The Official Website of the Southeastern Conference
The Official Website of the Southeastern Conference

Gaines And Olds Named Brad Davis Award Winners

39 days ago
SEC Staff
Photo: Southeastern Conference

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. (May 17, 2022) - Kentucky swimmer Riley Gaines and South Carolina track & field athlete David Olds have been named the 2021-22 Brad Davis Southeastern Conference Community Service Leaders of the Year, Commissioner Greg Sankey announced Tuesday.

Gaines and Olds were chosen by a committee of Faculty Athletics Representatives from SEC universities. Each will receive a $10,000 post-graduate scholarship, provided by the SEC.

"Riley and David personify the complete SEC student-athlete experience by improving the world around them through their dedication to their communities and their success in competition and the classroom," said Sankey. "They represent the many SEC student-athletes who influence their communities in a positive way. I congratulate Riley and David, their families and the universities they represent on this prestigious recognition."

The SEC Community Service Post-Graduate Scholarship is named for former Associate Commissioner Brad Davis. Davis succumbed to cancer on March 2, 2006. He had been a member of the SEC staff since 1988, first serving as an assistant commissioner until 1994 when he was promoted to associate commissioner.

In addition, the recipients of the Brad Davis SEC Community Service Award from the other Conference schools will receive a $5,000 scholarship, provided by the SEC.


RILEY GAINES

Kentucky, Swimming & Diving

Major: Human Health Sciences

Community Service:

Amachi/Lexington Leadership Foundation - helps children facing the challenges and trauma associated with negative effects/impacts of parental incarceration by pairing them with a mentor Special Olympics Kentucky - serves athletes with intellectual disabilities to allow them the opportunity to develop physical fitness, demonstrate courage, experience joy and make new relationships God's Pantry Food Bank - program that provides meals to various communities throughout Kentucky to reduce hunger and food insecurity throughout the state Give 10 - also called R.E.A.L. Read, is a program for elementary school students across Fayette County to help children in grades K-5 develop their independent reading and literacy skills Shriners Hospital for Children - volunteered in children's orthopedic department of Shriners, providing support to patients and their families Kentucky United Telethon - raised money for victims of an EF4 tornado that hit Western Kentucky in December 2021. UK Athletics hosted the telethon and raised more than $3 million with proceeds going to the American Red Cross to help benefit victims of the tornado

Academic Honors:

2022 SEC Women's Swimming & Diving Scholar-Athlete of the Year Graduated summa cum laude Dean's List, eight semesters SEC Academic Honor Roll, 2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21, 2021-22 Top 2 percent nationally of the Dental Admissions Test CSCAA Scholar All-America First Teams, 2019, 2020, 2021 Bluegrass Spirit Scholarship, 2018-present


Athletics Honors:

2022 SEC Champion in 200 freestyle, 200 butterfly 2021 SEC Champion in 200 freestyle, 800 freestyle relay SEC Championship Meet and conference record holder in 200 butterfly 2021 Women's Swimming and Diving SEC team champions 2021 NCAA runner-up in 800 freestyle relay 2021 U.S. Olympic Trials qualifier in 200 butterfly and 100 freestyle 2022 First-Team All-American in 200 freestyle, Honorable Mention in 200 butterfly and 800 freestyle relay 2021 First-Team All-American in 200 freestyle and 800 freestyle relay, Honorable Mention in 400 medley relay 2019 All-American Honorable Mention in 400 medley relay and 400 freestyle relay Seven-event school record holder in 100 and 200 freestyle, 200 butterfly, 400 and 800 freestyle relay, and 200 and 400 medley relay

DAVID OLDS

South Carolina, Track & Field

Major: Geography & Political Science

Community Service:

City of Columbia Complete Count Committee for 2020 Census - lead volunteer coordinator of the only college student supporting the effort to enumerate every resident in Columbia so that federal and state funds could be allocated equitably according to actual number of residents living in the metropolitan area. Columbia Urban League Young Professionals - joined as the youngest member of the Community Service Committee, charged with initializing and supporting community service efforts for non-partisan, non-profit agency that promotes financial stability and racial inclusion in the Columbia community. Gamecock Athletics Student-Athlete Advisory Council - nominated to lead, innovate, and support community service efforts for the SAAC, including work with Senior Resources of Columbia to transport food boxes to elderly residents, and Homeless No More to volunteer an hour per week at the St. Lawrence Place After School Program. Out of the Garden Project - warehouse volunteer at hometown-based food distribution organization located in one of the most food insecure counties in the nation, Guilford County. Homeless No More - volunteered weekly at St. Lawrence Place, a 26-home community offering support services, life skills training and housing for families experiencing homelessness. National Federation of State High School Athletic Associations - served the NFSHSAA at their annual National Student Leaders Conference. Oliver Gospel Men's Center - volunteered weekly at the center that provides food for men and women experiencing homelessness as well as emergency shelter for men that are currently homeless.


