The Official Website of the Southeastern Conference
The Official Website of the Southeastern Conference

2022 SEC outdoor track and field awards announced

71 days ago
SEC Staff
Photo: Thomas Coiner

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. (June 1, 2022)-- The Southeastern Conference on Wednesday announced its 2022 Outdoor Track and Field Awards, recognizing outstanding performances during the past outdoor season, as voted on by the league's 15 head coaches.

The men's award recipients include Eliud Kipsang of Alabama (Runner of the Year), Ayden Owens-Delerme of Arkansas (Field Athlete of the Year), Favour Ashe of Tennessee (Freshman Runner of the Year), Wayne Pinnock of Tennessee (Freshman Field Athlete of the Year) and Chris Bucknam of Arkansas (Coach of the Year).

The women's award recipients include Britton Wilson of Arkansas (Runner of the Year), Jasmine Moore of Florida (Field Athlete of the Year), Michaele Rose of LSU (Freshman Runner of the Year), Katelyn Fairchild of Texas A&M (Co-Freshman Field Athlete of the Year), Elena Kulichenko of Georgia (Co-Freshman Field Athlete of the Year) and Mike Holloway of Florida (Coach of the Year).

Kipsang shattered the collegiate and SEC record in the 1,500 meters with a time of 3:33.74 at the Bryan Clay Invitational, and Owens-Delerme earlier this season broke the collegiate record in the decathlon to win the Mt. SAC Relays with a score of 8,528 points. Ashe was the SEC champion in the 100m, winning the title in 10.04 seconds, breaking the Tennessee freshman record, while Pinnock was the SEC champion in the long jump with a mark of 8.05m/26-5.

Bucknam helped lead the Razorbacks to their 21st SEC outdoor title with 121 points.

Wilson became first female to win the SEC Outdoor 400m (50.05) and 400m hurdles (53.75) in same meet, doing so just hours apart. Moore was the SEC champion in the long jump (6.73m) and the triple jump (14.46m), while Rose was the SEC runner up in the 800m (2:02.49) and was the fastest freshman in the country. Fairchild was the SEC runner-up in the javelin with a mark of 172-5/52.55m, while Kulichenko was the top SEC freshman finisher in the high jump (1.78m).

Holloway helped guide the Gators to their seventh SEC outdoor crown with a total of 107 points.

The 2022 NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships will take place June 8-11 in Eugene, Ore.


