigen, Auburn
Joyce Kimeli, Auburn
Sterling Lester, Georgia
Madi Malone, Auburn
Taylor Manson, Florida
Jordan McClendon, Missouri
Melissa Menghini, Missouri
Marie-Therese Obst, Georgia
Janie O'Connor, Kentucky
Jarra Owens, Texas A&M
Clio Ozanne-Jaques, Ole Miss
Kiara Parker, Arkansas
Jaevin Reed, Texas A&M
Syaira Richardson, Texas A&M
Sophia Rivera, Missouri
Tierra Robinson-Jones, Texas A&M
Abby Steiner, Kentucky
Nikki Stephens, Florida
Amber Tanner, Georgia
Haley Teel, Alabama
Carina Viljoen, Arkansas
Danyel White, Texas A&M
Kiara Williams, Alabama
Milan Young, LSU

Women's Freshman All-SEC
400m: Doneisha Anderson, Florida
1500m: Imogen Barrett, Florida
3000m Steeplechase: Perri Bockrath, Kentucky
Discus: Tedreauna Britt, Ole Miss
Javelin: Ava Curry, Missouri
High Jump: Sakari Famous, Georgia
5000m: Lauren Gregory, Arkansas
Shot Put: Carisma Holland, South Carolina
Heptathlon: Sterling Lester, Georgia
Hammer: Madi Malone, Auburn
800m: Katy-Ann McDonald, LSU
10,000m: Julia Palin, LSU
100m : Sha'Carri Richardson, LSU
200m: Sha'Carri Richardson, LSU
100m Hurdles: Masai Russell, Kentucky
400m Hurdles: Masai Russell, Kentucky
Triple Jump: Mirieli Santos, Missouri
Pole Vault: Bailee McCorkle, Arkansas
Long Jump: Alonie Sutton, Tennessee