Academic Honors:

President's List for 4.0 GPA, seven semesters Rising Senior Award, Department of Geography, 2020

Athletics Honors:

SEC Track & Field Community Service Team, 2021 Captain, Gamecock Track & Field, 2019-2020, 2020-21, 2021-22 Ran personal bests in the 1,500 meters and Mile during the 2022 season

The additional female recipients are: Griffin James, Gymnastics, Alabama; Paris Peoples, Track & Field, Arkansas; Allie Riddle, Gymnastics, Auburn; Bettina Boszormenyi, Swimming & Diving, Florida; Miller Lantis, Equestrian, Georgia; Shelbi Sunseri, Softball, LSU; Mimi Reid, Basketball, Ole Miss; Ashley Melcherts, Track & Field, Mississippi State; Ellie Wright, Tennis, Missouri; Briana Reckling, Track & Field, South Carolina; Lindsey Morrissett, Rowing, Tennessee; Rhian Murphy, Equestrian, Texas A&M; Abby Burke, Swimming & Diving, Vanderbilt

The additional male recipients are: Patrick Kaukovalta, Tennis, Alabama; Joshua Bortnick, Tennis, Arkansas; Conner Pruitt, Swimming & Diving, Auburn; Anthony Duruji, Basketball, Florida; Keegan Walsh, Swimming & Diving, Georgia; Mason Hazelwood, Baseball, Kentucky; Nick Watson, Tennis, LSU; Ben Savino, Track & Field, Ole Miss; Jaylon Reed, Football, Mississippi State; Dawson Downing, Football, Missouri; Spencer Cross, Golf, Tennessee; Rody Barker, Baseball, Texas A&M; Lucas Mowery, Track & Field, Vanderbilt


The SEC Community Service Post-Graduate Scholarship was first presented in 1996. Past Leaders of the Year include:

1996 - Tony Johnson, Alabama (football) and Erin Tenbrunsel, Alabama (volleyball)

1997 - Tim Lanier, LSU (baseball) and Andrea Bullock, Vanderbilt (golf)

1998 - Walker Jones, Ole Miss (football) and Nicole Lees, Alabama (soccer)

1999 - BJ McKie, South Carolina (basketball) and Carrie Kuhnell, Kentucky (soccer)

2000 - Brett Millican, Georgia (football) and Brooke Riley, Ole Miss (soccer)

2001 - Lance Jones, Ole Miss (basebal) and Gabby Fuchs, Florida (gymnastics)

2002 - Eric vanGoethem, Auburn (swimming) and Andree' Pickens, Alabama (gymnastics)

2003 - Brett Kirouac, Georgia (football) and Kara Lawson, Tennessee (basketball)

2004 - Michael Boynton, South Carolina (basketball) and Virginia Pate, Georgia (swimming & diving)

2005 - Jordan Fairclotch, LSU (baseball) and Holly Hodges, South Carolina (diving)

2006 - Antoine Huffman, Kentucky (football) and Hannah McLeod, Arkansas (gymnastics)

2007 - Brad Boswell, Tennessee (swimming) and Stacey Stevens, Florida (softball)

2008 - William Brown, South Carolina (football) and Brooke Shinaberry, Vanderbilt (lacrosse)

2009 - Andrew Smith, Auburn (basketball) and Brionna Dickerson, South Carolina (basketball)

2010 - John Egan, Georgia (track and field) and Krissy Voss, Auburn (gymnastics)

2011 - Barnabus Kirui, Ole Miss (track and field) and Bridget Lyons, Georgia (track and field)

2012 - Cullen Doody, LSU (track and field) and Leigh Gilmore, Alabama (track and field)

2013 - Joseph Hladik, Missouri (swimming & diving) and Megan Moir, Kentucky (golf)

2014 - Patric Young, Florida (basketball) and Mackenie McGill, Missouri (gymnastics)

2015 - Chris Conley, Georgia (football) and Grace Trimble, Kentucky (tennis)

2016 - Wade Karam, Texas A&M (track & field) and Lauren Beers, Alabama (gymnastics)

2017 - Eric Freeman, Tennessee (baseball) and Maya Evans, South Carolina (track & field)

2018 - Wesley Curles, Auburn (track & field) and Grace McLaughlin, Florida (gymnastics)

2019 - Sam Ahrenholz, Florida (track & field) and Megan Rauh, Auburn (equestrian)

2020 - Cody Markel, Vanderbilt (football) and Ann Elizabeth Tebow, Texas A&M (equestrian)

2021 - Mac Brown, Ole Miss (football) and Jessica Drop, Georgia (track & field)