SEC Men's Outdoor Track & Field Awards

Runner of the Year: Eliud Kipsang, Alabama

Field Athlete of the Year: Ayden Owens-Delerme, Arkansas

Freshman Runner of the Year: Favour Ashe, Tennessee

Freshman Field Athlete of the Year: Wayne Pinnock, Tennessee

Coach of the Year: Chris Bucknam, Arkansas


SEC Women's Outdoor Track & Field Awards

Runner of the Year: Britton Wilson, Arkansas

Field Athlete of the Year: Jasmine Moore, Florida

Freshman Runner of the Year: Michaela Rose, LSU

Co-Freshman Field Athlete of the Year: Katelyn Fairchild, Texas A&M

Co-Freshman Field Athlete of the Year: Elena Kulichenko, Georgia

Coach of the Year: Mike Holloway, Florida


2022 SEC Track & Field All-SEC Teams

Men's First Team All-SEC

Champion Allison, Florida

Navaasky Anderson, Mississippi State

Favour Ashe, Tennessee

PJ Austin, Florida

Matthew Boling, Georgia

Darius Carbin, Georgia

Bobby Colantonio, Alabama

Keaton Daniel, Kentucky

Tyler Davis, Florida

Sean Dixon-Bodie, LSU

Eric Edwards, LSU

Johannes Erm, Georgia

Joseph Fahnbulleh, Florida

Mario Garcia Romo, Ole Miss

DJ Jonsson, Mississippi State

Andrew Kibet, Arkansas

Victor Kiprop, Alabama

Patrick Kiprop, Arkansas

Jacob Miley, Florida

Moitalel Mpoke, Texas A&M

Jacory Patterson, Florida

Wayne Pinnock, Tennessee

Dedrick Vanover, Florida

Mitchell Weber, Missouri

Jordan West, Tennessee

Ryan Willie, Florida


Men's Second Team All-SEC

Dorian Camel, LSU

Emmanuel Cheboson, Arkansas

Hillary Cheruiyot, Alabama

Malcolm Clemons, Florida

James Courson, Auburn

Alex Crigger, Tennessee

Alan de Falchi, Alabama

Dominic Dutton, South Carolina

Apalos Edwards, LSU

Jerimiah Evans, Alabama

Brian Faust, Kentucky

Leander Forbes, Alabama

Tre'Bien Gilbert, Arkansas

Elija Godwin, Georgia

Anthony Greenhow, South Carolina

Dontavious Hill, Auburn

Demetrius Jackson, Alabama

Amon Kemboi, Arkansas

Eliud Kipsang, Alabama

Georgios Korakidis, Tennessee

Lance Lang, Kentucky

Phillip Lemonious, Arkansas

Christian Lewis, South Carolina

Kennedy Lightner, Kentucky

Corde Long, Alabama

Ahmed Magour, Georgia

Jackson Marseille, South Carolina

Carey McLeod, Tennessee

Khaleb McRae, Alabama

John Meyer, LSU

Evan Miller, South Carolina

Georgi Nachev, Missouri

Isaac Odugbesan, Alabama

Ayden Owens-Delerme, Arkansas

Matthew Peare, Kentucky

Tzuriel Pedigo, LSU

Clayborn Pender, Georgia

Alencar Pereira, Georgia

Myles Richter, Arkansas

James Smith, Texas A&M

Yariel Soto, Tennessee

Daniel Spejcher, Arkansas

Dwight St Hillaire, Kentucky

Roman Turner, Arkansas

Connor Washington, Arkansas

Sam Whitmarsh, Texas A&M


Men's Freshman All-SEC

100m: Favour Ashe, Tennessee

200m: Tarsis Orogot, Alabama

400m: Emmanuel Bamidele, Texas A&M

800m: Sam Whitmarsh, Texas A&M

400m Hurdles: Bryce McCray, Georgia

1,500m: Elias Schreml, Arkansas

5,000m: Victor Kiprop, Alabama

10,000m: Victor Kiprop, Alabama

3,000m Steeplechase: Hillary Cheruiyot, Alabama

Discus: Rece Rowan, Missouri

Hammer: Logan Coles, Kentucky

High Jump: Donsten Brown, Kentucky

Javelin: Zach Godbold, Florida

Long Jump: Wayne Pinnock, Tennessee

Pole Vault: Carson Lenser, South Carolina

Shot Put: Dylan Targgart, South Carolina

Triple Jump: Apolos Edwards, LSU


Women's First Team All-SEC

Alia Armstrong, LSU

Imogen Barrett, Florida

Tionna Brown, LSU

Ashley Carter, Auburn

Mercy Chelangat, Alabama

Ana da Silva, Georgia

Thelma Davies, LSU

Karimah Davis, Kentucky

Lamara Distin, Texas A&M

Amanda Fassold, Arkansas

Alexis Holmes, Kentucky

Maura Huwalt, Auburn

Joyce Kimeli, Auburn

Sterling Lester, Florida

Madi Malone, Auburn

Dajour Miles, Kentucky

Jasmine Moore, Florida

Favour Ofili, LSU

Abby Steiner, Kentucky

Sintayehu Vissa, Ole Miss

Britton Wilson, Arkansas


Women's Second Team All-SEC

Shadajah Ballard, Kentucky

Nyagoa Bayak, LSU

Jada Baylark, Arkansas

Perri Bockrath, Kentucky

Skylar Boogerd, Ole Miss

Tedreauna Britt, Ole Miss

Shayla Broughton, Mississippi State

Claire Bryant, Florida

Morgan Burks Magee, Arkansas

Jalani Davis, Ole Miss

Talitha Diggs, Florida

Rosey Effiong, Arkansas

Katelyn Fairchild, Texas A&M

Kassidy Gallagher, Alabama

Jade Gates, Kentucky

Rachel Glenn, South Carolina

Lauren Gregory, Arkansas

Lisa Gunnarsson, LSU

Rachel Hall, Texas A&M

Anna Hall, Florida

Natricia Hooper, Florida

Logan Jolly, Arkansas

Latavia Maines, Tennessee

Titiana Marsh, Georgia

Jania Martin, Texas A&M

Katy-Ann McDonald, LSU

Divine Oladipo, Vanderbilt

Laila Owens, Texas A&M

Asia Poe, Mississippi State

Lyndsey Reed, Ole Miss

Kaylah Robinson, Texas A&M

Tierra Robinson-Jones, Texas A&M

Michaela Rose, LSU

Masai Russell, Kentucky

Morgan Smalls, LSU

Parker Valby, Florida

Isabel Van Camp, Arkansas

Gabrielle Wilkinson, Florida

Charokee Young, Texas A&M

Samantha Zelden, Alabama


Women's Freshman All-SEC

100m: Jayla Jamison, South Carolina

200m: Jayla Jamison, South Carolina

400m: Rosey Effiong, Arkansas

800m: Michaela Rose, LSU

400m Hurdles: Garriel White, LSU

5,000m: Parker Valby, Florida

3,000m Steeplechase: Kaylah Gholar, Tennessee

10,000m: Sydney Thorvaldson, Arkansas

Javelin: Katelyn Fairchild, Texas A&M

Heptathlon: Isabella Sokolova, Missouri

High Jump: Elena Kulichenko, Georgia

Discus: Areti Filipidou, Kentucky

Triple Jump: Mikele Vickers, Tennessee

Pole Vault: Heather Abadie, Texas A&M

Hammer: Elsie Igberaese, Georgia